CONSTRUCT TOC PAD - ARLINGTON HEIGHTS IL - Solicitation
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · MVD · W07V ENDIST ROCK ISLAND · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 9 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- W912EK26BA016
- Location
- IL, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · MVD · W07V ENDIST ROCK ISLAND is soliciting CONSTRUCT TOC PAD - ARLINGTON HEIGHTS IL - Solicitation. Solicitation number W912EK26BA016. Classified under NAICS 236210 — Industrial Building Construction. Place of performance: IL, USA. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
9/2/2026 Subject IFB is amended. All bidder inquiries received timely have been answered in ProjNet as described in MVR.02 QUESTION AND ANSWER VIA PROJNET paragraph of SF 1442. NO CHANGE TO DUE DATE and TIME for bid submission. See attached amendment (SF 30) and revised specifications (it is just a single PDF with both). The original IFB (SF 1442) and its attachments are still located in the original notice use link near bottom left of PIEE Solicitation module page to open that original notice and see those files. USACE - Rock Island District has a requirement to Construct a Tactical Operation Center (TOC) Pad at 88th USARC in Arlington Heights, IL. This is a competitive 8(a) set aside Invitation for Bid. Please download all three files to complete your solicitation package prior to reviewing and submitting bids for this. All bids MUST BE SUBMITTED in PIEE. This requires a PIEE account if your company does not already have one you will need to do that. The work includes, but is not limited to, excavation and storage of spoils, demolition and installation of electrical power distribution, directional boring of telecom lines, and installation and leveling of gravel.
Context for bidders
There are 63 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Amendment #3 to 1333MF26Q0108 — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Refrigeration, Air Conditioning, and Air Circulating Equipment· closes 15 Sept
- Repair A Avenue at Building 300· closes 9 Sept
- NOAA Galveston Sprinkler System Monitor & Maint· closes 15 Sept
- Cable Fiber Install ATC Tower Dobbins ARB· closes 18 Sept
- RFP Professional Engineering Services Support — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 9 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- DeSilting and Clearing of Sewer Line at Mour Road in Across the Railway Line Area in Sri Muktsar SahibWater Supply and sanitation · Department of Water Supply and Sanitation · Division No. 2, Muktsar · India
- Installation of Street Light in Civil Hospital LudhianaCE-PWD(B and R) · Mechanical Circle-Patiala · Electrical Division-Ludhiana · India
- Estimate for Construction of Boundary wall , Store and Office Room and Provision Of Vaccum Pumps at Pump House Of NardMissewal -Chikna Lift Scheme at RD 32300/L of A.S.H.CDepartment of Water Resources · Department of Water Resources · Canal - Canal Div - Ropar · India
- Construction of Plastic Waste Management Unit Material Recovery Facility in Village Kathgarh Block Balachaur Distt SBS NagarWater Supply and sanitation · Department of Water Supply and Sanitation · Division SBS Nagar · India
- Maintenance Contract of civil works at residential complex in CEERI, PilaniCouncil of Scientific and Industrial Research · CEERI-Pilani - CSIR · ESD-CEERI - CSIR · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →