FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

MT0055AW, 34406, Roof and Building Envelope Modernization, Turner LPOE - Amendment

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
21 Sept 2026, 22:30 UTC
Reference
47PD5526R0042
Location
MT, United States
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

A US federal agency is soliciting MT0055AW, 34406, Roof and Building Envelope Modernization, Turner LPOE - Amendment 0001. Solicitation number 47PD5526R0042. Classified under NAICS 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Place of performance: MT, USA. Responses are due by 21 September 2026 22:30 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

Amendment 0001 is to update the solicitation with the following change:

1. Site Visit is scheduled for August 18, 2026, at 1:00 PM Mountain Time

Location:

Turner LPOE 41725 Turner Rd Turner, MT 59542 2. RSVP for the site visit by August 13, 2026 to Mark Lovie at [contact details removed]. His cell number is (415)961-0222. Ensure you CC' [contact details removed].

3. RFI's will be due August 26, 2026

4. Offers will be due September 03, 2026 by 4:30PM MST. All Offer should be emailed to [contact details removed] Please be reminded to bring your verification of ID to the site visit. The amendment will be an attachment include a signed copy with your offer. The U.S. General Services Administration intends to solicit construction services for the Turner Roof & Building Envelope Project at the Turner Land Port of Entry, 41725 Turner Road, Turner, Montana 59542, Building No. MT0055AW. The project includes roof replacement and building envelope improvements at the main building, including work on the U.S. and Canadian sides of the facility, and envelope improvements at the water treatment building. Work includes, but is not limited to, selective demolition, roof replacement, exterior wall/cladding repairs, thermal and moisture protection, metals, openings, finishes, and incidental electrical, communications, and securityrelated coordination. The facility will remain occupied and operational during construction. The contractor must phase and secure the work daily, maintain safe access, protect ongoing border operations, and coordinate with GSA, CBP, CBSA, and other stakeholders regarding antennas, cameras, cables, signs, access, security, and inspections. Work affecting the Canadian side may require Canadian access, work permit, and material import coordination.Certain roofing materials may be furnished through the existing roofing warranty process; the contractor will be responsible for coordinating those materials with the manufacturer/certified installer and providing all remaining labor, materials, equipment, supervision, bonds, permits, and incidentals required to complete the work. The contractor shall comply with the solicitation documents, drawings, specifications, applicable codes and standards, GSA PBS Core Building Standards, security and badging requirements, environmental survey requirements, fire/life safety requirements, submittal requirements, and closeout requirements. The anticipated period of performance is 150 calendar days after notice to proceed. The solicitation is expected to include base bid work for the main building roof and envelope on the U.S. side, main building roof and envelope on the Canadian side, and water treatment building envelope work on the U.S. side.

Context for bidders

There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 18 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →