Communications Officer
Issued by Department of Information and Communications Technology · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 9 Sept 2026
- Reference
- PH-DICT-566516-CS-INDV
- Location
- Philippines
- Sector
- IT & Telecom
- Type
- consultancy
Details
REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST (REOI) (INDIVIDUAL CONSULTING SERVICES) PHILIPPINES PHILIPPINES DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECT
Loan No./Credit No./ Grant No.: IBRD Loan Number 9730-PH
Assignment Title: Engagement of Technical Consultant under the Project Implementation Unit - Communications Officer
Reference No . ( as per Procurement Plan ): PH-DICT-566516-CS-INDV The Department of Information and Communications Technology (DICT) has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Philippines Digital Infrastructure Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services. The consulting services (“the Services”) include the hiring of a Communications Officer who will directly report to the Project Manager and will be responsible for the design and implementation of a communication strategy to inform internal and external stakeholders, users of public facilities to be connected under the project, beneficiary departments, private sector stakeholders, and the wider public of the project activities to be implemented under the PDIP. The list of duties and responsibilities is provided in the detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) attached as “Annex A”. The engagement is a time-based contract for forty-eight (48) months period inclusive of a 6-month probation period. The Estimated Price Cost (EPC) per month is: ONE HUNDRED NINETY-NINE THOUSAND NINE HUNDRED NINETY-NINE PESOS AND 96/100 (Php199,999.96). The location for this position is at the designated office of the DICT in Quezon City, Philippines. The DICT now invites eligible individuals (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services (attach curriculum vitae with description of experience in similar assignments, similar conditions, etc.). Firms’ staff may express interest through the employing firm for the assignment and, under such a situation, only the experience and qualifications of individuals shall be considered in the selection process. The criteria for selecting the Consultant are the following: REQUIRED COMPETENCIES & KNOWLEDGE Proficient in ICT-based office applications and tools, including word processing, spreadsheets, data processing, and PowerPoint. Excellent command of English and Tagalog, with strong interpersonal and communication skills. Sound understanding of the telecommunications sector and related policies and programs in the Philippines is an asset. Solid understanding of project planning, coordination, and implementation, with strong analytical capabilities. Applies critical thinking to improve current approaches and introduces new solutions that deliver results. Inspires and influences others to drive innovation. Takes personal and team responsibility to meet deadlines and achieve results. Continuously seeks improvement and acts as a strategic consultant to deliver impactful solutions. Contributes productively to team performance and ensures effective communication within and between teams. Resolves conflicts constructively and values diverse perspectives. Actively contributes to creating, applying, and sharing knowledge within the organization. Invests in personal development and builds professional networks. Analyzes facts, data, and lessons learned to support sound decision-making. Shows initiative and makes timely decisions when necessary. Demonstrates the ability to work both independently and within a team in an output-oriented environment. Takes initiative, works with minimal supervision, and adheres to strict timelines. Embraces learning new approaches and applies them effectively. Experience in health and social issues is an asset, along with strong analytical and cognitive skills.
ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS AND EXPERIENCE Degree (Masters or Bachelors) in Communications, Public Relations, Journalism or equivalent. At least 6 years’ work experience in the field of public information, media and communication. Experience with projects financed by international organizations will be an advantage.
The attention of interested Consultants (including firms) is drawn to paragraph 3.14, 3.16 and 3.17 of The World Bank Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers, Fifth Edition dated September 2023 (“the Regulations”), as per financing agreement, setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest. Further information can be obtained at the address given below every Monday to Friday, 9:00 am to 4:00 pm. Expressions of interest must be delivered in a written form to the address below (in person, or by mail) on or before 09 September 2026 at 4:00 PM
For further information, please refer to:
GUADA FATIMA A. HERNANDEZ Director IV, Procurement Service Department of Information and Communications Technology 19th Floor, DICT Headquarters Studio 7, 807 EDSA, Diliman, Quezon City
Telephone: [contact details removed] loc. 6108
Email Address: [contact details removed]
Website: www.dict.gov.ph
(Original Signed) MARIA VICTORIA C. CASTRO Chairperson, DICTSBAC-1
Context for bidders
We hold 6 notices from Department of Information and Communications Technology, going back to August 2026 — 5 of them still open. There are 13 open IT & Telecom tenders in Philippines. This one closes in 6 days.
More from this buyer
- Regional Cluster No. 1: Design and Build of the Phase 4 and 5 Middle Mile Level 1 Fiber Optic Cable for Northern Mindanao and Caraga (Region 10 and Region 13)· closes 14 Sept
- Regional Cluster No. 4: Design and Build of the Phase 4 and 5 Middle Mile Level 1 Fiber Optic Cable for Central Eastern & Negros Visayas (NIR, Regions 7 & 8)· closes 14 Sept
- Regional Cluster No. 3: Design and Build of the Phase 4 And 5 Middle Mile Level 1 Fiber Optic Cable for Western and Northern Mindanao (Regions 9 and BARMM)· closes 14 Sept
- Regional Cluster No. 2: Design and Build of the Phase 4 and 5 Middle Mile Level 1 Fiber Optic Cable for Southern and Western Mindanao (Region 11 and Region 12)· closes 14 Sept
Similar IT & Telecom tenders
- Provision of ICT Equipment· closes 10 Sept
- Design and Facilitation of Child Participation for the 2026 ASEAN ICT Forum on Child Online Protection (OPEN FOR PHILIPPINE-BASED SUPPLIERS ONLY)· closes 18 Sept
- Research Manager (Philippines)· closes 11 Sept
- Regional Cluster No. 2: Design and Build of the Phase 4 and 5 Middle Mile Level 1 Fiber Optic Cable for Southern and Western Mindanao (Region 11 and Region 12)· closes 14 Sept
- Regional Cluster No. 3: Design and Build of the Phase 4 And 5 Middle Mile Level 1 Fiber Optic Cable for Western and Northern Mindanao (Regions 9 and BARMM)· closes 14 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More IT & Telecom tenders
- Supply, Installing, testing and Commissioning of 71 sets PC with Monitor, 71 sets UPS, 11 sets Scanner(Flatbed), 03 sets Roller Scanner, 19 sets Laser Printer, 18 sets Network Laser Printer and 17 sets Monitor for Divisional office Dhaka North and its branches.Ministry of Finance, Financial Institutions Division, Rupali Bank PLC, Procurement Division · Bangladesh
- Expressions of Interest (EOI) from qualified and experienced firms/consortia for the design, supply, customization, implementation, integration, training, commissioning and post-implementation support of a secure, scalable, cloud-ready/web-based ERP System for Dhaka Mass Transit Company Limited (DMTCL).Ministry of Road Transport and Bridges, Road Transport and Highways Division, Dhaka Mass Transit Company Limited (DMTCL), Dhaka Mass Transit Company Limited · Bangladesh
- CCTV Camera Systems and Associated Services for Neath Port Talbot County Borough CouncilNeath Port Talbot County Borough Council · United Kingdom
- Control System Replacement MWC Framework Expression of InterestNATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC · United Kingdom
- ICT Managed & Professional ServicesKent County Council trading as Procurement Services · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →