CFPs: Innovative Solutions Sought for Restoring and Connecting Natural Habitats (Serbia)
Issued by Natural Habitats Public Call · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 7 Oct 2026
- Reference
- cfps-innovative-solutions-sought-for-restoring-and-connecting-natural-habitats-s
- Location
- Serbia
- Sector
- Forestry & Wildlife
Details
Deadline: 07-Oct-26
The Innovative Solutions Sought for Restoring and Connecting Natural Habitats public call provides technical and financial co-financing for innovative projects that restore degraded natural habitats and establish ecological corridors. Eligible applicants can receive up to 70% of total intervention costs, with project co-financing ranging from $30,000 to $150,000, while applicants must provide at least 30% of the total project cost.
About the Natural Habitats Public Call
The public call aims to support practical and innovative interventions that improve the condition and connectivity of natural habitats. The programme focuses on two major conservation needs: Establishment of ecological corridors connecting protected areas and natural habitats. Projects should involve active restoration or connectivity measures, rather than research or planning activities alone. The initiative is particularly relevant to protected area managers, local authorities, businesses, research institutions, and other eligible organizations with the legal authority and technical capacity to implement conservation interventions. What Does the Programme Support? The call has two thematic components.
Component 1: Restoration of Degraded Priority Habitats
Component 1 supports restoration activities targeting priority habitats that have become degraded.
Eligible habitat types include:
Pastures. Wetlands. Centuries-old forests. Activities must be located within protected areas or in their immediate vicinity. Projects should demonstrate how proposed restoration measures will improve habitat condition, biodiversity, ecosystem functioning, or long-term conservation outcomes.
Component 2: Establishment of Ecological Corridors
Component 2 supports the development of ecological corridors within or between protected areas. The component covers connectivity for different types of natural habitats. Ecological corridors can help connect fragmented habitats and facilitate the movement and dispersal of wildlife and plant species.
Projects should clearly explain:
Which habitats will be connected. Where the corridor will be established. Why connectivity is needed. What ecological benefits are expected. How the intervention will contribute to protected-area connectivity. Why It Matters Habitat degradation and fragmentation can reduce biodiversity and weaken ecosystem resilience. Restoring degraded habitats can improve ecological conditions, while ecological corridors can reconnect fragmented landscapes and help species move between suitable habitats. The call therefore combines habitat restoration and landscape connectivity to support stronger and more resilient natural ecosystems. Innovative approaches can also demonstrate new methods for restoring habitats or improving connectivity that may be replicated elsewhere. How Much Funding Is Available? The programme provides co-financing of up to 70% of the total value of the intervention. Applicants must provide at least 30% own co-financing.
The financial parameters are:
Maximum programme co-financing: 70% of the total intervention value.
Minimum applicant co-financing: 30%.
Minimum project co-financing amount: $30,000.
Maximum project co-financing amount: $150,000.
The $30,000–$150,000 limits apply to the absolute amount of project co-financing, regardless of the total value of the intervention. Project Duration and Implementation Period Projects supported under the call must be implemented within a maximum period of 12 months.
The stated implementation period is:
January 2027 to January 2028 Applicants should therefore ensure that proposed activities can realistically be completed within this timeframe. Who Is Eligible? Eligible applicants include organizations and institutions with the appropriate legal authority, expertise, and capacity to carry out the proposed activities.
Eligible applicant categories include:
Protected area managers. Public enterprises. Private enterprises. Local government units. Academic institutions. Research institutions. Eligible research organizations. Civil society organizations can hold project proposals only when they are also the manager of the relevant protected area. Applicants can implement projects independently or in partnership. Applicant Eligibility Requirements Applicants must meet several organizational and legal requirements.
The applicant must:
Be registered in the appropriate official register. Be registered with the Business Registers Agency where applicable. Have the appropriate legal mandate to conduct the proposed activities. Have sufficient professional capacity. Hold all necessary authorizations for implementation. Be legally able to undertake the proposed intervention. Not be undergoing liquidation. Not be in bankruptcy proceedings. Not be in receivership. Not be subject to a temporary prohibition on carrying out activities. The proposed activities must fall within the legal and operational competence of the applicant or relevant project partner. Protected Area Partnership Requirement A specific partnership requirement applies when the applicant is not the manager of the protected area where the proposed activity will take place. In this situation, the applicant must provide one of the following: A formal agreement with the protected area manager; or A letter of cooperation confirming that the protected area manager agrees with the proposed activities. This documentation must be submitted when the project idea is submitted. Applicants should establish this cooperation before submitting their proposal to avoid eligibility problems.
Partnership and Project Implementation
Projects can be implemented:
Independently by an eligible applicant; or Through a partnership with other eligible organizations. For activities taking place inside or outside protected areas, the proposed measures must fall within the legal competence of the applicant or project partner.
Partnerships can be particularly useful where different organizati
Context for bidders
Natural Habitats Public Call has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 2 open Forestry & Wildlife tenders in Serbia. This one closes in 36 days.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this forestry & wildlife opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Forestry & Wildlife tenders
- Plantation in panipat city area panipat block under green urban fundHaryana Government · PCCF Office · CF Central Rohtak · DFO Panipat · India
- Rakaia Gorge Biodiversity ProtectionNew Zealand Government · New Zealand
- RFP - for the Biodiversity status and Repeat assessment in non-protected areas of SundarbansNature Conservancy India Solutions Private Limited (NCIS) · India
- E-Tender cum e-auction for Slaughter Tapping of Rubber trees in Kallala EstatePlantation Corporation of Kerala Ltd · Sales · Rubber Latex Sale · India
- State scheme new plantation work in Hisar IInd blockHaryana Government · PCCF Office · CF West Hisar · DFO Hisar · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →