Lifting Cap — Hardware, Commercial
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA WARFARE CENTER · COMMANDING OFFICER · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 22:00 UTC
- Reference
- N6339426Q4070
- Location
- CA, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA WARFARE CENTER · COMMANDING OFFICER is soliciting 26-SIMACQ-E70-0003 Lifting Cap — Hardware, Commercial. Solicitation number N6339426Q4070. Classified under NAICS 332710 — Machine Shops. Product/service code 5340 — HARDWARE, COMMERCIAL. Place of performance: CA, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 22:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
See attachments. *Soliciation due date has been corrected from 9/22/2026 to 9/2/2026. *Solicitation amendment is to extend the due date from 9/2/2026 to 9/8/2026 *Purpose of amendment is to extend solicitation from 9/8/2026 to 9/10/2026 and
add the following to SOW:
2.1.1.3 8794830 REV B 2.1.1.4 PL8794830 REV B Change 3.1.2 to read - Identification Label is required Add 3.1.2.1 Drawing 8794830 REV B Add 3.1.2.2 Parts List PL8794830 REV B
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA WARFARE CENTER · COMMANDING OFFICER, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in electronics-semiconductors and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 463 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.
More from this buyer
- IT Hardware and CISCO Parts· closes 5 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Seal, Nonmetallic Speci — 1358 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Packing Assembly — 27 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Valve, Diaphragm, STO — Valves, Nonpowered· closes 6 Oct
- Track Lighting — Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures· closes 9 Sept
- Latch, Rim — 40 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF STORAGE CONTAINERS WITH DISPOSAL OF EXISTING CONTAINERS FOR SCDFMinistry of Home Affairs - Singapore Civil Defence Force 1 · Singapore
- Replacement of Valves and Ancillaries at Various Water Supply Network LocationsPublic Utilities Board · Singapore
- Supply and Install Student Lockers at Maris Stella High School (Primary) inMinistry of Education - Schools · Singapore
- PROVISION OF SERVICES BY A WORKPLACE SAFETY & HEALTH OFFICER FOR THE LIBRARY SUPPLY CENTRE, NATIONAL LIBRARY BOARDNational Library Board · Singapore
- Repairing of feed motor of DMH drill machine AND Repairing and reconditioning of Rotary motor of RECP750 REL750E Drill machinesNorthern Coalfields Limited · Bina Project · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →