Dep DIR Conference room modernization package
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE INFORMATION SYSTEMS AGENCY (DISA) · IT CONTRACTING DIVISION - PL83 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026, 02:00 UTC
- Reference
- HC102826R0061
- Location
- MD, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE INFORMATION SYSTEMS AGENCY (DISA) · IT CONTRACTING DIVISION - PL83 is soliciting Dep DIR Conference room modernization package. Solicitation number HC102826R0061. Classified under NAICS 337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing. Product/service code 7110 — OFFICE FURNITURE. Place of performance: MD, USA. Responses are due by 15 September 2026 02:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Deputy Director’s Conference room modernization effort required brand name Tangier High Back Swivel Chairs manufactured by Bright Chair Company. The brand name chairs are required to address immediate ergonomic and safety concerns with our current seating, while simultaneously standardizing the office aesthetics to align with the premium environment established in the Director's Conference Room. The safety concerns include “sliding,” while Tangier chairs have been shown to dramatically improve employee comfort, and reduce back pain. These will be replacing the current conference room chairs with Bright Tangier Bright chairs for the Deputy Directors conference room, for Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA)/Workforce Services Directorate/MP14 located at Ft. Meade, MD.
Context for bidders
There are 445 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 11 days.
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Fan, Vaneaxial — Fans, Air Circulators, and Blower Equipment· closes 15 Sept
- Washer, EHF — Miscellaneous· closes 26 Sept
- 143MXG Automated Industrial Vending and Electronic Locker System· closes 19 Sept
- USS SAN DIEGO (LPD-22), Knuckle Boom Crane; periodic load test· closes 1 Oct
- Pump, Rotary — Power and Hand Pumps· closes 6 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Request for Quotation for the Supply of Vehicle for U.S. Embassy Phnom PenhSTATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. EMBASSY PHNOM PENH · Cambodia
- 704 MUNSS HQ Bldg Furniture — Office FurnitureDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · U.S. AIR FORCES IN EUROPE · FA5682 31 CONS DA LGC · Italy
- Quick Release Pin, R — MiscellaneousDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · NAVSUP WSS MECHANICSBURG · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH · United States
- Emergency Lighting and Siren Systems — Optoelectrical Devices/Assoc HardwaDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · USMC · MARCORP I&L · MARINE CORPS INSTALLATIONS COMMAND · MCIPAC · COMMANDING OFFICER · Japan
- DCI Panel ASSY — Electrical and Electronic Assemblies, Boards, Cards, and Associated HardwareDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · NAVSUP WSS MECHANICSBURG · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →