FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantUnited Kingdom

CFAs: National Lottery Arts and Older People Grant Programme (United Kingdom)

Issued by Arts Council of Northern Ireland · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
31 Aug 2026
Closes
22 Oct 2026
Reference
cfas-national-lottery-arts-and-older-people-grant-programme-united-kingdom
Location
United Kingdom
Sector
Social Development & Inclusion

Details

Deadline: 22-Oct-26

The Arts & Older People Programme, administered by the Arts Council of Northern Ireland, provides grants of £1,000 to £10,000 for arts projects that engage older people and address issues including loneliness, isolation, poverty, social exclusion, and mental health. Eligible community and voluntary groups, NGOs, Local Authorities, and arts organisations must provide at least 10% match funding and deliver partnership-based projects involving older people in Northern Ireland.

About the Arts & Older People Programme

The Arts & Older People Programme supports arts-based initiatives that create meaningful opportunities for older people to participate in cultural and creative activities. The programme is designed to use the arts as a way to address social challenges affecting older people, including: Lack of representation and voice for older people. The programme is delivered by the Arts Council of Northern Ireland and has supported projects across Northern Ireland, including artist development and initiatives responding to the needs of people living with dementia and carers. What Does the Programme Aim to Achieve? The programme aims to increase opportunities for older people to participate in the arts while creating wider social benefits. Funded projects should contribute to one or more of the programme’s strategic themes:

Combating isolation and loneliness: Creating opportunities for older people to connect and participate.

Promoting social inclusion: Ensuring older people can access and contribute to cultural life.

Addressing poverty: Using arts participation to engage older people experiencing economic disadvantage.

Supporting health and wellbeing: Promoting positive mental health and addressing issues such as dementia.

Strengthening the voice of older people: Giving older people meaningful opportunities to express their experiences, views, and creativity.

Who Is Eligible to Apply? The programme is open to eligible organisations working with older people in Northern Ireland. Arts organisations working in partnership with older people’s groups. Projects must be partnership or consortium-based and demonstrate meaningful collaboration with older people and relevant community organisations. Who Is Not Eligible? The following are not eligible to apply: Individuals. Sole traders. Central government departments. Organisations with incomplete previous Arts Council awards. Applicants should ensure that any previous grant obligations have been completed before submitting a new application. How Much Funding Is Available?

Applicants can request grants between:

Minimum grant: £1,000

Maximum grant: £10,000

Applicants must provide at least 10% match funding from sources other than the National Lottery or Arts Council funding. At least 50% of the required match funding must be provided as cash. For example, an applicant requesting £10,000 should demonstrate the required level of eligible match funding and ensure that at least half of that match is cash. What Costs Can the Grant Cover? Funding can support eligible costs directly connected to delivering the arts project. The costs should be directly related to the proposed arts activity and contribute to the project’s objectives. What Costs Are Not Eligible?

The programme does not generally support:

Retrospective events or activities that have already taken place. Non-arts activities. Travel outside Northern Ireland. Capital equipment purchases. Other costs specifically excluded under the programme’s funding conditions. Applicants should distinguish between temporary project resources, such as equipment hire, and capital purchases, which are not eligible. Priority Areas While projects addressing any of the programme’s strategic themes can be considered, particular priority is given to initiatives addressing isolation and loneliness. The programme also places particular emphasis on: Engaging older men. Tackling social isolation. Creating opportunities for older people who may have limited access to arts and cultural activities. Supporting social connection and participation. Projects involving older women and other older people remain eligible where they meet the programme objectives. Why Does the Programme Matter? Older people can experience barriers to cultural participation caused by social isolation, health challenges, poverty, mobility limitations, or reduced opportunities for community engagement. Arts activities can provide opportunities for: Social interaction. Creative expression. Confidence building. Community participation. Improved wellbeing. Intergenerational engagement. Sharing personal experiences and stories. Greater visibility and representation of older people. The programme therefore combines arts participation with community development and wellbeing objectives. What Types of Projects Could Be Supported? Projects should have a clear arts focus and involve older people meaningfully. Arts projects addressing dementia and carers’ needs. Artist-led community programmes. Creative projects designed to reduce loneliness.

Participatory arts initiatives giving older people a stronger public voice

The proposed activity should demonstrate how participation in the arts will contribute to the relevant social or wellbeing outcomes. How to Apply Applicants should prepare their proposals around the programme’s objectives, partnership requirements, and eligible costs.

Step 1: Confirm Eligibility

Check that your organisation is an eligible community, voluntary, NGO, Local Authority, or arts organisation and that the project will be delivered in Northern Ireland.

Step 2: Identify the Social Need

Clearly explain the issue affecting the older people you intend to work with.

For example, the project could address:

Loneliness. Social isolation. Poverty. Mental health. Dementia. Lack of cultural participation. Use local evidence or community knowledge where available.

Step 3: Develop the Arts Project

Explain the artistic activities you will

Context for bidders

Arts Council of Northern Ireland has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 5 open Social Development & Inclusion tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 52 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this social development & inclusion opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Social Development & Inclusion tenders

All Social Development & Inclusion tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →