Mobile Jump Starter — Compressors and Vacuum Pumps
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR COMBAT COMMAND · FA4819 325 CONS PKP · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA481926Q0117
- Location
- FL, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR COMBAT COMMAND · FA4819 325 CONS PKP is soliciting Mobile Jump Starter — Compressors and Vacuum Pumps. Solicitation number FA481926Q0117. Classified under NAICS 333912 — Air and Gas Compressor Manufacturing. Product/service code 4310 — COMPRESSORS AND VACUUM PUMPS. Place of performance: FL, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Amendment 001- The purpose of this amendment is to update RFO 52.212-1 and 52.212-2. Additionally, the answers to the questions are posted. Please see the updated attachments. The 325th Contracting Squadron at Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida, is seeking quotes for the requirement for a mobile jumper starter in support of the 325th Logistics Readiness Squadron. This acquisition is being conducted as a 100% Small Business Set-Aside. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 333912, air and gas compressor manufacturing. The Product Service Code (PSC) is 4310, compressors and vacuum pumps. Interested vendors shall submit a quote demonstrating compliance with all solicitation requirements, including pricing, schedule, and any supporting technical literature necessary to evaluate compliance with the requirement. See attached solicitation, Salient Characteristics, for complete details. Quote Submission Deadline: 10 September 2026 at 12:00 PM CST All quotes must be submitted via SAM.gov, Incomplete and/or late offers will not be considered for evaluation. Point of Contacts: (Contraction Specialist) 2d Lt Mekalya Dedo at [contact details removed] and (Contracting Officer) SSgt Rebecca Cudjoe at [contact details removed].
Questions due date: All questions are due to the POC by 1200 CST 3 September 2026.
Notice to offerors: This requirement is subject to the availability of funds clause 52.232-18, therefore is in planning status, the Government reserves the right to cancel this solicitation, either before or after the closing date. In the event the Government cancels this solicitation, the Government has no obligation to reimburse an an Offeror for any costs.
Context for bidders
There are 445 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Fan, Vaneaxial — Fans, Air Circulators, and Blower Equipment· closes 15 Sept
- Washer, EHF — Miscellaneous· closes 26 Sept
- 143MXG Automated Industrial Vending and Electronic Locker System· closes 19 Sept
- USS SAN DIEGO (LPD-22), Knuckle Boom Crane; periodic load test· closes 1 Oct
- Pump, Rotary — Power and Hand Pumps· closes 6 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Request for Quotation for the Supply of Vehicle for U.S. Embassy Phnom PenhSTATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. EMBASSY PHNOM PENH · Cambodia
- 704 MUNSS HQ Bldg Furniture — Office FurnitureDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · U.S. AIR FORCES IN EUROPE · FA5682 31 CONS DA LGC · Italy
- Quick Release Pin, R — MiscellaneousDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · NAVSUP WSS MECHANICSBURG · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH · United States
- Emergency Lighting and Siren Systems — Optoelectrical Devices/Assoc HardwaDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · USMC · MARCORP I&L · MARINE CORPS INSTALLATIONS COMMAND · MCIPAC · COMMANDING OFFICER · Japan
- DCI Panel ASSY — Electrical and Electronic Assemblies, Boards, Cards, and Associated HardwareDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · NAVSUP WSS MECHANICSBURG · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →