FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantGreece

Kerenidis Pepe Art Grants for Art and Research (Greece)

Issued by Kerenidis Pepe Art Grants · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
30 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
kerenidis-pepe-art-grants-for-art-and-research-greece
Location
Greece
Sector
Sports, Recreation & Events

Details

Deadline: 30-Sep-2026

The Kerenidis Pepe Art Grants support non-profit organizations, individuals and collectives developing research-driven and art-related projects with a sustained and locally grounded engagement with the Greek context. The programme supports contemporary and emancipatory artistic practices, including queer, feminist, anti-colonial and other approaches focused on social and cultural transformation. Grants range from €5,000 to €10,000 and can cover up to 100% of an eligible project’s budget. Projects must demonstrate a public dimension in Greece and must be completed within two years, and no later than December 31, 2028.

About the Kerenidis Pepe Art Grants

The Kerenidis Pepe Art Grants were established to encourage contemporary art projects that engage deeply with the Greek context. The programme places particular emphasis on projects that are: - Research-driven. - Collaborative. - Publicly engaged. - Locally grounded in Greece. - Connected to emancipatory artistic practices. The programme supports projects that may explore queer, feminist, anti-colonial and other emancipatory approaches and encourages meaningful connections within Greece and, where appropriate, with translocal partners. What Types of Projects Are Supported? The grants can support a broad range of contemporary art and research-related initiatives.

Potential project forms include:

- Video and film. - Music and sound. - Performance. - Poetry. - Visual arts. - Curatorial projects. - Exhibitions. - Screenings. - Practice-led research. - Artistic research. - Socially engaged art. - Community-based initiatives. Projects can be developed independently or through partnerships with institutions, organizations, venues or other collaborators. The central requirement is that the project demonstrates meaningful and sustained engagement with the Greek context. Who Can Apply? Eligible applicants include both organizations and individuals or collectives.

Eligible applicants may include:

- Non-profit organizations officially registered as legal entities. - Artists. - Curators. - Writers. - Independent researchers. - Critics. - Educators. - Activists. - Collectives. However, eligibility differs depending on the type of applicant. Non-profit organizations may apply for a broad range of eligible art-related initiatives. Individuals and collectives are eligible exclusively for research-driven projects that are not intended to result in the production or presentation of a specific work. Greek Context and Local Engagement Requirement A sustained and locally grounded public dimension in Greece is a central feature of the programme. Projects should demonstrate engagement with Greece through activities such as: - Research. - Collaboration. - Community engagement. - Public programming. - Locally grounded artistic or cultural work. Projects may also involve translocal partners where this contributes meaningfully to the project’s aims. Applicants should clearly explain how their project connects to the Greek context rather than presenting an activity that is only geographically located in Greece. Emancipatory Art Practices The programme encourages contemporary art practices that challenge established structures and create space for alternative perspectives.

Supported approaches may include:

- Queer practices. - Feminist practices. - Anti-colonial practices. - Socially engaged artistic practices. - Community-based approaches. - Other emancipatory artistic and cultural practices. The programme is particularly relevant to projects that combine artistic activity with research, collaboration, public engagement and social or cultural reflection. Practice-Led and Artistic Research Practice-led and artistic research projects within academic settings can also be eligible. However, the applicant must not already be receiving institutional funding for the same project. This allows research-oriented artistic projects to seek support while preventing the grant from duplicating existing institutional funding. How Much Funding Is Available? The Kerenidis Pepe Art Grants provide awards ranging from:

- Minimum grant: €5,000.

- Maximum grant: €10,000.

- Maximum budget coverage: Up to 100% of the project budget.

Co-funding is encouraged but not mandatory. Applicants should clearly indicate the amount of funding requested and provide an appropriate project budget. What Can the Grant Cover? Grant funding may be used for costs directly related to the development and public realization of an eligible project.

Eligible expenses may include:

- Artistic fees. - Remuneration for collaborators. - Production costs. - Research costs. - Travel. - Accommodation. - Shipping. - Materials. - Fabrication. - Other direct project-related expenses. The funding should be connected directly to the proposed project and its public realization. What Costs Are Not Eligible?

The grants cannot be used for:

- General operational costs. - Non-project-related living expenses. - Expenses incurred before the grant agreement. - Costs unrelated to the funded project. Applicants should therefore prepare a project-specific budget that clearly separates eligible project expenses from general personal or organizational costs. Project Duration and Completion Requirement Projects must not be completed at the time of application. A funded project must be completed within two years and no later than December 31, 2028. Applicants should therefore propose realistic activities and timelines that can be completed within the programme’s permitted period. Who Is Not Eligible? Applicants must meet the programme’s eligibility requirements.

The following are not eligible:

- Individuals currently enrolled in a degree-granting programme. - Previous grantees applying again. - Applicants seeking funding for projects already completed. - Projects that duplicate institutional funding where applicable. In addition, certain project formats and activities are specifically excluded. What Projects Are Not Eligib

Context for bidders

There is 1 open Sports, Recreation & Events tender in Greece. This one closes in 27 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this sports, recreation & events opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Sports, Recreation & Events tenders

All Sports, Recreation & Events tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →