Construction of Tehsil Complex Mir Ali District North Waziristan
Issued by Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Communications and Works Department · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 6 Oct 2026
- Reference
- PK-KP-C&W-570982-CW-RFB
- Location
- Pakistan
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
SPECIFIC PROCUREMENT NOTICE
Employer:
Communication & Works Department, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Project:
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Rural Investment & Institutional Support Project (KP-RIISP)
Contract title:
Package-10: Construction of Tehsil Complex Mir Ali District North Waziristan
Country:
Islamic Republic of Pakistan
Loan No. / Credit No.:
P176780
Issued on:
01 September 2026
The Islamic Republic of Pakistan has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Rural Investment & Institutional Support Project (KP-RIISP) and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract named above. The Project Implementation Unit (PIU), Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Rural Investment & Institutional Support Project (KP-RIISP), Communication and Works Department (C&WD), Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (GoKP) now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the subject lots as mentioned above. Bidding will be conducted through national competitive procurement using Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers November 2020. (“Procurement Regulations”) and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. Bids will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation process set out in the bidding documents in Section III – Evaluation and Qualification Criteria. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Project Director, PIU, KP-RIISP, C&W Department, GoKP, Email: [contact details removed] and inspect the Bidding document during office hours 0900 to 1700 hours at the address given below. The Bidding document in English may be purchased by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of PKR 20,000/- (Pak Rupees Twenty Thousand Only) . The method of payment will be [(i) an irrevocable letter of credit; or (ii) call deposit receipt (CDR)] . The eligible bidders also have the option to download the bidding document at no cost from C&WD website i.e., https://www.cwd.gkp.pk/projects/KP-RIISP#files . Eligible bidders opting to download the bidding document from C&WD website shall inform PIU, KP-RIISP in writing at the address given below failing which PIU, KP-RIISP shall not be responsible if the bidder does not receive clarifications and amendments, if any. In case of any discrepancy between the downloaded document and hard copy, the latter shall prevail. A pre-bid meeting shall take place on 16 September 2026 at 11:00 hours (Pakistan Standard Time) at the address mentioned below. A virtual option for those who prefer to participate remotely, a TEAM or ZOOM link will be generated and provided to ensure that interested parties can join the Pre-Bid Meeting virtually from any location. The Link will be uploaded and will be available on https://www.cwd.gkp.pk/projects/KP-RIISP#files one day before the Pre-Bid Meeting. Bids must be delivered to the address: Project Implementation Unit, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Rural Investment & Institutional Support Project, Communication and Works Department, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Address: House No. 8-BC Park Road, University Town Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan on or before [ 06 October 2026 at 11:00 hrs ]. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. The outer Bid envelopes marked “ORIGINAL BID”, and the inner envelopes marked “TECHNICAL PART” will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend, at the address above mentioned [ 06 October 2026 at 11:30 hrs ]. All envelopes marked “FINANCIAL PART” shall remain unopened and will be held in safe custody of the Employer until the second public Bid opening. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security: PKR 15.30 million shall be in the form of an unconditional bank guarantee or CDR issued by a scheduled bank in favour of Project Director, PIU, KP-RIISP, C&W Department, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa and (ii) demonstrating the Bidder’s plan to employ unskilled and semi-skilled labor from the local communities in the project area, in accordance with the requirements set forth in the bidding documents. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document. The address (es) referred to above is (are):
Project Director Project Implementation Unit Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Rural Investment & Institutional Support Project Communication and Works Department, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Address: House No. 8-BC Park Road, University Town Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan
Phone: [contact details removed]
Email: [contact details removed]
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Communications and Works Department, going back to August 2026 — 3 of them still open. There are 15 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Pakistan. This one closes in 34 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Lending Manual and Capacity building
- Identification of two Premisis/building for MHD in Islamabad (building lease)· closes 4 Sept
- RFP: Development of Inclusive Construction and Road Dust Management Policy and Regulatory Framework for Punjab, Pakistan
- RENOVATION OF FAO-ALLOCATED OFFICE AT DISTRICT LIVESTOCK OFFICE ZHOB DISTRICT· closes 2 Sept
- Consulting Services for the Preparation of District Spatial Plans, Regional Spatial Strategies and Site Master Plans (Group C for Jizzakh and Sirdarya regions)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Germany – Floor-covering work – BK 14.2 Tanzboden - Schwingboden am Hochbunker AgathofMagistrat der Stadt Kassel · Germany
- Poland – Installation of road lighting equipment – Oświetlenie przejść dla pieszych na ulicach będących w zarządzie Miejskiego Zarządu Dróg w RzeszowieGmina Miasto Rzeszów - Urząd Miasta Rzeszowa · Poland
- Germany – Railway construction works – VKP München; Ausbau des bauzeitlichen ZugangesDB InfraGO AG – Geschäftsbereich Personenbahnhöfe (Bukr 11) · Germany
- Slovenia – Road-maintenance equipment – CISTERNA ZA PRANJE CESTIŠČ NA SISTEMU ABROLDRUŽBA ZA AVTOCESTE V REPUBLIKI SLOVENIJI D.D. · Slovenia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →