Installation of Double Sliding Gate and Controller Assembly
Issued by STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. EMBASSY KINGSTON · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 4 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- 19JM3726Q0011
- Location
- JM-02, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. EMBASSY KINGSTON is soliciting INSTALLATION OF DOUBLE SLIDING GATE AND CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY. Solicitation number 19JM3726Q0011. Classified under NAICS 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors. Place of performance: JM-02, USA. Responses are due by 04 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The U.S. Embassy in Kingston requires the installation of a double sliding gate and controller assembly at Bamboo Parking Lot NEC. Contractor shall provide all necessary managerial, administrative and direct labor personnel, as well as all necessary transportation, equipment, tools, supplies and materials required to perform the modifications. Under this project the contractor shall: * Demolish and remove existing gate, controller and track assembly in all its entirety * Construct plinth for gate controller and repair surface of wheel way * Install replacement gate and controller assemblies according to design specifications * Install safety components and signage as required The contractor shall replace existing structure at bamboo gate at NEC with a double sliding gate with pneumatic wheels and chain drive gate controllers that adhere to UL325 and ASTM F2200 standards. The Contractor shall conduct the work safely and minimize the impact on Embassy staff and events. The Offeror shall include Defense Base Act (DBA) insurance premium costs covering employees. The offeror may obtain DBA insurance directly from any Department of Labor approved providers at the DOL website at http://www.dol.gov/owcp/dlhwc/lscarrier.htm. A site visit has been scheduled for Tuesday, August 25, 2026 at 10 a.m. Offeror interested in attending must email [contact details removed] with the caption ‘GATES - SITE VISIT’. The email must be sent no later than Monday, August 24, 2026; 12 pm.
Context for bidders
There are 62 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 1 day.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Sole Source-Genotyping Tropical Derived Corn Lines· closes 14 Sept
- Bottle Field Assessment· closes 8 Sept
- Remove & Replace Carpet in Office and Conference Room Stoneville, MS· closes 15 Sept
- Groundwater Transfer and Injection Project - Oxford, MS· closes 9 Sept
- Cable Fiber Install ATC Tower Dobbins ARB· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- DeSilting and Clearing of Sewer Line at Mour Road in Across the Railway Line Area in Sri Muktsar SahibWater Supply and sanitation · Department of Water Supply and Sanitation · Division No. 2, Muktsar · India
- Installation of Street Light in Civil Hospital LudhianaCE-PWD(B and R) · Mechanical Circle-Patiala · Electrical Division-Ludhiana · India
- Estimate for Construction of Boundary wall , Store and Office Room and Provision Of Vaccum Pumps at Pump House Of NardMissewal -Chikna Lift Scheme at RD 32300/L of A.S.H.CDepartment of Water Resources · Department of Water Resources · Canal - Canal Div - Ropar · India
- Construction of Plastic Waste Management Unit Material Recovery Facility in Village Kathgarh Block Balachaur Distt SBS NagarWater Supply and sanitation · Department of Water Supply and Sanitation · Division SBS Nagar · India
- Maintenance Contract of civil works at residential complex in CEERI, PilaniCouncil of Scientific and Industrial Research · CEERI-Pilani - CSIR · ESD-CEERI - CSIR · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →