Consulting Services for the Preparation of Municipal Investment Opportunity Packages and Investment Readiness Support for Kisumu, Eldoret, Meru, Ruiru and Kakuma Municipalities in Kenya
Issued by Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 5 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 6 Oct 2026
- Reference
- KE-MOTI-566726-CS-QCBS
- Location
- Kenya
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
- Type
- consultancy
Details
MINISTRY OF LANDS, PUBLIC WORKS, HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT STATE DEPARTMENT FOR HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
REQUEST FOR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST Consulting Services – Firm Selection _______________________________________________________________________
COUNTRY: The Republic of Kenya
PROJECT TITLE: Second Kenya Urban Support Program (KUSP II)
PROJECT ID: P177048
CREDIT NO .: 7349-KE; 7350-KE; IDA Grant Number E208-KE
ASSIGNMENT TITLE: Consulting Services for the Preparation of Municipal Investment Opportunity Packages and Investment Readiness Support for Kisumu, Eldoret, Meru, Ruiru and Kakuma Municipalities in Kenya
CONTRACT NO.: KE-MOTI-566726-CS-QCBS
1.The Government of Kenya has received financing from the World Bank (the Bank) towards the cost of the Second Kenya Urban Support Program (KUSP II) and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services. 2.The aim of the consulting services (“the Services”) is to prepare Municipal Investment Opportunity Packages for each municipality that can attract private sector participation and improve urban service delivery and local economic development. The Consulting Services is expected to be for a period of eight (8) calendar months from the date of contract commencement. 3.The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR’s) for the assignment can be found at the following websites – www.housingandurban.go.ke and www.kusp.go.ke or can be obtained at the address given below; 4.The State Department for Housing and Urban Development (the Client) in the Ministry of Lands, Public Works, Housing and Urban Development – now invites eligible Consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services; Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and experience to perform the services (attach evidence). The shortlisting criteria are: a. Core business and years in business: The firm shall be duly registered/incorporated as a consulting firm with core business in the fields of municipal and urban infrastructure advisory, infrastructure finance, investment facilitation, project preparation, and/or private sector participation in urban development and service delivery. The firm shall demonstrate experience in undertaking municipal investment diagnostics, identifying and prioritizing investment opportunities, conducting pre-feasibility assessments, preparing investment opportunity packages, and strengthening institutional investment readiness for a minimum period of fifteen (15) years. b. Must have relevant experience: The firm shall demonstrate having successfully executed and completed at least two (2) assignments of similar nature, scope, and complexity within the last ten (10) years. The assignments should demonstrate experience in: (i) undertaking municipal or urban economic and investment diagnostics; (ii) identifying and prioritizing viable investment opportunities in urban infrastructure and service delivery; (iii) conducting technical, financial, institutional, environmental, and social pre-feasibility assessments; (iv) preparing investment opportunity packages; and (v) supporting investment readiness, structured private sector engagement, or investment facilitation for counties, or urban areas. Details of similar assignments—including the name and address of the client, scope of services, contract value, implementation period, and key outputs/deliverables—should be provided in the submitted Expression of Interest (EOI), together with a clear description of the relevance of the assignments to the scope of this consultancy. c. Technical and managerial capability of the firm: The firm shall demonstrate as having the requisite technical and managerial capacity to undertake the assignment in the submitted company profile(s). Key Experts will not be evaluated at the shortlisting stage . 5. The attention of Consultants’ is drawn to Section III, paragraphs 3.14, 3.16 and 3.17 of the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” First Published July 2016 and Revised Fourth Edition November 2020 ( Procurement Regulations”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest. 6.The Consulting firm will be selected in accordance with the Consultant’s Quality Cost Based Selection Method set out in the Procurement Regulations. 7. Further information can be obtained at the address given below from 0900hrs to 1700hrs East African Time (EAT) from Monday to Friday excluding lunch hour (1300hrs-1400hrs) and public holidays. 8. Expression of interest should be delivered by Tuesday 6th October 2026 at 1000hrs EAT using one of the following modalities: a. Deposit in the Tender Box located on 6th Floor, Ardhi House in Nairobi, Kenya; b. Send via email to; [contact details removed] . 9. Expressions of Interest must be delivered in written form to either the tender box located at located on 6th Floor, Ardhi House in Nairobi, Kenya or e-mail: [contact details removed] and clearly marked with the Assignment Title and Contract Number as indicated above and addressed to:
Address:
Principal Secretary State Department for Housing and Urban Development Ardhi House, 6th Floor Ngong Road P.O. Box 30119-00100 Nairobi, Kenya
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure, going back to August 2026 — 1 of them still open. There are 35 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Kenya. This one closes in 30 days.
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Provision of General Insurance of Assets, Group Personal Accident and Wiba for Staff· closes 14 Sept
- Auditoria Externa do Projecto
- Consultancy Services for Feasibility Study, Environmental and Social Impact Assessment, Topographical Survey, Preliminary and Detailed Engineering Design· closes 11 Sept
- Consultancy for Carrying Out a Partial End Term Program Evaluation for KPEEL Program· closes 16 Sept
- Project Consultant (Part-time)· closes 10 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- EOI (Expression of Interest) for Outsourcing the Operation and Maintenance of BSNL Chandigarh BA CSCsBSNL — Punjab · India
- 铜川市2026至2027年度重大项目谋划咨询服务项目竞争性磋商公告铜川市发展和改革委员会 · China
- 黄陂区司法局政府法律顾问服务采购项目(包1、包3、包4)二次公开招标公告武汉市黄陂区司法局 · China
- [江西省公共资源交易平台]江西省汇成招标代理有限公司关于江西省人工影响天气水资源保障工程项目江西省人工影响天气中心 · China
- Consultancy for compiling baseline information on soil/fertilizer policies, fertilizer usage and soil health best practices in IGAD RegionIntergovernmental Authority on Development
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →