Nominations open for Premio New York Prize Twenty-second Edition (Italy)
Issued by Premio New York · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 18 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- nominations-open-for-premio-new-york-prize-twenty-second-edition-italy
- Location
- Italy
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
Deadline: 18-Sep-2026
The Premio New York is a five-month international residency and research programme for emerging Italian contemporary visual artists, offering two fully supported residencies in New York from February to June 2027. Each selected artist receives a monthly allowance of USD 4,928, an individual studio at the Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts, round-trip airfare from Italy, insurance and visa assistance, with applications assessed on artistic practice, portfolio, residency proposal, professional development goals and public presentation plans.
About the Premio New York
The Premio New York is an international residency and research programme designed to support the artistic and professional development of emerging Italian contemporary visual artists. The programme is promoted by the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (MAECI), the Ministry of Culture (MiC), the Italian Cultural Institute of New York and the Italian Academy for Advanced Studies in America at Columbia University. The XXII edition will provide two five-month residency grants in New York. The residency is designed to help artists: Develop their artistic practice through research and individual projects. Work within an international artistic and cultural environment. Engage with the U.S. contemporary art system. Build international professional networks. Connect with artists, curators, scholars and cultural professionals.
Participate in professional meetings, studio visits and networking activities
Explore academic opportunities at Columbia University, subject to authorization. Present the results of their research publicly. Public presentations may take the form of exhibitions, open studios, lectures, screenings, conversations or other suitable formats. Premio New York 2027 Residency Details The XXII edition offers two five-month residency grants.
The residency period is:
1 February to 30 June 2027 The residency will take place at the Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts (EFA) in Midtown Manhattan, New York. Membership of the EFA Robert Blackburn Printmaking Workshop. Round-trip economy airfare between Italy and New York. Insurance covering medical expenses, accidents and incidents during the residency. Administrative assistance for the required U.S. visa procedures. Opportunities to participate in cultural, educational and professional activities. Access to professional opportunities and services offered by the residency institution, subject to availability. The programme also provides additional support in specific circumstances. A beneficiary who is the parent of a child under three years old can receive round-trip airfare to New York and insurance coverage for the child. Artists with a documented disability may request reimbursement of up to €2,000 for additional accessibility-related expenses directly connected with the project. Costs or allowances for accompanying persons are not provided. Who Is Eligible? The Premio New York is specifically intended for emerging Italian contemporary visual artists. Applicants must meet the following requirements: Be an Italian citizen. Reside in Italy. Be born after 31 December 1991. Be professionally active in contemporary visual arts. Have held at least one solo exhibition. Have adequate knowledge of English. Meet all other eligibility requirements specified in the official call. Applications must be submitted individually because the residency involves U.S. visa procedures. Artists who normally work as part of a collective or group may apply individually. However, groups cannot submit a joint application. Eligible Artistic Practice The programme is aimed at professionals working in contemporary visual arts. Applicants should demonstrate an established artistic practice through their portfolio, professional history and previous exhibition experience. The selection process considers both the quality of the applicant’s existing artistic work and the potential for further artistic and professional development during the New York residency. What Does the Residency Support? The residency provides artists with time, resources and an international environment to undertake focused artistic research. Selected artists can use the programme to: Develop a new artistic project. Conduct artistic research. Experiment with new methods or approaches. Expand an existing body of work. Develop professional relationships in New York. Engage with artists and curators. Visit studios and cultural institutions.
Participate in networking activities
Explore relevant academic opportunities. Present research outcomes to a public audience. The programme therefore combines artist residency, international research, professional development, networking and public engagement. Application Requirements Applicants must prepare a complete application package in accordance with the prescribed format.
Required documents include:
Completed application form. Updated curriculum vitae. Two recommendation letters from qualified contemporary art professionals. Artistic portfolio. Practice statement. Statement of Intent/Residency Proposal. Preliminary proposal for the final public presentation. Valid identity document. The portfolio can contain a maximum of 10 representative projects. The practice statement must not exceed 1,000 characters. The preliminary proposal for the final public presentation must not exceed 1,500 characters. The application and supporting documents must be submitted in both Italian and English. All documents must be combined into one PDF file with a maximum size of 20 MB. How to Apply Applicants should follow the application procedure specified in the Premio New York call.
Step 1: Confirm eligibility
Check that you meet the nationality, residence, age, professional practice and exhibition requirements. Applicants should ensure that the submission is made before the deadline specified in the official call. How Applications Are Evaluated Applications are first ch
Context for bidders
Premio New York has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 13 open Education & Training tenders in Italy. This one closes in 18 days.
Similar Education & Training tenders
- Italy – School catering services – SUA Provincia di Belluno per Ente committente Comune di Ponte nelle Alpi - Servizio di refezione scolastica per le scuole del Comune di Ponte nelle Alpi per la durata di 32 mesi (aa.ss. 2026/2027, con decorrenza dal 01.01.2027, 2027/2028 e 2028/2029)
- Italy – School furniture – Fornitura e posa in opera di arredi scolastici innovativi destinati ai plessi scolastici: Scuola Materna Barbagallo, Asilo Nido Barbagallo e Asilo Nido San Giuseppe- seconda procedura
- Italy – School catering services – SERVIZIO REFEZIONE SCOLASTICA RIVOLTO AGLI ALUNNI FREQUNTANTI LE SCUOLE A TEMPO PIENO DEL COMUNE DI TRICASE
- Italy – School-meal services – SERVIZIO DI REFEZIONE SCOLASTICA NEI PLESSI DELLA SCUOLA PRIMARIA DI ALESSANO E MONTESARDO, DELLA SCUOLA DELL'INFANZIA DI ALESSANO E MONTESARDO, DELL'ASILO DE GIOSA, E IL SERVIZIO DI MENSA DOMICILIARE PER ANZIANI E PERSONE CON FRAGILITÀ SOCIO-ECONOMICA (DEL TERRITORIO COMUNALE E FRAZIONE DI MONTESARDO), PER GLI ANNI SCOLASTICI 2026/27 - 2027/28
- Italy – School catering services – PROCEDURA APERTA ART. 71 DEL D.LGS. 36/2023, PER L’APPALTO DEL SERVIZIO DI RISTORAZIONE SCOLASTICA DEL COMUNE DI BROCCOSTELLA (anni scolastici 2026/2027, 2027/2028 e 2028/2029 oltre eventuale opzione di proroga per un ulteriore anno) CUP
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- Dormitory at Mangattuparamba Campus Canteen Kannur UniversityKannur University · India
- COMPLETE REPAIR OF THE AIR HANDLING UNIT AHU INSTALLED FOR MAIN ICU AT GOVT MEDICAL COLLEGE HOSPITAL JAMMUPWD · CE MED Jammu · Mechanical Circle Jammu · Jammu Hospital and Central Heating Division · India
- TENDER FOR THE RATE CONTRACT FOR THE EYE SCREENING AND SUPPLY OF SPECTACLES FOR SCHOOL CHILDREN FOR THE STATE OF HARYANAHaryana Board Corporation · Haryana Medical Services Corpn Ltd · India
- Provision of Stainless Steel Wire mesh with Iron Frame in Balconies of Hostel No. 10 at IIM, LucknowIndian Institute of Management Lucknow · India
- REQUIREMENT OF COMMERCIAL/OFFICE PREMISES FOR SHIFTING OF DR BR AMBEDKAR DENTAL COLLEGE BRANCH UNDER RBO PATNA WESTState Bank of India · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →