FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantCzechia

Call for Proposals for Small-Scale Development Projects

Issued by Embassy of the Czech Republic in Pretoria. · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
15 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
call-for-proposals-for-small-scale-development-projects-2027
Location
Czechia
Sector
Livelihoods & Enterprise Development

Details

Deadline: 15-Sep-2026

The Small-Scale Development Projects (SSP) Program of the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Pretoria provides funding for locally focused development projects in nine accredited Southern African countries. The program supports non-governmental and non-political organizations implementing projects that respond to local development priorities, with particular emphasis on skills development, community development, and job creation. Each selected project can receive between 200,000 and 500,000 CZK in Czech financial support. Co-financing from other sources is desirable but not mandatory. Projects must be sustainable and able to continue without additional financial support from the Czech Republic after completion. Eligible organizations must have legal personality in the country where the project will be implemented and must be able to meet the program’s legal and documentation requirements. What Is the Small-Scale Development Projects Program? The Small-Scale Development Projects (SSP) Program is an annual development funding initiative administered by the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Pretoria. The program supports local community development through small-scale projects that respond to the development priorities of the country where the project will be implemented. The SSP forms part of the Czech Republic’s broader development cooperation strategy. Projects are identified by embassies and subsequently approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs headquarters. Which Countries Are Eligible? The SSP program covers nine accredited Southern African countries: Organizations should ensure that their proposed project is implemented in one of these eligible countries and addresses relevant local development priorities. What Are the Main Priorities of the SSP Program? Projects must align with the development priorities of the country of implementation. The program places particular emphasis on: - Skills development - Community development - Job creation Applicants should therefore demonstrate a clear connection between the proposed project and the development needs of the target country or community. Projects should not simply describe general development activities. They should explain how the proposed intervention responds to locally identified priorities. Skills Development Skills development is an important focus of the SSP program. Projects can support activities that help individuals and communities develop useful skills that can improve their opportunities and contribute to local development. Applicants should clearly explain which skills will be developed, who will benefit, and how the project will contribute to sustainable outcomes. Community Development The program supports projects that strengthen local communities. Community development initiatives should respond to identified local needs and demonstrate practical benefits for the people and communities involved. Applicants should explain how community members will participate in or benefit from the project. Job Creation Job creation is another key priority of the program. Projects should explain how their activities can contribute to employment opportunities, income generation, skills development, or improved economic prospects where relevant. The proposed approach should be realistic and appropriate to the local context. Sustainability Requirement Sustainability is a necessary condition for SSP projects. Projects must be capable of continuing after completion without further financial support from the Czech Republic. Applicants should therefore demonstrate how the project will remain operational or continue generating benefits after Czech funding ends.

A strong proposal should explain:

- How project activities will continue. - Who will maintain the project. - How necessary resources will be secured. - How the project’s benefits will be sustained. - What mechanisms will reduce dependence on external funding. How Much Funding Is Available? Czech financial support for each project ranges from: 200,000 to 500,000 CZK Co-financing from other sources is desirable but not mandatory. Applicants that have additional financial or in-kind support can explain these contributions as part of the overall project structure, but the absence of co-financing does not automatically make an application ineligible. What Costs Can Be Funded? The program is designed to support the implementation of eligible development activities. However, certain costs are restricted or excluded. Administrative Costs Administrative costs are not eligible for funding. Applicants should therefore ensure that the proposed budget focuses on direct project activities and eligible implementation costs. Personnel and Expert-Related Costs

Costs related to:

- Salaries - Allowances - Accommodation - Travel - Insurance - Vaccinations for experts must not exceed 25% of the total project budget. Applicants should carefully calculate these costs and ensure that the combined amount remains within the permitted limit. Co-Financing Co-financing from other sources is considered desirable but is not mandatory. Applicants with additional sources of support can demonstrate broader financial commitment to the project. However, organizations should not assume that co-financing is an absolute requirement when preparing their proposal. Czech Aid Branding Requirements The program includes specific visibility requirements for assets supported through Czech funding. Tangible Assets All tangible assets funded through the project must be marked with the Czech Aid logo. Applicants should incorporate this requirement into their project planning and budgeting where relevant. Intangible Assets Intangible assets must acknowledge support from Czech Republic Development Cooperation. Organizations should ensure that the required acknowledgement is included appropriately on relevant project outputs. Who Is Eligible to Apply?

Eligible applicants are:

- Non-governmental organizations - Non-p

Context for bidders

There is 1 open Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tender in Czechia. This one closes in 13 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this livelihoods & enterprise development opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders

All Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →