Bottle Field Assessment
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE TEST CENTER · FA9101 AEDC PKP PROCRMNT BR · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA910126QB063
- Location
- TN, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE TEST CENTER · FA9101 AEDC PKP PROCRMNT BR is soliciting Bottle Field Assessment. Solicitation number FA910126QB063. Classified under NAICS 541330 — Engineering Services. Place of performance: TN, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
3 Sep 26 - Quote due date extended to 8 Sep 26. This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for a commercial service prepared in accordance with the format in the Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulation Overhaul (RFO) subpart 12.202, as supplemented with additional information. The Government reserves the right to reject any or all offers received in response to this solicitation. Furthermore, the Government maintains the right to not make an award under this solicitation, and reserves the unilateral right to cancel this solicitation, in whole or in part, at any point prior to award if it is determined to be in the Government's best interest. All solicitation provisions and contract clauses applicable to this procurement are incorporated and set forth in Attachment 2 – SF 1449. Submission of a quote constitutes acknowledgement and acceptance of all terms contained within this attachment. The Arnold Engineering Development Complex (AEDC) Hypervelocity Wind Tunnel 9 in White Oak, Maryland, requires a comprehensive Engineering Assessment of nineteen (19) high-pressure gaseous nitrogen (GN2) storage vessels, collectively known as the "Bottle Field." The objective is to determine the optimal and continued safe operating condition of the facility. The contractor shall perform a multi-phased assessment (Parts I through V) encompassing data collection, Non-Destructive Examination (NDE) plan development and on-site execution, Finite Element Analysis (FEA), and a Minimum Design Metal Temperature (MDMT) evaluation. All engineering analysis must be conducted in strict accordance with API 579 / ASME FFS-1 standards for pressure vessels operating at or above 10,000 psig. See Attachment 1 - Statement of Work (SOW) for full details.
Context for bidders
There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Coalition Interoperability Assurance Validation Services — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 12 Sept
- Design-Build (DB)/Design-Bid-Build (DBB) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Multiple Award Construction Contract (SDVOSB MACC), Various Locations, State of Hawaii· closes 12 Sept
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Provision of Aluminium doors and miscellaneous civil works in Office building and Renovation of residential Accommodation of HP State pollution Control Board Regional office Bilaspur HPBSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Vizianagaram OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Vizianagaram OA.(Phase-II)BSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Srikakulam OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Srikakulam OA phase IIBSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Periodical maintenance and allied civil works at MSEA17 staff quarters New allotment DOT at WMS compound BangaloreBSNL — KARNATAKA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →