FreeTender
Accepting bidsitbMontenegro

Montenegro – Construction supervision services – Provision of design and supervision services for the reconstruction works of kindergarten in Zabjelo, Podgorica, Kotor and Momisici, Podgorica.

Issued by Ministry of Education, Science and Innovation · via TED — Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
18 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
Value
EUR 1,89,201
Reference
598299-2026
Location
Montenegro
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure
Type
services

Details

Main purpose of this tender process is the procurement of consultancy services for the provision of design and supervision of the reconstruction of kindergartens in Zabjelo, Kotor and Momisici

Lots Lot 1 — Lot 1 Provision of supervision services for the construction and reconstruction works of the “Poletarac” kindergarten in Zabjelo, Podgorica (estimated 189201): The Borrower, Montenegro, represented by the Minister of Finance on behalf of the Government, has applied for and obtained financing from the European Investment Bank (EIB) under the following agreements: Contract Number (Fl N°) 89406 and Contract Number (Fl N°) 99442 Each contract provides a loan of up to EUR 18,000,000. The Borrower intends to allocate a portion of these funds to eligible payments under the contract(s) for which this Contract Notice is issued. Additional funding will be provided by the WBIF grant. The procurement procedure will be conducted in accordance with the EIB Guide to Procurement (GtP) for projects financed by the EIB. The guide is available at: https://www.eib.org/en/publications/20240132-guide-to-procurement-for-projects-financed-by-the-eib The purpose of this tender is procurement of supervision services on reconstruction of kindergarten in Zabjelo, Municipality of Podgorica. The Consultant must meet specific Qualification Criteria demonstrating: • Legal Capability • Financial Capability • Experience and Technical Capacity Detailed requirements are provided in the tender document. Firms from all countries are eligible to submit tenders for service contracts. However, individuals or firms may be excluded in accordance with GtP Section 1.4 on Ethical Conduct. Additional information: • Alternative proposals will not be considered. • Joint ventures (JV) may include a maximum of three (3) members. • Proposals must be submitted in physical form; electronic submissions will not be accepted. Total available budget for this assignment is as follows: Contract estimate excluding VAT for Lot 1: EUR 189,201.00 The bid price (excluding VAT) exceeding the contract estimates given above will be rejected. Lot 2 — Lot 2 Provision of supervision services for the construction and reconstruction works of the “Kotor” educational unit, part of the public preschool institution “Radost” (estimated 109835): The Borrower, Montenegro, represented by the Minister of Finance on behalf of the Government, has applied for and obtained financing from the European Investment Bank (EIB) under the following agreements: Contract Number (Fl N°) 89406 and Contract Number (Fl N°) 99442 Each contract provides a loan of up to EUR 18,000,000. The Borrower intends to allocate a portion of these funds to eligible payments under the contract(s) for which this Contract Notice is issued. Additional funding will be provided by the WBIF grant. The procurement procedure will be conducted in accordance with the EIB Guide to Procurement (GtP) for projects financed by the EIB. The guide is available at: https://www.eib.org/en/publications/20240132-guide-to-procurement-for-projects-financed-by-the-eib The purpose of this tender is procurement of supervision services on reconstruction of kindergarten in Kotor, Municipality of Kotor. The Consultant must meet specific Qualification Criteria demonstrating: • Legal Capability • Financial Capability • Experience and Technical Capacity Detailed requirements are provided in the tender document. Firms from all countries are eligible to submit tenders for service contracts. However, individuals or firms may be excluded in accordance with GtP Section 1.4 on Ethical Conduct. Additional information: • Alternative proposals will not be considered. • Joint ventures (JV) may include a maximum of three (3) members. • Proposals must be submitted in physical form; electronic submissions will not be accepted. Total available budget for this assignment is as follows: Contract estimate excluding VAT for Lot 2: EUR 109,835.00 The bid price (excluding VAT) exceeding the contract estimates given above will be rejected. Lot 3 — Lot 3 Preparation of the conceptual and main design, and provision of supervision services for the reconstruction and extension works of the kindergarten in Momišići, Podgorica (estimated 181808): The Borrower, Montenegro, represented by the Minister of Finance on behalf of the Government, has applied for and obtained financing from the European Investment Bank (EIB) under the following agreements: Contract Number (Fl N°) 89406 and Contract Number (Fl N°) 99442 Each contract provides a loan of up to EUR 18,000,000. The Borrower intends to allocate a portion of these funds to eligible payments under the contract(s) for which this Contract Notice is issued. Additional funding will be provided by the WBIF grant. The procurement procedure will be conducted in accordance with the EIB Guide to Procurement (GtP) for projects financed by the EIB. The guide is available at: https://www.eib.org/en/publications/20240132-guide-to-procurement-for-projects-financed-by-the-eib The purpose of this tender is procurement of design and supervision services on reconstruction and extension of kindergarten in Momisici, Municipality of Podgorica. The Consultant must meet specific Qualification Criteria demonstrating: • Legal Capability • Financial Capability • Experience and Technical Capacity Detailed requirements are provided in the tender document. Firms from all countries are eligible to submit tenders for service contracts. However, individuals or firms may be excluded in accordance with GtP Section 1.4 on Ethical Conduct. Additional information: • Alternative proposals will not be considered. • Joint ventures (JV) may include a maximum of three (3) members. • Proposals must be submitted in physical form; electronic submissions will not be accepted. Total available budget for this assignment is as follows: Contract estimate excluding VAT for Lot 3: EUR 181,808.00 The bid price (excluding VAT) exceeding the contract estimates given above will be rejected.

Buyer: Ministry of Education, Science and Innovation

Buyer country: MNE

Procedure: open

CPV code: 71520000

Full notice, tender documents and how to bid are on the official TED page (link above).

Context for bidders

We hold 3 notices from Ministry of Education, Science and Innovation, going back to August 20261 of them still open. They buy mostly in Education & Training and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 3 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Montenegro. This one closes in 16 days.

Documents

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →