Lending Manual and Capacity building
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 26 Aug 2026
- Reference
- LB-KAFALAT-554880-CS-QCBS
- Location
- Lebanon, Pakistan
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- consultancy
Details
Contract Award
Project: P180334-Lebanon Green Agrifood Transformation for Economic Recovery (GATE)
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IBRD-95760
Bid/Contract Reference No: LB-KAFALAT-554880-CS-QCBS
Procurement Method: QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based Selection
Scope of Contract: Consultancy Services for the Development of a Lending Manual for Kafalat
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/25
Duration of Contract
6 Month(s)
Minimum Qualifying Score
70
Awarded Firm(s):
BAZ CONSULTANTS (PVT.) LTD. (1103450) Lahore
Country: Pakistan
Registry ID: 0000
Beneficial Ownership Details
Form Date: 24-AUG-26
Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Bilal Ahmad PK Pakistan Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights, Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent
BUSINESS & FINANCE CONSULTING GMBH (BFC), (1114457)
Country: Switzerland
Beneficial Ownership Details
Form Date: 24-AUG-26
Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Marina Kortenbusch CH Switzerland Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent, Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares Michael Kortenbusch DE Switzerland Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent, Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares
Scores Technical: 84.98
Consultant Specific Experience: 12.83
Methodology: 13.33
Key Personnel: 58.82
Financial: 81.08
Combined: 84.20
Rank: 1
Final Evaluation Price USD 195881.34
Signed Contract Price USD 195881.34
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 195881.34
Evaluated Firm(s):
EY FORD RHODES PAKISTAN (617495)
Country: Pakistan
Final Evaluation Price USD 158815.00
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
Rejected Firm(s):
KAZACUBE SAS (1103451)
Country: France
Final Evaluation Price
Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,843 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,843 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 15 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Pakistan.
Open now from this buyer
- Consultancy Services for a Framework Agreement to Provide Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) and Resettlement Action Plan (RAP)
- Land preparation services: Ridging, planting, canal prep for summer 2026; Hasaheisa locality, subdivision 2
- Engagement of Consultant for Supervision of Implementation of Flood and Erosion Control Project for Tsofon Kaomapni-Yakubun Bauchi-Sulaiman Adamu-Gwallaga Mayaka Communities.
- Land preparation services: heavy discing and levelling for summer 2026; Hasaheisa locality, subdivision1
- Supply and Delivery of Two( 2) Double Cabin Pick-ups for UTGA and One (1) Station Wagon for OPM under IFPA-CD Project
Open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Pakistan
- Construction of Tehsil Complex Mir Ali District North Waziristan· closes 6 Oct
- Identification of two Premisis/building for MHD in Islamabad (building lease)· closes 4 Sept
- RFP: Development of Inclusive Construction and Road Dust Management Policy and Regulatory Framework for Punjab, Pakistan
- RENOVATION OF FAO-ALLOCATED OFFICE AT DISTRICT LIVESTOCK OFFICE ZHOB DISTRICT· closes 2 Sept
- Consulting Services for the Preparation of District Spatial Plans, Regional Spatial Strategies and Site Master Plans (Group C for Jizzakh and Sirdarya regions)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Germany – Floor-covering work – BK 14.2 Tanzboden - Schwingboden am Hochbunker AgathofMagistrat der Stadt Kassel · Germany
- Poland – Installation of road lighting equipment – Oświetlenie przejść dla pieszych na ulicach będących w zarządzie Miejskiego Zarządu Dróg w RzeszowieGmina Miasto Rzeszów - Urząd Miasta Rzeszowa · Poland
- Germany – Railway construction works – VKP München; Ausbau des bauzeitlichen ZugangesDB InfraGO AG – Geschäftsbereich Personenbahnhöfe (Bukr 11) · Germany
- Slovenia – Road-maintenance equipment – CISTERNA ZA PRANJE CESTIŠČ NA SISTEMU ABROLDRUŽBA ZA AVTOCESTE V REPUBLIKI SLOVENIJI D.D. · Slovenia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →