NW2964 - Microsoft 365, AI and Intelligent Automation Partner Framework Agreement
Issued by NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED · via UK Find a Tender Service
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 5 Oct 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Value
- GBP 72,00,000
- Reference
- NW2964
- Location
- United Kingdom
- Sector
- IT & Telecom
- Type
- services
Details
NW2964 - Microsoft 365, AI and Intelligent Automation Partner Framework Agreement Northumbrian Water Group (NWG) provides essential water and wastewater services to 2.7 million customers across the North East of England and drinking water services to over 2 million customers in Essex and Suffolk. Northumbrian Water Group (NWG) has a strategic ambition to become the world's most digitally enabled water company and continues to invest significantly in Microsoft 365, Microsoft Azure, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Intelligent Automation, Data & Analytics and associated cloud technologies to support this ambition. Our digital strategy is focused on maximising business value from these technologies through improved productivity, collaboration, operational efficiency, automation and data-driven decision-making. As the Microsoft technology landscape continues to evolve rapidly, NWG requires access to a broad range of specialist expertise to support advisory services, architecture, design, implementation, optimisation, governance, adoption, change management and ongoing innovation across its Microsoft estate. This demand is expected to vary over time and will require the ability to access both strategic advisory capability and specialist technical resources across multiple disciplines. To support these requirements, NWG intends to establish a multi-supplier (up to 10 suppliers ultimately appointed in total, reserving the right to appoint a different amount subject to suppliers meeting relevant quality thresholds) Microsoft 365, AI and Intelligent Automation Framework Agreement (or framework). The Framework terms shall be 3 years with options to extend for 3+1+1 years (up to 8 years in total). The total forecasted spend under the Framework is estimated at up to £900,000 pa, equating to an estimated total potential spend of up to £7,200,000 over the full 8-year framework lifecycle. The framework will create a panel of pre-qualified partners with proven expertise across Microsoft 365, Power Platform, Copilot, AI, Intelligent Automation, Azure, Data & Analytics and related technologies. This will provide NWG with a flexible and compliant mechanism to engage specialist partners through future call-off engagements and mini-competitions as business needs arise. The framework is intended to establish long-term strategic partnerships rather than transactional supplier relationships. By appointing multiple partners, NWG will have access to a diverse range of skills, capacity and innovation capabilities, enabling the organisation to quickly respond to changing business priorities while maintaining consistency in governance, delivery standards and value for money. Implementation is expected to take approximately six weeks following contract award, with a planned go-live date of February 2027. Future capability areas may be introduced during the lifetime of the framework in response to emerging technologies and evolving business priorities. Target Contract Start date 01/02/2027.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and IT & Telecom. There are 87 open IT & Telecom tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 32 days.
More from this buyer
- Steel Fabrications· closes 2 Oct
Similar IT & Telecom tenders
- UK4 Notice - DDAITF/008 Computer Vision Capability - Model Arena Comp
- Mobile Data Terminal Software· closes 11 Sept
- 003918 - Contract for AI Enabled Reaction Software to support the effective delivery of Subject Access Requests (SARs)
- Outsourced ICT Infrastructure Management and associated Services· closes 25 Sept
- ID755 - KIM Strategy - Off-the-Shelf Housing Management Solution
Documents
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More IT & Telecom tenders
- Re E Tender for purchasing 1000 Nos of latest version antivirus licensed software with end point security with 3 years support and maintenance for Greater Chennai CorporationCorporation of Chennai · Head Quarters,CoC · India
- Services of Toner Refilling Services for All Types of Printers and Photocopy MachinesAnimal Husbandry Directorate · India
- RFP - Implementation and Activation of An Atal Tinkering LabLords Education and Health Society (LEHS) · India
- ID755 - KIM Strategy - Off-the-Shelf Housing Management SolutionCORNERSTONE HOUSING LIMITED · United Kingdom
- تجديد تراخيص أنظمة عمليات البنية التحتية لسنةصندوق التنمية السياحي · Saudi Arabia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →