McCall & Council Yard Tree Cooler Deferred Maint
Issued by AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · White River National Forest · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Sept 2026, 23:00 UTC
- Reference
- 1240LT26Q0139
- Location
- ID, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · White River National Forest is soliciting McCall & Council Yard Tree Cooler Deferred Maint. Solicitation number 1240LT26Q0139 . Classified under NAICS 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Product/service code Y1JZ — CONSTRUCTION OF MISCELLANEOUS BUILDINGS. Place of performance: ID, USA. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 23:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Rev2 - Due Date Extension & Minor Corrections to Documents Documents included in Attachments
- Due Date Extended
- Changes to Drawing & Specs identified in Site Visit
- Q&A from Pre-Bid Site Visit
Rev1 - Site Visit Information:
Location: 500 N Mission St. McCall, ID 83638
Time: 10am
POC: [contact details removed]
208-634-0715 McCall & Council Yard Tree Cooler Deferred Maintanance FY26-27 Project McCall Idaho The project consists of refurbishment work at two separate U.S. Forest Service facilities located in the Paynette National Forest - McCall, Idaho area. The intent of this effort is to restore and upgrade existing building infrastructure to ensure safe, functional, and more efficient work environments for Forest Service personnel and visitors. The project sites are located at two different locations of the Payette National Forest:
1. McCall Tree Cooler-1000 N Mission St. Bldg #5 McCall, ID 83638
2. Council Tree Cooler-201 N Dartmouth St. McCall, ID 83638
Site Visit: 08/18/2026
Q&A Due Date: 08/20/2026
Quotes Due Date: 09/03/2026
Award Date: 09/09/2026
POP: 09/09/2026 – 03/06/2027 – 180 days
Context for bidders
There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 11 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Coalition Interoperability Assurance Validation Services — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 12 Sept
- Design-Build (DB)/Design-Bid-Build (DBB) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Multiple Award Construction Contract (SDVOSB MACC), Various Locations, State of Hawaii· closes 12 Sept
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Provision of Aluminium doors and miscellaneous civil works in Office building and Renovation of residential Accommodation of HP State pollution Control Board Regional office Bilaspur HPBSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Vizianagaram OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Vizianagaram OA.(Phase-II)BSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Srikakulam OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Srikakulam OA phase IIBSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Periodical maintenance and allied civil works at MSEA17 staff quarters New allotment DOT at WMS compound BangaloreBSNL — KARNATAKA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →