FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Lease of Two (2) Ea. Cable Reel Trailers

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA SHIPYARD · PUGET SOUND NAVAL SHIPYARD IMF · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
2 Sept 2026
Closes
8 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
Reference
N4523A26Q5738
Location
WA, United States
Sector
Real Estate & Facilities

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA SHIPYARD · PUGET SOUND NAVAL SHIPYARD IMF is soliciting Lease of Two (2) Ea. Cable Reel Trailers. Solicitation number N4523A26Q5738. Classified under NAICS 532120 — Truck, Utility Trailer, and RV (Recreational Vehicle) Rental and Leasing. Place of performance: WA, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial services prepared in accordance with FAR part 12, using Simplified Procedures for Certain Commercial Items found at FAR subpart 12.2, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written notice will not be issued. PSNS & IMF, located in Bremerton, WA, is requesting a quote from your firm for the item(s) listed in the attached Performance Work Statement (PWS). Solicitation N4523A26Q5728 is being issued for the lease of two (2) ea. Cable Reel Trailers. Place of performance is PSNS & IMF, Bremerton, WA.

Period of performance: 15 September 2026 - 15 March 2027.

All questions concerning this solicitation shall be addressed to Emily Hamilton at [contact details removed] and Amanpreet Johal at [contact details removed] by 9:00 AM Pacific Time on 04 September 2026. Requested quote must be submitted via email to Emily Hamilton at [contact details removed] and Amanpreet Johal at [contact details removed] by 9:00 AM Pacific Time on 08 September 2026.

Context for bidders

We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA SHIPYARD · PUGET SOUND NAVAL SHIPYARD IMF, going back to September 20262 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply and Real Estate & Facilities. There are 5 open Real Estate & Facilities tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this real estate & facilities opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Real Estate & Facilities tenders

All Real Estate & Facilities tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →