FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantAustralia

CFAs: National Science Week Engagement Activities (Australia)

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
6 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
cfas-national-science-week-engagement-activities-australia
Location
Australia
Sector
Media, Printing & Advertising

Details

Deadline: 06-Oct-2026

The National Science Week Public Event Grant Program 2027–30 supports individuals and organisations in Australia to deliver inclusive and engaging science activities for the public during National Science Week. Grants of $5,000 to $20,000 are available per application, with up to $500,000 available each year from 2027 to 2030. The program particularly encourages activities that increase STEM participation among groups historically underrepresented in science, technology, engineering and mathematics. National Science Week Public Event Grant Program – Overview The National Science Week Public Event Grants 2027–30 are designed to support public-facing science engagement activities across Australia. The program aims to create opportunities for people of different backgrounds and ages to participate in science and STEM activities, while encouraging greater public interest in science. A particular focus is placed on engaging groups that have historically been underrepresented in STEM fields. Key Details

- Grant Program: National Science Week Public Event Grants 2027–30

- Country: Australia

- Grant Amount: $5,000–$20,000 per application

- Total Annual Funding: Up to $500,000

- Funding Period: 2027–2030

- Purpose: Support inclusive public science engagement activities

- Eligible Applicants: Individuals and organisations in Australia

- Focus: Public participation in STEM and National Science Week activities

- Priority: Groups historically underrepresented in STEM

- Activities: Public events, science engagement, innovative audience activities and related initiatives

What Is the Grant Program Designed to Achieve? The program aims to increase public engagement with science and encourage wider participation in STEM.

Its objectives are to:

- Inspire broad public participation in STEM. - Encourage people from diverse backgrounds to engage with science. - Increase STEM participation among historically underrepresented groups. - Acknowledge and celebrate the contributions of Australian scientists. - Encourage interest in science among the general public. - Increase younger people’s interest in science. - Promote innovative approaches to science engagement. - Create accessible opportunities for people to participate in National Science Week activities. Why Is Inclusive STEM Engagement Important? Science and STEM play an important role in Australia’s future workforce, research capacity and innovation. However, some groups remain underrepresented in STEM education and careers. The grant program therefore encourages initiatives that make science more accessible and engaging for a broad range of people. Projects that create meaningful opportunities for underrepresented communities to participate in science can help build greater awareness, confidence and interest in STEM. What Types of Activities Can Be Supported? The grants are intended to support activities that encourage public participation in National Science Week.

Potential activities may include:

- Public science engagement events. - Interactive science activities. - STEM demonstrations and experiences. - Science activities for younger people. - Community-based science engagement. - Activities designed for historically underrepresented STEM groups. - Innovative approaches to communicating science. - Events celebrating Australian scientists and scientific achievements. - Activities that introduce general audiences to science and STEM. Applicants should ensure that their proposed activity meets the requirements and assessment criteria contained in the grant opportunity guidelines. Funding Available Applicants can request between $5,000 and $20,000 per application. Up to $500,000 is available each year during the 2027–2030 funding period. The program therefore provides competitive funding opportunities for both smaller community-based activities and larger public science engagement initiatives. Applicants should ensure that their requested amount is appropriate for the scale, audience and expected outcomes of their proposed activity. Who Can Apply?

Eligible applicants include:

- Individuals in Australia. - Organisations in Australia. Applicants must propose projects that meet the eligibility requirements and criteria outlined in the relevant grant opportunity guidelines. The proposed activities should contribute to the objectives of National Science Week and demonstrate how they will engage the public with science and STEM. Priority Areas Applications are particularly encouraged where projects: - Reach people who are historically underrepresented in STEM. - Encourage young people to explore science. - Engage a broad and diverse public audience. - Make science participation more inclusive. - Use innovative approaches to science communication. - Celebrate Australian scientists and their contributions. - Create meaningful opportunities for public interaction with STEM. What Makes a Strong Project? A strong project should clearly demonstrate: - A defined target audience. - A clear connection to science or STEM. - Broad or meaningful public engagement. - Inclusive participation. - Innovative or engaging delivery methods. - A realistic project plan. - Appropriate use of grant funding. - Clear expected outcomes. - Potential to increase interest in science. Projects should avoid simply presenting science information and instead focus on creating opportunities for audiences to actively engage with science. How the Grant Program Works Step 1 – Identify a Science Engagement Idea Develop an activity that can encourage members of the public to participate in or engage with science during National Science Week. Step 2 – Identify the Target Audience Define who the project will reach. Applicants should consider whether the activity can engage younger people, diverse communities, or groups historically underrepresented in STEM. Step 3 – Connect the Project to the Objectives Explain how the activity will contribute to the program’s objectives, such as

Context for bidders

There are 5 open Media, Printing & Advertising tenders in Australia. This one closes in 33 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this media, printing & advertising opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Media, Printing & Advertising tenders

All Media, Printing & Advertising tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →