Havelock North Streams Erosion Mitigation Projects
Issued by New Zealand Government · via GETS — New Zealand Government Tenders
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 30 Sept 2026, 02:00 UTC
- Reference
- P2026-847
- Location
- New Zealand
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
RFx ID: 34848646 Organisation: Hastings District Council Open date: Friday, 4 September 2026 3:00 PM +12:00 Close date: Wednesday, 30 September 2026 3:00 PM +13:00 Categories: 72103300 - Infrastructure maintenance and repair services 72141000 - Highway and road construction services 72141100 - Infrastructure building and surfacing and paving services 83101500 - Water and sewer utilities 95121600 - Transport buildings and structures 95121800 - Utility buildings and structures Region: Hawke's Bay Overview: REQUEST FOR TENDER P2026-847 - Havelock North Streams Erosion Mitigation Projects Tenders are requested for the above contract which involves the Implementation of erosion control and stream stabilisation measures to improve flood resilience and stormwater performance across key stream corridors within the Karanema Havelock North catchment for the Hastings District Council. Works to be delivered across the following priority locations: • Toop Street • Palmbrook Road • Palmerston Road The remaining work packages, including O'Connell Place, Glenpark Place, and Lucknow to Plassey, are currently at earlier stages of design and will be included in the contract as Provisional Sums. Pricing for these packages will be confirmed once Issued for Construction (IFC) drawings become available. Tender documents are available from the Government Electronic Tenders Service (GETS) www.gets.govt.nz. Any enquiries about this contract must be made via www.gets.govt.nz. Tenders close at 3pm Wednesday 30 September 2026 and must be submitted electronically via GETS. QUESTIONS SHOULD BE SUBMITTED THROUGH GETS ONLY PROPOSALS AND RESPONSES MUST BE SUBMITTED ELECTRONICALLY THROUGH GETS Please use the tender form(s) provided. The TOTAL submitted file size must not exceed 50MB, regardless of the number of files submitted. Price and non-price files should be uploaded as separate files and clearly marked as Price and Non-price. Respondents should ensure sufficient time is allowed to upload the files to GETS prior to the tender closure date and time. Respondents who are unable to meet all pre-conditions should conclude that they will not benefit from submitting Response.
Published on GETS, the New Zealand Government Electronic Tenders Service.
Context for bidders
We hold 532 notices from New Zealand Government, going back to November 2020 — 475 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Education & Training and Healthcare & Pharma. There are 170 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in New Zealand. This one closes in 26 days.
More from this buyer
- Advanced Computing Data centre migration· closes 2 Oct
- C26-016 Hybrid Mass Spectrometer· closes 2 Oct
- Te Whatu Ora | Health New Zealand: Clinical Contingent Personnel Panel· closes 2 Oct
- Union Street Foxton - Wastewater and Watermain Renewals· closes 30 Sept
- Type 1 Appliances (2WD and 4WD Variants)· closes 23 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Apply Now: Arts and Culture Living Wage Fund (New Zealand)· closes 2 Oct
- Tokanui toilet upgrade· closes 9 Oct
- SH6 Inangahua Slip - PW· closes 1 Oct
- Main Contractor for Mana College (Porirua) A, F, K, X: Exterior Cladding Remediation, A: Joinery & Interior Works & A, D, K, X: Roofing Replacements· closes 2 Oct
- Coal Creek Overbridge - PW· closes 8 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Provision of Aluminium doors and miscellaneous civil works in Office building and Renovation of residential Accommodation of HP State pollution Control Board Regional office Bilaspur HPBSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Vizianagaram OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Vizianagaram OA.(Phase-II)BSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Srikakulam OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Srikakulam OA phase IIBSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Periodical maintenance and allied civil works at MSEA17 staff quarters New allotment DOT at WMS compound BangaloreBSNL — KARNATAKA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →