NSWCCD Emergency repairs, corrective maintenance, preventive maintenance (PM) of TA Instruments equipment
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA WARFARE CENTER · NSWC CARDEROCK · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 4 Sept 2026, 09:00 UTC
- Reference
- N00167-26-SIMACQ-CD-61-0159
- Location
- MD, United States
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA WARFARE CENTER · NSWC CARDEROCK is soliciting NSWCCD Emergency repairs, corrective maintenance, preventive maintenance (PM) of TA Instruments equipment. Solicitation number N00167-26-SIMACQ-CD-61-0159. Classified under NAICS 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance . Place of performance: MD, USA. Responses are due by 04 September 2026 09:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Commercial Acquisition This is a special notice prepared in accordance with the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 5.1 “Pre-solicitation Notice” for Commercial Simplified Acquisition in accordance with FAR 12.201-1(c)(2). The Naval Surface Warfare Center Carderock Division (NSWCCD) intends to award a sole source, firm-fixed-price (FFP) purchase order using Simplified Acquisition Procedures (SAP) under FAR Part 13 and FAR Part 12 to Waters Technologies Corporation / TA Instruments (159 Lukens Dr., New Castle, DE 19720). This announcement constitutes the only notice of intent. This is not a request for competitive quotes. However, all responsible sources may submit a capability statement, which will be considered by the agency if received by the due date specified below. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. The Naval Surface Warfare Center Carderock Division (NSWCCD) has an urgent requirement for emergency repairs, corrective maintenance, preventive maintenance (PM), and annual calibration services on critical laboratory instruments damaged as a result of a leak. The service applies to Government-owned Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) TA Instruments / Waters equipment, specifically: Waters ACQUITY Arc System (HPLC) TA Instruments Discovery DMA 850 (Dynamic Mechanical Analyzer) TA Instruments Discovery TGA 550 (Thermogravimetric Analyzer) Associated subcomponents, chillers, and TRIOS/Empower software systems Due to the proprietary design, diagnostic firmware, and specialized technical standards of the instruments, all repair and maintenance services must be performed by OEM factory-trained and certified service engineers using genuine OEM direct replacement parts to preserve instrument integrity and operational tolerances supporting active NAVSEA fleet programs. II. Minimum Qualifications and Attached Documentation Service technicians must possess active, verifiable OEM factory training and certifications directly from Waters Technologies Corporation / TA Instruments. All replacement parts, consumables, and firmware updates must be authentic OEM parts meeting strict form, fit, and function compatibility. III. Submission of Capability Statements Interested firms that believe they can provide certified maintenance, repair, and calibration services that fully meet the Government's requirement without voiding manufacturer calibration or system integrity may submit a capability statement.
Capability statements must demonstrate:
Verifiable OEM authorization/certification to service Waters ACQUITY and TA Instruments Discovery series hardware and software. Direct access to genuine OEM proprietary parts and calibration protocols. Capability statements are due by 04-Sep-2026 at 5:00AM EST. All submissions must be sent electronically to Michael S. Brodie at [contact details removed] and must include:
- Company Details Official Company Name, CAGE Code, and Unique Entity ID (UEI).
- POC Information Point of Contact Name, Phone Number, and Email Address.
- Technical Capability Documentation demonstrating technical capability and certified OEM technician status.
IV. Applicable Clauses and Provisions Applicable clauses and provisions included in FAR 12.205, DFARS 212.301, and NMCARS 5212.3 are incorporated into this notice: Provision / Clause Number Title FAR 52.204-7 System for Award Management FAR 52.212-1 Instructions to Offerors – Commercial Products and Services FAR 52.212-4 Contract Terms and Conditions – Commercial Products and Services FAR 52.247-34 F.O.B. Destination DFARS 252.204-7021 Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification (CMMC) Level Requirements DFARS 252.232-7006 Wide Area Workflow Payment Instructions
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA WARFARE CENTER · NSWC CARDEROCK, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in electronics-semiconductors and Financial & Professional Services. There are 138 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in United States. This one closes in 1 day.
More from this buyer
- Perkin Elmer Lambda 1050+ and Spectrum 3· closes 11 Sept
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Advertising and Media Buying Services· closes 12 Sept
- Combined Synopsis/Solicitation Notice: Maintenance of Commissary Refrigeration Systems and Repair of Refrigeration, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Systems (HVAC) at Hario and Sasebo, Japan· closes 28 Oct
- Bi-Directional Amplifier (BDA) System Upgrade and Monthly Scheduled Preventative Maintenance, Repair, Calibration and Remedial Service· closes 17 Sept
- Travis AFB - PKA - Dorm Washer and Dryer Maintenance· closes 16 Sept
- Liaison and Director of Special Operations (LADS) Support Services· closes 9 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- EOI (Expression of Interest) for Outsourcing the Operation and Maintenance of BSNL Chandigarh BA CSCsBSNL — Punjab · India
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- CONSULTANCY SERVICES FOR FEASIBILITY STUDY FOR THE PROPOSED CABRO PAVING OF TRADE JUNCTION OFFICES TO KWALE HIGH COURT ROAD.Kwale County Government · Kenya
- PROVISION OF MEDICAL INSURANCE COVER FOR HON.MEMBERS AND STAFF OF MURANG’A COUNTY ASSEMBLYCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- PROVISION OF MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCECounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →