National Shrine Project at Wood National Cemetery
Issued by VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL CEMETERY ADMIN (36C786) · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC
- Reference
- 36C78626B0015
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL CEMETERY ADMIN (36C786) is soliciting Y1PZ--823-NSP25-003 National Shrine Project at Wood National Cemetery. Solicitation number 36C78626B0015. Classified under NAICS 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors. Product/service code Y1PZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER NON-BUILDING FACILITIES. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
9/4/2026 This amendment to solicitation number 36C78626B0015 for Project Number 823-NSP25-003 National Shrine Project at Wood National Cemetery, 1301, 5000 W National Avenue, Milwaukee WI 53295-0004 is to cancel the solicitation in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation Subpart 14.305(b)(6). This amendment to solicitation 36C78626B0015 is to extend the bid due date to Wednesday, June 3, 2026, at 2:00pm EST
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL CEMETERY ADMIN (36C786), going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Chemicals & Materials and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 241 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.
More from this buyer
- Florida National Cemetery Chemicals· closes 14 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- National Park Service - Independence National Hist· closes 22 Sept
- HVAC Quarterly Maintenance for Region 9 PAO· closes 12 Sept
- New Car Assessment Program (NCAP) Pedestrian Impact Testing· closes 16 Sept
- Ccsc AV Receptacles Install — Maintenance of Office Buildings· closes 9 Sept
- CR_Belton_Westcliff Park Road Improvements — Construction of Highways, Roads, Streets, Bridges, and Railways· closes 17 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Latvia – Road construction works – Miera ielas posma, no Zemeņu ielas līdz Aizsargu ielas rotācijas aplim, pārbūve, JelgavāJelgavas valstspilsētas pašvaldība · Latvia
- Spain – Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services – Servicios de redacción del proyecto básico y de ejecución, estudio geotécnico, dirección de las obras y sus instalaciones y coordinación de seguridad de las obras de construcción de una biblioteca central en el barrio de la Malvarrosa.Junta de Gobierno del Ajuntament de València · Spain
- France – Refurbishment work – COIGNIERES (78) - ALIOP 146346 - HP 3909 - TRAVAUX DE REHABILITATION DE 378 LOGEMENTS EN MILIEU OCCUPESEQENS SOCIETE ANONYME D'HABITATIONS A LOYER MODERE · France
- Germany – Antenna installation work – 89099 - RMK SD - BA1 - Neubau Funktionsbau - HM - BlitzschutzRems-Murr-Kliniken gGmbH · Germany
- Germany – Construction work for houses – Vergabeverfahren Rahmenvereinbarung Errichtung von Unterkünften in ModulbauweiseLandratsamt München · Germany
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →