Creative Visionary Grant for Black Makers in Craft (US)
Issued by Creative Visionary Grant · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 6 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- creative-visionary-grant-for-black-makers-in-craft-us
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
Deadline: 06-Sep-2026
The Creative Visionary Grant provides two awards of $5,000 each to advanced Black-identifying craft makers with 10–25 years of active studio practice. The grant supports creative projects that affirm and celebrate Black Diasporic culture while advancing the recipient’s craft practice. The programme emphasizes the decolonization of the craft field and encourages experienced makers to explore the broader legacy, cultural significance, and potential impact of their work. Grant funding can support projects from research and fabrication through presentation, including exhibitions, installations, products, and public art.
About the Creative Visionary Grant
The Creative Visionary Grant is designed for established Black craft practitioners who have developed substantial experience through long-term studio practice. The programme aims to provide financial support that helps makers move ambitious creative ideas toward completion and public realization. Rather than supporting routine business operations, the grant focuses on specific creative projects rooted in craft traditions and Black Diasporic expression. Why the Creative Visionary Grant Matters The grant responds to broader efforts to decolonize the craft field and create opportunities for Black makers to expand the cultural and artistic impact of their practices. It encourages recipients to think beyond the immediate production of individual objects and consider: - The history and legacy of their craft practice - Black Diasporic cultural expression - The cultural impact of their work - New ways of presenting craft - The development of ambitious creative projects - The relationship between research, making, and public presentation The funding can help experienced makers transform long-term creative ideas into completed works or public-facing projects. How Much Funding Is Available?
The Creative Visionary Grant provides:
- Two grants - $5,000 per recipient - $10,000 in total awards The funding is intended to advance the recipient’s craft practice through a defined creative project. What Can Grant Funds Be Used For? Grant funding can support expenses directly related to advancing a recipient’s craft practice.
Eligible uses may include:
- Fabricating new objects - Completing an existing body of work - Preparing work for exhibitions - Designing installations - Producing craft-based products - Creating public art - Research connected to the creative project - Other project-related activities that advance the maker’s practice The grant is intended to support the development and realization of creative work rather than routine business operations. What Types of Projects Are Eligible? Projects may involve the creation, completion, or presentation of craft-based work.
Eligible project examples include:
- Creation of new work - Completion of an existing body of work - Permanent public art installations - Exhibition preparation - Craft-based installations - Research and fabrication leading to presentation Projects should be rooted in recognized craft traditions and demonstrate a connection to Black Diasporic expression. Which Craft Practices Are Supported? Eligible projects can be based on a wide range of craft disciplines.
These may include:
- Fiber arts - Ceramics - Woodworking - Metalworking - Jewelry - Glass - Paper and book arts - Textiles - Wearable arts The programme is intended for makers whose creative practice is grounded in craft-based materials, techniques, and traditions. Who Is Eligible? Applicants must meet the programme’s specific requirements.
Eligible applicants are:
- Black-identifying craftspersons - Makers with 10–25 years of active studio practice - Practitioners working in eligible craft traditions - Applicants developing projects that affirm or celebrate Black Diasporic culture US citizenship is not required. However, recipients must have a US-based bank account in order to receive the award. Studio Practice Requirement Applicants must have between 10 and 25 years of active studio practice. This requirement means the grant is specifically intended for advanced or established makers rather than early-career craft practitioners. Applicants should be prepared to demonstrate the depth and continuity of their studio practice. US Citizenship and Banking Requirement Applicants do not need to be US citizens. However, successful recipients must have a US-based bank account to receive the grant award. This banking requirement is separate from the citizenship requirement. Who Is Not Eligible? Certain applicants are excluded from the Creative Visionary Grant.
Applicants are not eligible if they:
- Are not Black-identifying craftspersons - Have fewer than 10 years of active studio practice - Have more than 25 years of active studio practice - Are previous BADG grant recipients - Are seeking funding primarily for general business operations What Is the Grant Not Intended For? The Creative Visionary Grant is not intended to fund routine business operations. Applicants should focus their proposals on a specific creative project that advances their craft practice. The project should demonstrate artistic, cultural, or community relevance rather than simply requesting general operating support. Tax Treatment of the Award Recipients should be aware that the grant has tax implications. Winners are not required to seek approval for how they use the funds, but they must report the award as taxable income in the United States. Applicants should consider this tax obligation when planning their project budget and overall finances. How the Creative Visionary Grant Works The grant is designed to help experienced makers move a creative project through multiple stages. The supported project may progress through: - Research – Exploring concepts, materials, history, culture, or techniques relevant to the project. - Development – Refining the creative concept and determining how the work will be realized. - Fabrication – Producing objects, a
Context for bidders
There are 82 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in United States. This one closes in 4 days.
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Provision of contractual staffing services for messengers, clerical personnel and ushers at UN Headquarters in New York· closes 18 Sept
- 2027 AmeriCorps Seniors RSVP Competition (United States)
- Technical & Financial Audit of ASPIRE Project
- Technical & Financial Audit of ASPIRE Project
- Technical & Financial Audit of ASPIRE Project
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- RFP - Individual Consultant / Firm Engagement: TN Energy AuditsWorld Resources Institute India (WRI India) · India
- RFQ- Impact Assessment Of The Water Quality Programme (Arsenic, Iron, Fluoride & Bacterial Removal Units) In Assam And TripuraCentre For Microfinance And Livelihood (Cml) An Associate Organization Tata Trusts · India
- Providing consultancy Services For DPR NSV FWD to Bhatkal Karwar Kumta Legislative Assembly Constituency In UK District Under CRIFMinistry of Road Transport and Highways · P6 Delhi - MoRTH · RO Bangalore - MoRTH · NH Division-Karwar - MoRTH · India
- Construction Of Horizontal Type Community Soak Pit Near Baran eri karai Survey no 181 by 1 at Bujagarayanallur Panchayat of Alathur Block of Perambalur District Under SBM 2026 27 Package No TN 11 07Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Department · Perambalur,RD,TN · ALATHUR, PERAMBALUR,RD,TN · India
- Deployment of Contract Manpower for Non-Core Salt/chemical charging operations in the Brine Plant for a period of one yearTravancore Cochin Chemicals Ltd · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →