Expression of Interest (EOI) for Empanelment of Implementing Partner NGOs for the Women Micro-Entrepreneurship Development Programme (MEDP)
Issued by Meri Awaz Trust · via NGOBOX — RFP/EOI
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026
- Reference
- ngobox-19824
- Location
- India
- Sector
- Livelihoods & Enterprise Development
Details
Expression of Interest (EOI) for Empanelment of Implementing Partner NGOs for the Women Micro-Entrepreneurship Development Programme (MEDP)
Organization: Meri Awaz Trust
Apply By: 10 Sep 2026
EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (EOI) Empanelment of Implementing Partners Women Micro-Entrepreneurship Development Programme (MEDP)
Supported by: Ascella Energy Pvt. Ltd. (AEPL) under CSR Implemented by: Meri Awaz Trust (MAT)
ABOUT MERI AWAZ TRUST
Meri Awaz Trust (MAT) is a nationally recognized not-for-profit organization committed to women empowerment, sustainable livelihoods, entrepreneurship development, skill enhancement, and inclusive rural development across India. MAT invites Expressions of Interest (EOI) from experienced and technically competent organizations for empanelment as Implementation Partners to execute the Women Micro-Entrepreneurship Development Programme (MEDP) across multiple districts in India. The programme will be implemented in collaboration with District Administrations, Panchayati Raj Institutions, financial institutions, government departments, and other ecosystem partners. PROGRAMME OVERVIEW The Women MEDP aims to create sustainable women-led enterprises through entrepreneurship development, technical skill training, enterprise establishment support, financial inclusion, and market linkage. PROJECT HIGHLIGHTS
| Component | Details |
|---|---|
| Programme Duration | 18 Months |
| Coverage | 6 States |
| Districts | 25 |
| Target Beneficiaries | 18,750 Women |
| Beneficiaries per District | 750 |
| Training Batch Size | 30 Women |
| Training Duration | 15 Days |
| Curriculum | 7 Days Entrepreneurship Development + 8 Days Technical Skill Training |
| Approved Cost | ₹1,75,500 per Batch |
| Implementation Model | Through Empanelled Implementation Partners |
GEOGRAPHIC COVERAGE
| Sl. No. | State | District | Target Beneficiaries |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bihar | Sheikhpura | 750 |
| 2 | Bihar | Lakhisarai | 750 |
| 3 | Bihar | Muzaffarpur | 750 |
| 4 | Bihar | Nawada | 750 |
| 5 | Bihar | Bhagalpur | 750 |
| 6 | Bihar | Begusarai | 750 |
| 7 | Odisha | Dhenkanal | 750 |
| 8 | Odisha | Koraput | 750 |
| 9 | Odisha | Malkangiri | 750 |
| 10 | Odisha | Rayagada | 750 |
| 11 | Maharashtra | Nandurbar | 750 |
| 12 | Maharashtra | Gadchiroli | 750 |
| 13 | Maharashtra | Washim | 750 |
| 14 | Maharashtra | Osmanabad | 750 |
| 15 | Jharkhand | Khunti | 750 |
| 16 | Jharkhand | Garhwa | 750 |
| 17 | Jharkhand | Dumka | 750 |
| 18 | Madhya Pradesh | Guna | 750 |
| 19 | Madhya Pradesh | Singrauli | 750 |
| 20 | Madhya Pradesh | Vidisha | 750 |
| 21 | Madhya Pradesh | Chhatarpur | 750 |
| 22 | Chhattisgarh | Bastar | 750 |
| 23 | Chhattisgarh | Kondagaon | 750 |
| 24 | Chhattisgarh | Narayanpur | 750 |
| 25 | Chhattisgarh | Korba | 750 |
| Total | 6 States | 25 Districts | 18,750 Women |
SCOPE OF WORK
Selected organizations shall be responsible for: - Community mobilization and beneficiary selection - Conducting Entrepreneurship Development Programmes (EDP) - Technical skill development training - Exposure visits and practical demonstrations - Enterprise planning and establishment support - Credit and government scheme convergence - Business registration support - Branding, packaging and market linkage - Digital commerce promotion - Six-month post-training handholding - Documentation, MIS, reporting and monitoring WHO CAN APPLY?
Applications are invited from:
- Registered NGOs - Public Charitable Trusts - Societies - Section 8 Companies - Producer Organizations - Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) - Training Institutions - Academic Institutions - Rural Development Agencies - Social Enterprises - Other eligible development organizations MINIMUM ELIGIBILITY
Applicants should preferably possess:
- Minimum 3 years of organizational experience - Proven implementation experience in livelihood, women empowerment, entrepreneurship or skill development - Valid Registration Certificate - PAN - 12A Registration - 80G Registration - CSR-1 Registration (preferred) - FCRA (if applicable) - Audited Financial Statements (last 3 years) - Strong field presence and professional team - Experience working with Government/CSR-funded projects MINIMUM 3 YEARS OF ORGANIZATIONAL EXPERIENCE - Proven implementation experience in livelihood, women empowerment, entrepreneurship or skill development - Valid Registration Certificate - PAN - 12A Registration - 80G Registration - CSR-1 Registration (preferred) - FCRA (if applicable) - Audited Financial Statements (last 3 years) - Strong field presence and professional team - Experience working with Government/CSR-funded projects EARNEST MONEY DEPOSIT (EMD) (REFUNDABLE) Applicants shall submit an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) refundable equivalent to 10% of the total proposed project budget for the district(s)/package(s) applied for.
EMD Conditions:
EMD Amount: 10% of the proposed project budget
Nature: Refundable and interest-free
Payment Mode: NEFT/RTGS/IMPS only
A copy of the payment receipt must be attached with the proposal. Proposals submitted without the applicable EMD shall be treated as non-responsive and may be rejected.
BANK ACCOUNT DETAILS:
AU Small Finance Bank
Account Name: Meri Awaz
Account Number: 2501210066872589
IFSC: AUBL0002100
OR Axis Bank
Account Name: Meri Awaz
Account Number: 925010049077446
IFSC: UTIB0000589
EVALUATION CRITERIA
Applications will be evaluated on:
- Institutional governance - Technical capacity - Financial management - Relevant project experience - Human resource strength - Geographic presence - Quality of implementation strategy - Compliance with statutory requirements Only shortlisted organizations will be invited for further technical evaluation. PROPOSAL SUBMISSION
Submission Mode: Email Only Send complete EOI documents to: 📧 [contact details removed] 📧 [contact details removed]
Email Subject: EOI Submission – Women Micro-Entrepreneurship Development Programme (MEDP) – [Organization Name]
Last Date for Submission: 10 September 2026 (05:00 PM IST)
CONTACT FOR CLARIFICATIONS Ms. Kajal Berwa Chief Executive Officer Meri Awaz Trust (MAT) 📱 [contact details removed], 9250814859 Join Us in Empowering Rural Women Entrepreneurs We invite capable organizations with a strong commitment to community development to partner with us in building sustainable women-owned enterprises, strengthening rural livelihoods, and creating inclusive economic growth across India. - Empowering Women - Building Enterprises - Strengthening Communities - Creating Sustainable Livelihoods
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from Meri Awaz Trust, going back to July 2026 — 1 of them still open. There are 15 open Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders in India. This one closes in 8 days.
Similar Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders
- ToR - Implementation Partnership for Climate-Resilient Livelihood Strengthening and Community Capacity Building in Nagaland· closes 12 Sept
- Procuring services of Kerala Bureau of Industrial Promotion (K-BIP) for organising the International MSME day celebration.
- GIZ -TENDER NOTICE for Nutrition Resilient Livelihood Itegration for Self-Help Group women under DAY- NRLM in India· closes 26 Sept
- Study on Fisheries Value Chain.
- IFQ GI Wire, Plastic wire, Resha· closes 6 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this livelihoods & enterprise development opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders
- External Review of the Pathways for Better Education and Livelihood ProgrammeNRC
- ToR - Implementation Partnership for Climate-Resilient Livelihood Strengthening and Community Capacity Building in NagalandSELCO Foundation · India
- Automation & Digital Enablement of the Strategic Affairs OfficeKhalifa Fund For Enterprise Development · United Arab Emirates
- IC to Support the Development of Bankable MSMEs and Community-based EnterprisesUNDP · Philippines
- A/R and M/O to Kasturba Delhi Skill and Entrepreneurships University Campus at Pitampura, Delhi. during 2026-27. (SH- Maintenance, Repair/Finishing of Civil Works and Providing of Outsourcing Staff for day to day Maintenance Work)Public Works Department · CE/SE/M3-M34 · EE/M341 · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →