FPL B49 Fire Hydrant Replacement
Issued by AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA EAST 13 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- 12445526Q0138
- Location
- WI, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA EAST 13 is soliciting FPL B49 Fire Hydrant Replacement. Solicitation number 12445526Q0138. Classified under NAICS 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Place of performance: WI, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a solicitation for commercial construction prepared in accordance with RFO Parts 12 & 36. Solicitation number 12445526Q0138 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for the replacement of a fire hydrant that was damaged during winter plowing. This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns. The applicable North American Industry Classification Standard Code is 236220 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. The small business size standard is $45,000,000.00. This acquisition is a Total Small Business Set-Aside. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which will be considered by the agency. The official source for all information related to this solicitation is sam.gov. If you are reading this notice on any other website; search for solicitation number 12445526Q0138 on sam.gov to make sure you have the most current information. The government will only post amendments, or other updates, to the solicitation on sam.gov.
Context for bidders
There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Coalition Interoperability Assurance Validation Services — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 12 Sept
- Design-Build (DB)/Design-Bid-Build (DBB) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Multiple Award Construction Contract (SDVOSB MACC), Various Locations, State of Hawaii· closes 12 Sept
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Provision of Aluminium doors and miscellaneous civil works in Office building and Renovation of residential Accommodation of HP State pollution Control Board Regional office Bilaspur HPBSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Vizianagaram OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Vizianagaram OA.(Phase-II)BSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Srikakulam OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Srikakulam OA phase IIBSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Periodical maintenance and allied civil works at MSEA17 staff quarters New allotment DOT at WMS compound BangaloreBSNL — KARNATAKA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →