Eaker Center Electrical Outlets RFQ — Install of Elect-Elct EQ
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3300 42 CONS CC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026, 20:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA330026Q7592
- Location
- AL, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3300 42 CONS CC is soliciting Eaker Center Electrical Outlets RFQ — Install of Elect-Elct EQ. Solicitation number FA330026Q7592. Classified under NAICS 238210 — Electrical Contractors. Product/service code N059 — INSTALL OF ELECT-ELCT EQ. Place of performance: AL, USA. Responses are due by 15 September 2026 20:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This project involves the installation of new electrical outlets in eight (8) locations. Rooms 125, 128, 140, Seminar rooms 1-4 and the Lecture Hall RM 165 in building G832. The purpose of these outlets is to support instructional activities by providing reliable power sources for classroom electronics, including laptops, projectors, document cameras, and other teaching equipment. A site visit is scheduled for Bldg 832, 50 South Turner Blvd., Maxwell AFB – Gunter Annex, AL 36114, United States on Wednesday, 9 Sep 2026, at 09:00 AM Central Standard Time (CST). Quotes are due 15 Sep 2026 at 3:00PM CST.
Context for bidders
We hold 5 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3300 42 CONS CC, going back to September 2026 — 5 of them still open. They buy mostly in Facility Management & Cleaning, Construction & Infrastructure and Education & Training. There are 241 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 11 days.
More from this buyer
- Visual (AV) Requirement_Maxwell AFB_Solicitation — Video Recording and Reproducing Equipment· closes 17 Sept
- AMENDMENT 0001- FY26 AFJAGS Duct Cleaning· closes 8 Sept
- FY26 AFROTC CPR Instructors — Education/Training- General· closes 10 Sept
- FY 26 SOS HVAC Duct Cleaning RFQ· closes 19 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- National Park Service - Independence National Hist· closes 22 Sept
- HVAC Quarterly Maintenance for Region 9 PAO· closes 12 Sept
- New Car Assessment Program (NCAP) Pedestrian Impact Testing· closes 16 Sept
- Ccsc AV Receptacles Install — Maintenance of Office Buildings· closes 9 Sept
- CR_Belton_Westcliff Park Road Improvements — Construction of Highways, Roads, Streets, Bridges, and Railways· closes 17 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- NRM Replace 2nd Floor RoofVETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 257-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 17 (36C257) · United States
- USFS R6 Slide in Water TankAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA NORTHWEST 2 · United States
- FY26 Medical University of South Carolina (MUSC) Pump UpfitDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · SAD · US ARMY ENGINEER DISTRICT CHARLESTO · United States
- Interim Cargo Facility Fences — Maintenance of Other Administrative Facilities and Service BuildingsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR COMBAT COMMAND · FA4819 325 CONS PKP · United States
- NETWORK CABLING Installation — IT and Telecom - Network Support Services (Labor)INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · US GEOLOGICAL SURVEY · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →