Exterior Porches, Roofs and Stairs (3) Replacement
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · ONR · ONR NRL · NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 21 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
- Reference
- N0017326Q1904
- Location
- DC, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · ONR · ONR NRL · NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY is soliciting Exterior Porches, Roofs and Stairs (3) Replacement. Solicitation number N0017326Q1904. Classified under NAICS 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors. Product/service code Z2JZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF MISCELLANEOUS BUILDINGS. Place of performance: DC, USA. Responses are due by 21 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This requirement is for the demolition of three (3) existing exterior metal stair sets with porch roofs and the design, fabrication and installation of replacement sets for the US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL), Bldg. A59. The full description and response requirements are included in the Request for Quotes (RFQ) N0017326Q1904 along with attachments. A site visit is required before submitting any proposal or quote. The site visit is scheduled for Wednesday, September 9, at 10:00am EDT at NRL. All visitors must notify NRL Contracts at least 2 days prior to the scheduled visit. If you are unable to attend on this date, another date may be requested, although the requested date/time may not be available. No change to the response date and time specified above will be granted based on an inability to visit NRL on the planned site visit day. Your quick response is appreciated to facilitate an award prior to current fiscal year end. Amendment N0017326Q19040001 provides photos to show existing structures and conditions.
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · ONR · ONR NRL · NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY, going back to September 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Chemicals & Materials and electronics-semiconductors. There are 241 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 16 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- National Park Service - Independence National Hist· closes 22 Sept
- New Car Assessment Program (NCAP) Pedestrian Impact Testing· closes 16 Sept
- HVAC Quarterly Maintenance for Region 9 PAO· closes 12 Sept
- Forest wide Decommissioning, Gunnison National Forest Colorado· closes 22 Sept
- Eaker Center Electrical Outlets RFQ — Install of Elect-Elct EQ· closes 16 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Poland – Environmental engineering consultancy services – Opracowanie raportów na potrzeby przeprowadzenia ponownej oceny oddziaływania na środowisko, dla Przedsięwzięcia pn. Budowa i eksploatacja pierwszej w Polsce Elektrowni Jądrowej, o mocy elektrycznej do 3750 MWe, na obszarze gminy ChoczewoPolskie Elektrownie Jądrowe Sp. z o.o. · Poland
- Poland – Cycle path construction work – Rozwój mobilności miejskiej na terenie powiatu nowodworskiego: Budowa ścieżki rowerowej wraz z infrastrukturą towarzyszącą na terenie Gminy NasielskGMINA NASIELSK · Poland
- Sweden – Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services – Ramavtal besiktning elnätsanläggningarC4 Elnät AB · Sweden
- Germany – Carpentry installation work – BAU - VOB - LV27 Schreinerarbeiten Mobile Trennwand - Schule HUMBBS Bau- und Betriebsservice GmbH · Germany
- Germany – Building-cleaning services – Unterhalts- und GrundreinigungsleistungenStadt Lübben (Spreewald)/Lubin (Blota) · Germany
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →