FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantUkraine

CFAs: Competition of Initiatives to Support the Fair Transformation of Coal Communities (Ukraine)

Issued by NGO NOVA Energia · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
30 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
cfas-competition-of-initiatives-to-support-the-fair-transformation-of-coal-commu
Location
Ukraine
Sector
Mining & Metals

Details

Deadline: 30-Sep-2026

NGO NOVA Energia is inviting applications for a grant competition supporting people-centered initiatives that contribute to the just transformation of nine coal communities in Ukraine’s Dnipropetrovsk region. The competition aims to support local initiatives that strengthen social cohesion, mutual aid, inclusion, youth development, economic diversification, environmental sustainability, accessibility, and preservation of local identity and industrial heritage. Resources will be provided to the 10 best initiatives, with each selected initiative receiving support worth between UAH 140,000 and UAH 200,000. The funding is not transferred directly to successful applicants. Instead, NGO NOVA Energia will purchase and pay for the goods and services required to implement selected initiatives according to an agreed resource provision plan and partnership agreement. Eligible applicants include initiative groups of at least three individuals with a confirmed connection to one of the nine target communities, as well as registered civil society institutions with legal non-profit status operating in the target communities.

About the NOVA Energia Grant Competition

The NOVA Energia competition is designed to support communities undergoing the transition associated with changes in coal and related industries. The programme takes a people-centered approach to just transformation, focusing on initiatives that respond to the social, economic, environmental, and community needs arising during this transformation. The competition recognizes that changes in coal-dependent communities can affect workers, families, vulnerable groups, young people, local economies, public spaces, and community identity. It therefore supports a broad range of locally driven initiatives capable of strengthening resilience and creating new opportunities for residents. Grant Support Available Resources will be provided to the 10 best initiatives. Each selected initiative can receive resources valued at:

- Minimum: UAH 140,000.

- Maximum: UAH 200,000.

The support is provided through the purchase and payment of necessary goods and services rather than through a direct cash transfer to applicants. How the Funding Mechanism Works Successful applicants will not receive the grant money directly. Instead, NGO NOVA Energia will purchase and pay for the goods and services required to implement the selected initiative. The specific support will be determined through: - An agreed resource provision plan. - A partnership agreement. - Identification of the goods and services necessary for implementation. Applicants should therefore describe their resource needs clearly and explain how each requested item or service contributes to achieving the project’s objectives. Main Objectives of the Competition The competition seeks to support initiatives that contribute to a fair and inclusive transformation of coal communities.

Key objectives include:

- Strengthening social cohesion. - Supporting mutual aid. - Helping groups affected by transformational change. - Developing youth skills and leadership. - Creating new employment opportunities. - Supporting economic diversification. - Promoting environmental security. - Improving public spaces. - Preserving local identity and industrial heritage. - Strengthening community resilience. Social Cohesion and Community Support Projects can focus on strengthening relationships and mutual support within communities. Initiatives may address the needs of groups affected by changes in coal and related industries, including: - Coal and related industry workers. - Workers’ families. - People with disabilities. - Veterans. - Internally displaced persons. - Older adults. Applicants should demonstrate how their initiatives will respond to real community needs and create meaningful benefits for residents. Youth Development and Leadership Youth development is another important area of the competition. Projects can support young people through: - Practical skills development. - Digital skills. - Informal education. - Youth leadership. - Community participation. - New opportunities for personal and professional development. Initiatives should demonstrate how young people will benefit and, where appropriate, how they will actively participate in designing or implementing the project. Employment and Economic Diversification The competition also supports initiatives that explore new economic opportunities for communities affected by the transformation of coal-related industries.

Potential areas include:

- New employment opportunities. - Economic diversification. - Development of alternative livelihoods. - Socially beneficial uses of post-industrial spaces. Projects should demonstrate how their proposed approach can contribute to stronger and more diversified local economies. Post-Industrial Spaces Initiatives may explore socially beneficial uses for spaces associated with former or declining industrial activity. Applicants can consider how post-industrial spaces could contribute to community development, social activities, economic opportunities, education, or other public benefits. The focus should be on creating meaningful uses that respond to local community needs. Environmental Priorities Environmental sustainability is an important component of the competition.

Supported initiatives may address:

- Ecological security. - Environmental restoration. - Climate change adaptation. - Responsible resource use. - Community environmental resilience. Projects should explain the environmental challenge they intend to address and how their activities can contribute to improved ecological conditions or responsible resource management. Public Spaces, Accessibility and Safety The competition also supports initiatives aimed at making public spaces more accessible, safe, and comfortable. Projects can focus on improving community environments and ensuring that public spaces better serve residents. Applicants should explain

Context for bidders

There is 1 open Mining & Metals tender in Ukraine. This one closes in 28 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this mining & metals opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Mining & Metals tenders

All Mining & Metals tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →