FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Maintenance, Repair, and Preservation of

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA SHIPYARD · PUGET SOUND NAVAL SHIPYARD IMF · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
5 Oct 2026, 19:00 UTC
Reference
N4523A26R1002
Location
United States
Sector
Manufacturing & Supply

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA SHIPYARD · PUGET SOUND NAVAL SHIPYARD IMF is soliciting Maintenance, Repair, and Preservation of YRBM-50. Solicitation number N4523A26R1002. Classified under NAICS 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing. Responses are due by 05 October 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

The Regional Maintenance Center at Puget Sound Naval Shipyard and Intermediate Maintenance Facility (PSNS and IMF) intends to award a stand-alone Firm-Fixed-Price contract to accomplish maintenance, repair, and preservation of YRBM-50. The YRBM-50 characteristics are Length: 153FT, Width: 43FT, Age: 82 Years, Hull Type: Steel, Draft: 6FT, Full Displacement: 900 L Tons and Light Load: 427 L Tons. The Contractors facility must possess the capability of YRBM-50 with the dimensions as stated above. To facilitate proper government oversight, the facility shall be located in the Puget Sound, WA region. For this procurement, the Puget Sound, WA region is defined as the West Coast of the continental US, starting from Olympia, WA and extending northward to Bellingham, WA. Scope Overview: Coordinate with the Contracting Officer, via the SUPERVISOR to deliver the vessel to the Contractors facility. To facilitate proper government oversight, the facility where the work will be performed shall be located in the Puget Sound, WA region. For this procurement, the Puget Sound, WA region is defined as the west of the continental US, starting from Olympia, WA and extending northward to Bellingham, WA. Upon docking vessel, wash, and clean vessel. Accomplish required inspections and fender repairs. Remove existing and install new zinc anodes. Hull, freeboard and exterior decks require ultrasonic measurement of plating thickness and repair of areas below minimum thickness as needed. Accomplish blast and paint preservation of hull, freeboard, exterior decks and superstructure. Vessel requires inspection for damage and deterioration (hull, exterior decks, and tanks/voids plating and framing). Apply new non-skid system to exterior decks. Open, clean, ventilate, inspect, test, and maintain dry each tank/void. Accomplish partial preservation of QTY (24 EA) ballast tanks/voids. Accomplish access cover and watertight hatch and door repairs. Disinfect and certify potable water system. Pump and clean the interior surfaces of the CHT tank. Accomplish main deck repairs, hawse hole bulls eye and bolster repairs, and hull fendering system modifications. Accomplish the following modifications: hot water heater installation, awning replacement, A/C plant replacement and backup systems, switchboard upgrades, 1MC replacement and phone system upgrades, and CCTV upgrades. Undock the vessel. Verify vessel drawings and provide redline drawings to reflect actual conditions of the vessel. Conduct dock trials. Coordinate with the SUPERVISOR to support and accomplish all contract requirements prior to the availability end date. Arrange and coordinate the delivery of the vessel back to the Government with the Contracting Officer via the SUPERVISOR. Specific details of all work items and tasks required by the Statement of Work described in this Scope Overview are included in Section 3.0 of the Statement of Work. The vessel availability is scheduled to be 31 March 2027 through 31 March 2028. This is a 100% Small Business set-aside under the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) 336611, size standard 1,300 employees. All offerors must be registered with the System for Award Management (SAM) to receive award of Government contracts. Offerors are advised also that SAM representations and certifications can be completed electronically via the System for Award Management website at https://www.sam.gov.

Context for bidders

We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA SHIPYARD · PUGET SOUND NAVAL SHIPYARD IMF, going back to September 20262 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply and Real Estate & Facilities. There are 240 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 32 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Manufacturing & Supply tenders

All Manufacturing & Supply tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →