FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Maintenance Service Support for Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectrometers

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE TEST CENTER · FA9300 AFTC PZR · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
10 Sept 2026, 23:00 UTC
Reference
FA930026Q6001
Location
CA, United States
Sector
electronics-semiconductors

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE TEST CENTER · FA9300 AFTC PZR is soliciting Maintenance Service Support for Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectrometers. Solicitation number FA930026Q6001. Classified under NAICS 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Product/service code J066 — MAINT/REPAIR/REBUILD OF EQUIPMENT- INSTRUMENTS AND LABORATORY EQUIPMENT. Place of performance: CA, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 23:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

COMBINED SYNOPSIS / SOLICITATION FOR COMMERCIAL SERVICES

Solicitation Number: [Insert Solicitation Number, e.g., FA9300-26-Q-6001

Notice Type: Combined Synopsis/Solicitation

Requirement Title: Maintenance Service Support for Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectrometers

NAICS Code: 334516 (Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing) – Size Standard: 1,000 Employees

Product Service Code (PSC): J066 (Maintenance, Repair, and Rebuilding of Equipment - Laboratory Instruments)

Set-Aside Status: Full and Open Competition (Unrestricted)

Response Due Date: 10 September 2026 at 4:00 PM Pacific Time

Description:

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial services prepared in accordance with the format in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Subpart 12.2, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotations are being requested, and a separate written solicitation will not be issued.

Solicitation Document:

Solicitation number FA930026Q6001 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ).

Regulations & Standards:

This solicitation and the resulting contract incorporate provisions and clauses in effect through the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), the Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS), and applicable DoD Class Deviations (including the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul updates).

Small Business Status:

This acquisition is issued on an Unrestricted (Full and Open) basis. The associated North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 334516 with a small business size standard of 1,000 employees.

Contract Line-Item Numbers (CLINs):

Offerors shall provide fixed-price quotations for the following Contract Line Items: CLIN 0001: Base Year: Comprehensive preventative and corrective maintenance support for three (3) Bruker NMR Spectrometers (two Avance III DFAS and one Avance Neo) in accordance with the SOW. 12 Months

CLIN 1001: Option Year 1: Comprehensive preventative and corrective maintenance support in accordance with the SOW.

12 Months

CLIN 2001: Option Year 2: Comprehensive preventative and corrective maintenance support in accordance with the SOW.

12 Months

Description of Requirement:

The contractor shall provide all labor, tools, materials, replacement parts (OEM or OEM-equivalent), travel, and software series maintenance (e.g., version 3.0 to 3.5) necessary to ensure continuous operational readiness of two (2) Avance III DFAS spectrometers (Serial #102000694 and #102000695) and one (1) Avance Neo spectrometer (Serial #5068545) located at the Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL), Edwards AFB, CA. (See attached Statement of Work for full specifications).

Place of Performance & Delivery:

Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL/RJPM), Propulsion Sciences and Advanced Technology Facility, 10 East Saturn Blvd, Edwards AFB, CA 93524. Inspection and acceptance shall occur on-site at destination. FOB Destination.

Applicable Provisions and Clauses:

The full text of FAR and DFARS provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at https://www.acquisition.gov.

The following FAR provisions apply:

  • FAR 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors—Commercial Products and Commercial Services.
  • FAR 52.212-2, Evaluation—Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Evaluated on Lowest Price Technically Acceptable).
  • FAR 52.204-7, System for Award Management.
  • FAR 52.217-5, Evaluation of Options.
  • FAR 52.222-48, Exemption from Application of the Service Contract Labor Standards for Maintenance, Calibration, or Repair of Certain Equipment—Certification.

The following FAR clauses apply:

  • FAR 52.212-4, Contract Terms and Conditions—Commercial Products and Commercial Services.
  • FAR 52.204-13, System for Award Management Maintenance.
  • FAR 52.217-8, Option to Extend Services.
  • FAR 52.217-9, Option to Extend the Term of the Contract.
  • FAR 52.222-51, Exemption from Application of the Service Contract Labor Standards to Contracts for Maintenance, Calibration, or Repair of Certain Equipment—Requirements.
  • FAR 52.232-33, Payment by Electronic Funds Transfer—System for Award Management.
  • FAR 52.232-40, Providing Accelerated Payments to Small Business Subcontractors.

Evaluation & Basis for Award (FAR 52.212-2): Award will be made to the responsible offeror whose quotation conforms to the solicitation requirements and represents the Lowest Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA) to the Government.

  • Technical Acceptability: Technical capability will be evaluated on a Pass/Fail basis. The quote must demonstrate the vendor’s capability to meet all requirements outlined in the SOW, including technician qualifications, access to OEM-equivalent replacement parts, and the ability to perform routine software series maintenance without compromising system calibration.
  • Price: The Government will evaluate the total price by adding the total price for the Base Period and all Option Periods (CLINs 0001, 1001, and 2001) in accordance with FAR 52.217-5. Price must be determined fair and reasonable.

Submission Instructions:

Quotations must be submitted electronically via email to the Contracting Officer, Romina Snyder, at [contact details removed] no later than 10 September 2026, 4:00 pm PST. Quotations must include company CAGE code, UEI, technical capability summary, and completed pricing for all CLINs.

Attachments:

  • Solicitation – FA930026Q6001
  • Statement of Work (SOW) – Maintenance Service Support for NMR Spectrometer Systems

Context for bidders

There are 91 open electronics-semiconductors tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electronics-semiconductors opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More electronics-semiconductors tenders

All electronics-semiconductors tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →