Capacity Development and Support for Agribusiness and Livelihoods (Southern coastal zone, and the Barind & drought-prone areas)
Issued by Project Director · via BPPA/CPTU Bangladesh — Notices
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 1 Oct 2026
- Location
- Dhaka, Bangladesh
- Sector
- Livelihoods & Enterprise Development
- Type
- consultancy
Details
CS-05: Capacity Development and Support for Agribusiness and Livelihoods (Southern coastal zone, and the Barind & drought-prone areas) 46.02.0000.690.11.003.25.2697
Procuring entity: Project Director. Location: Dhaka.
| Ministry/Division | : | Ministry of Local Government, Rural Development and Co-operatives |
|---|
| Agency | : | Local Government Engineering Department (LGED) |
|---|
| Procuring Entity Name | : | Project Director |
|---|
| Procuring Entity Code | : |
|---|
| Procuring Entity District | : | Dhaka |
|---|
| Expression of Interest for Selection of | : | Consulting Firm (National) (Lump-Sump) |
|---|
| Title Of Service | : | CS-05: Capacity Development and Support for Agribusiness and Livelihoods (Southern coastal zone, and the Barind & drought-prone areas) |
|---|
| EOI Ref. No. | : | 46.02.0000.690.11.003.25.2697 |
|---|
| Date | : | 30/08/2026 |
|---|
| KEY INFORMATION |
|---|
| Procurement Sub-Method | : | Quality and Cost Based Selection(QCBS) |
|---|
| FUNDING INFORMATION |
|---|
| Budget and Source of Funds | : | Development Budget Grant/Credit |
|---|
| Development Partners | : | ADB, IFAD, Government of Netherland |
|---|
| PARTICULAR INFORMATION |
|---|
| Project/Programme Name | : | Climate and Disaster Resilient Small-Scale Water Resources Management Project |
|---|
| EOI Closing Date and Time | : | 01/10/2026 09:59 PM |
|---|
| Publication Date | : | 02/09/2026 |
|---|
| INFORMATION FOR APPLICANT |
|---|
| Brief Description of Assignment | : | 1. The Local Government Engineering Department (LGED) under the Local Government Division (LGD) of the Ministry of Local Government, Rural Development and Cooperatives, has been allocated public fund from the the Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, and has received financing from the Asian Development Bank (ADB), the International Fund for Agriculture Development (IFAD), and the Government of The Netherlands (GoN) toward the cost of Climate and Disaster Resilient Small-Scale Water Resources Management Project (CDRSSWRMP). A portion of the GoB and GoN fund is intended to be used for payments under the contract for Capacity Development and Support for Agribusiness and Livelihoods (Barind & Drought-prone areas) for which this Request for Expression of interest (REOI) is being issued. 2. The overall objective of the project is to strengthen flood and drought risk management, modernize irrigation, and enhance climate resilience across 42 districts covering over 220,000 hectares. It will establish 150 new water management cooperative associations, support 230 existing ones, and reconstruct the Bakkhali rubber dam, while improving agribusiness and livelihoods for 380,000 households, including women, vulnerable groups, and
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from Project Director, going back to August 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Livelihoods & Enterprise Development and Financial & Professional Services. There are 4 open Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders in Bangladesh. This one closes in 29 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders
- Capacity Development and Support for Agribusiness and Livelihoods (Haor & flash flood hotspot and the East coastal zone)· closes 1 Oct
- Capacity Development and Support for Agribusiness and Livelihoods (Barind & Drought prone areas)· closes 1 Oct
- Hiring Firm for Establishing Private Sector and Market Linkages.· closes 6 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this livelihoods & enterprise development opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders
- Assessment of Agricultural Value Chains for Cold Storage Deployment in KenyaUNDP · Kenya
- Service Contract for Organizing an Employment Fair in Addis Ababa, EthiopiaILO · Ethiopia
- Service contract to organize employment fairs in Mogadishu and Baidoa, SomaliaILO · Somalia
- External Review of the Pathways for Better Education and Livelihood ProgrammeNRC
- Expression of Interest (EOI) for Empanelment of Implementing Partner NGOs for the Women Micro-Entrepreneurship Development Programme (MEDP)Meri Awaz Trust · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →