Ireland – Electric vehicles – Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of One Electric Utility Vehicle for Moate Town Team CLG
Issued by Westmeath County Council · via TED — Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)
- Published
- 30 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 28 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Value
- EUR 95,000
- Reference
- 586199-2026
- Location
- Ireland
- Sector
- Transport & Logistics
- Type
- goods
Details
Moate Town Team CLG invites tenders for the supply, delivery, commissioning and operator training of one new battery electric utility vehicle for public realm maintenance and watering operations within Moate, Co. Westmeath. The vehicle shall be capable of safely transporting a water tank of up to 1,000 litres (1650mm × 1000mm × 1270mm), together with a driver, passenger, pump, hose reel, washer lance and associated equipment, while remaining within the manufacturer's certified payload and stability limits. See the tender pack for full details.
Lots Lot 1 — Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of One Electric Utility Vehicle for Moate Town Team CLG (estimated 95000): Moate Town Team CLG invites tenders for the supply, delivery, commissioning and operator training of one new battery electric utility vehicle for public realm maintenance and watering operations within Moate, Co. Westmeath. The vehicle shall be capable of safely transporting a water tank of up to 1,000 litres (1650mm × 1000mm × 1270mm), together with a driver, passenger, pump, hose reel, washer lance and associated equipment, while remaining within the manufacturer's certified payload and stability limits. See the tender pack for full details.
Buyer: Westmeath County Council
Buyer country: IRL
Procedure: open
CPV code: 34144900
Full notice, tender documents and how to bid are on the official TED page (link above).
Context for bidders
Westmeath County Council has 1 open notice on FreeTender. There are 3 open Transport & Logistics tenders in Ireland. This one closes in 29 days.
Similar Transport & Logistics tenders
- Ireland – Agricultural machinery – AG3819C - Request for Tenders for the Supply of a Flatbed Lorry for the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM)
- Ireland – Ferry transport services – Fast Ferry Passenger Service between Oileán Thoraí Co. Dhún na nGall and Cé Mhachaire Rabhartaigh on the mainland
Documents
- TED-official-notice-586199-2026.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Transport & Logistics tenders
- الرقم المرجعي / Referenceالهيئة السعودية للمياه · Saudi Arabia
- تأمين قطع غيار واصلاح الآليات التابعة لإدارة الدفاع المدني بمحافظة بقيق منافسة رقم DM 26 62ادارة الشؤون الفنية المركزية بالمنطقة الشرقية · Saudi Arabia
- الرقم المرجعي / Referenceادارة الشؤون الفنية بالمشاعر والعاصمة المقدسة · Saudi Arabia
- Rammeavtale for kjøp av skilt og profilering av kjøretøyTrondheim Renholdsverk AS · Norway
- Transport til og fra svømmeundervisningNORDRE FOLLO KOMMUNE · Norway
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →