Inlet Flow Measurement Upgrade at Whareroa WWTP
Issued by New Zealand Government · via GETS — New Zealand Government Tenders
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 30 Sept 2026, 01:00 UTC
- Reference
- 34866163
- Location
- New Zealand
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
RFx ID: 34866163 Organisation: Taupo District Council Open date: Friday, 4 September 2026 5:00 PM +12:00 Close date: Wednesday, 30 September 2026 2:00 PM +13:00 Categories: 73170000 - Manufacture of electrical goods and precision instruments 81000000 - Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services Region: Waikato Overview: We require an engineered solution for the Whareroa Wastewater Treatment Plant (WWTP) to replace an existing stainless steel multi-V-notch weir plate. The primary driver for this upgrade is the extreme seasonal flow variability at the plant, which the current device fails to measure accurately at the lower end of the spectrum. Documents are available at no charge via the GETS web site Tenders close within the GETS Tenderbox, at 2pm on Wednesday, 30 September 2026 Any enquiries please contact procurement@taupo.govt.nz The lowest price or any tender not necessarily accepted. Procurement Manager
Published on GETS, the New Zealand Government Electronic Tenders Service.
Context for bidders
We hold 535 notices from New Zealand Government, going back to November 2020 — 478 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Education & Training and Water & Environment. There are 4 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in New Zealand. This one closes in 26 days.
More from this buyer
- Greater Greymouth WTP Pre-treatment Upgrade· closes 9 Oct
- Advanced Computing Data centre migration· closes 2 Oct
- PNCC Arena Air Dome Facility Design & Build· closes 2 Oct
- Havelock North Streams Erosion Mitigation Projects· closes 30 Sept
- Marine Science Research Vessel Renewal· closes 21 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF STORAGE CONTAINERS WITH DISPOSAL OF EXISTING CONTAINERS FOR SCDFMinistry of Home Affairs - Singapore Civil Defence Force 1 · Singapore
- Replacement of Valves and Ancillaries at Various Water Supply Network LocationsPublic Utilities Board · Singapore
- Supply and Install Student Lockers at Maris Stella High School (Primary) inMinistry of Education - Schools · Singapore
- PROVISION OF SERVICES BY A WORKPLACE SAFETY & HEALTH OFFICER FOR THE LIBRARY SUPPLY CENTRE, NATIONAL LIBRARY BOARDNational Library Board · Singapore
- Repairing of feed motor of DMH drill machine AND Repairing and reconditioning of Rotary motor of RECP750 REL750E Drill machinesNorthern Coalfields Limited · Bina Project · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →