Norway – Collection agency services – Receivable services
Issued by Horten kommune · via TED — Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 1 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- 594686-2026
- Location
- Norway
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
- Type
- services
Details
Background and purpose The contract shall cover the collection of all outstanding requirements that the municipality has in the areas listed below, after we have sent an invoice and not received payment by the original determined due date. The collection shall be carried out in a professional and professionally good manner, in accordance with the existing rules and good debt collection practice. We expect an effective collection that shall, to the greatest possible degree, be pre-lawful. We currently have a contract for collection services with Fair Collection. This means that in the event of a change of supplier, the contract will only include new cases after the contract has come into force. The following municipal service areas are included in the collection assignment: The municipality ́s collection of rent Municipal duties (including property taxes) Payment for places in nurseries and before-and-after-school care. Health and care services Parking The library Other requirements (other fixed and variable invoicing) Procurement Briefly Horten municipality would like to enter into a multi-year contract for receivable services. A contract shall be signed with a tenderer who receives the outstanding requirements and undertakes to collect the outstanding requirements on behalf of Horten municipality. Horten municipality sent approx. 3,000 cases in 2025 to debt collection, with a main chair of approx. See the requirement specification in Annex 2 under the tab "Scope" for the distribution between the different types of requirements. The stated estimates are not guaranteed. The extent can be changed during the contract period. Horten emergency doctor surgery currently has a contract for receivables with its own system supplier. These or other entities may be added/expired in this agreement during the agreement period. The municipality currently purifies own requirements, but has a desire to postpone this to the tenderer together with collection collection. In 2025 the municipality issued approx. 5,500 reminders. Tenderers shall offer an option for reminder services and list a price on this in the price form.
Lots Lot 1 — Receivable services: Background and purpose The contract shall cover the collection of all outstanding requirements that the municipality has in the areas listed below, after we have sent an invoice and not received payment by the original determined due date. The collection shall be carried out in a professional and professionally good manner, in accordance with the existing rules and good debt collection practice. We expect an effective collection that shall, to the greatest possible degree, be pre-lawful. We currently have a contract for collection services with Fair Collection. This means that in the event of a change of supplier, the contract will only include new cases after the contract has come into force. The following municipal service areas are included in the collection assignment: The municipality ́s collection of rent Municipal duties (including property taxes) Payment for places in nurseries and before-and-after-school care. Health and care services Parking The library Other requirements (other fixed and variable invoicing) Procurement Briefly Horten municipality would like to enter into a multi-year contract for receivable services. A contract shall be signed with a tenderer who receives the outstanding requirements and undertakes to collect the outstanding requirements on behalf of Horten municipality. Horten municipality sent approx. 3,000 cases in 2025 to debt collection, with a main chair of approx. See the requirement specification in Annex 2 under the tab "Scope" for the distribution between the different types of requirements. The stated estimates are not guaranteed. The extent can be changed during the contract period. Horten emergency doctor surgery currently has a contract for receivables with its own system supplier. These or other entities may be added/expired in this agreement during the agreement period. The municipality currently purifies own requirements, but has a desire to postpone this to the tenderer together with collection collection. In 2025 the municipality issued approx. 5,500 reminders. Tenderers shall offer an option for reminder services and list a price on this in the price form.
Buyer: Horten kommune
Buyer country: NOR
Procedure: open
CPV code: 79940000
Full notice, tender documents and how to bid are on the official TED page (link above).
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from Horten kommune, going back to August 2026 — 2 of them still open. There are 70 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Norway. This one closes in 30 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Markedsundersøkelse (RFI) - Mediekonvertering av bydelens papirarkiver
- Forvaltning av konsesjonskraft for Storfjord og Kåfjord kommune
- Ny konkurranse Nitrogenrenseanlegg, prosjekteringstjenester
- Markedsdialog (RFI): Klima- og miljøkrav til administrasjons- og kommunikasjonsløsning for barnehagesektoren
- Forvaltning av konsesjonskraft for Storfjord og Kåfjord kommune· closes 1 Oct
Documents
- TED-official-notice-594686-2026.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Feasibility Study for Local Production of Ready-to-Use Therapeutic Food (RUTF) and Supplementary Food (RUSF) in AfghanistanUNICEF · Afghanistan
- RECRUTEMENT D'UN CABINET D'ETUDES OU D'UN CENTRE DE RECHERCHE UNIVERSITAIRE POUR LA REALISATION D'UNE ETUDE SUR LES EFFETS DU PROGRAMME CASH PLUS CARE / FAABAUNICEF · Benin
- IC LTA for Investment Officer for Asia and the Pacific (Up to 10 positions)UNCDF · Thailand
- Manifestation d’intérêt pour la fourniture de services d’hôtellerie et de conférence au Sénégal (Dakar et Saly – Petite Côte)UN Secretariat · Senegal
- Manifestation d’intérêt pour la fourniture de services d’hôtellerie et de conférence en Cote d'Ivoire (Abidjan et Grand Bassam)UN Secretariat · Côte d'Ivoire
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →