HP or equivalent laptop for international staff
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Reference
- SD-CRS-503203-GO-RFQ
- Location
- Sudan, Kenya
- Sector
- IT & Telecom
- Type
- goods
Details
Contract Award
Project: P181490-Sudan - Enhancing Community Resilience Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E4710
Bid/Contract Reference No: SD-CRS-503203-GO-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Procurement of HP or equivalent laptop for international staff
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2024/11/20
Duration of Contract
15 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
COMPUTECH LTD (1017140) Nairobi - Kenya
Country: Kenya
Bid Price at Opening KES 1362097.61
Evaluated Bid Price KES 1362097.61
Signed Contract price KES 1362097.61
Evaluated Bidder(s):
SIGHT AND SOUND COMPUTERS LTD (1017138) Nairobi - Kenya
Country: Kenya
Bid Price at Opening KES 1322980.00
Evaluated Bid Price KES 1322980.00
TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATES EAST AFRICA LTD (1017146) Kenya
Country: Kenya
Bid Price at Opening KES 1494260.09
Evaluated Bid Price KES 1494260.09
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,157 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,157 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 22 open IT & Telecom tenders in Kenya.
Open now from this buyer
- Hiring of Training Partner - Rejuvenation of Cardamom
- Procurement of seeds and inputs for seedling production.
- Purchase of Laboratory Equipment used for Field and/or Environmental Monitoring of Water Samples and Equipment for Analytical Testing of fish and Fishery Products (SECOND REBIDDING)
- Construction d’un bloc de deux salles de classe équipée à l'école Publique de KOULOUMBOU, Commune de Madingring, Département du Mayo Rey, Région du Nord
- Construction of Kiflay intake small scale Irrigation at Lay Arabur kebele of Dabate woreda with command area of 60 ha procured by ANRS BOA
Open IT & Telecom tenders in Kenya
- Tender for the Supply and Delivery of ICT Project Materials· closes 18 Sept
- RENOVATION TO COMPLETION OF THE DIGITAL HUB, STRUCTURAL CABLING, TRUCKING CABLING, ROUTERS, WIFI UPS 4NO WORKSTATION, 30 CHAIRS , 12 EXTENTION OF LOCAL AREA NETWORK (LAN) FOR THE DIGITAL HUB· closes 14 Sept
- RENOVATION TO COMPLETION OF THE DIGITAL HUB, STRUCTURAL CABLING, TRUCKING CABLING, ROUTERS, WIFI UPS 4NO WORKSTATION, 30 CHAIRS , 12 EXTENTION OF LOCAL AREA NETWORK (LAN) FOR THE DIGITAL HUB· closes 14 Sept
- Supply and Delivery of ICT Equipment in 2 No. lots Lot 1: 2 No. Rack cabinet 48U & 9 No. ERP digital weighing scales for receiving and dispatching Lot 2: 75 No. Handheld computers/Barcode Scanners & 22 No. Printers - Thermo printers
- RENOVATION TO COMPLETION OF THE DIGITAL HUB, STRUCTURAL CABLING, TRUCKING CABLING, ROUTERS, WIFI UPS 4NO WORKSTATION, 30 CHAIRS , 12 EXTENTION OF LOCAL AREA NETWORK (LAN) FOR THE DIGITAL HUB· closes 14 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More IT & Telecom tenders
- Providing and fixing water storage tankBhutan Telecom Ltd · Bhutan
- PROCUREMENT OF 100 LICENSES OF AUTODESK ATC (AUTHORISED TRAINING CENTRE) PROGRAM OR EQUIVALENT FOR THE SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT [ABE]Singapore Polytechnic · Singapore
- Pei Tong Primary School - 55 Units of Tablet DevicesMinistry of Education - Schools · Singapore
- CDE ESV_Replacement of Computer Room Air Conditioning (CRAC) Units and Variable Refrigerant Flow (VRF) Systems at ITE Headquarters & College Central and ITE College EastInstitute of Technical Education · Singapore
- Provision of AI Modernisation and Engineering Services - GVT(T)26021 (260903-00003)Government Technology Agency (GovTech) · Singapore
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →