Call for Letters of Inquiry: Wallacea Large and Small Grants (Indonesia)
Issued by CEPF Wallacea Biodiversity Conservation Grants · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 26 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- call-for-letters-of-inquiry-wallacea-large-and-small-grants-indonesia
- Location
- Indonesia
- Sector
- Forestry & Wildlife
Details
Deadline: 26-Sep-2026
The Critical Ecosystem Partnership Fund (CEPF), in partnership with Burung Indonesia, is inviting Letters of Inquiry (LOIs) from Indonesian civil society organizations for biodiversity conservation projects in eligible parts of the Wallacea Biodiversity Hotspot. Grants of up to US$150,000 are available for projects that protect priority species, strengthen Key Biodiversity Areas and priority landscapes, and promote sustainable natural resource management by Indigenous peoples and local communities.
About the CEPF Wallacea Biodiversity Conservation Grants
The Critical Ecosystem Partnership Fund (CEPF) supports biodiversity conservation and sustainable development by providing grants to civil society organizations working in globally important biodiversity hotspots. Through this opportunity, CEPF and Burung Indonesia seek projects in eligible areas of the Wallacea Biodiversity Hotspot, a region known for its exceptional biodiversity and high number of threatened and endemic species. The grants are intended to support locally led conservation actions that address threats to biodiversity while strengthening sustainable management of natural resources. What Is the Wallacea Biodiversity Hotspot? Wallacea is a globally significant biodiversity region located between the Asian and Australian biogeographic zones. Its unique geographic history has resulted in numerous endemic species and ecosystems. However, these ecosystems face threats from activities such as habitat loss, unsustainable resource use, and other pressures on terrestrial and marine environments. The CEPF funding opportunity therefore focuses on conservation projects that deliver measurable benefits for biodiversity and local communities. Key Objectives of the Grant Program Supported projects should contribute to one or more of the program’s biodiversity conservation priorities.
These include:
Reducing threats to priority species. Improving the management of Key Biodiversity Areas (KBAs). Strengthening conservation of priority landscapes. Sustainable forestry and other natural resource management. Community-based conservation. Indigenous peoples’ participation in biodiversity protection. Sustainable use of natural resources. Conservation of marine biodiversity. Strengthening local conservation organizations and community groups. Reducing specific threats to biodiversity. A project should not simply have an environmental theme. Biodiversity conservation must be a primary component or there must be a clear and demonstrable link between the proposed activities and conservation outcomes. Grant Amount and Project Duration The program provides two grant categories.
Small Grants: Up to US$50,000.
Large Grants: More than US$50,000 and up to US$150,000.
Maximum project duration: 24 months.
The requested amount should be appropriate for the project’s activities, geographic scope, expected results, and organizational capacity. Who Is Eligible? The opportunity is open to eligible Indonesian civil society organizations with the legal and operational capacity to implement conservation projects.
Eligible applicants may include:
Indonesian non-governmental organizations. Community groups. Indigenous peoples’ organizations. Women’s organizations and groups. Private companies. Other eligible civil society organizations. Applicants must satisfy the applicable legal and organizational requirements. Basic Eligibility Requirements
Applicants must:
Be legally registered under Indonesian law. Be authorized to receive grant funding. Have sufficient organizational and financial capacity to manage the grant. Have the ability to implement the proposed activities. Have the ability to monitor, document, and report project results. Propose activities in an eligible Wallacea location. Ensure biodiversity conservation is a primary component of the project or establish a clear conservation connection. Who Is Not Eligible? International organizations that only operate through an international structure are not eligible where they do not meet the required Indonesian legal status. The opportunity specifically excludes international organizations with locally registered offices from eligibility. Applicants should therefore verify their legal status and organizational structure before preparing an LOI. How the Grant Application Works The application process differs according to the size of the requested grant. Small Grant Application Process Organizations applying for a Small Grant of up to US$50,000 must submit their Letter of Inquiry to Burung Indonesia using the required application format. Applicants should ensure that the LOI clearly explains: The conservation problem. The project location. The species, ecosystems, or biodiversity values being addressed. The proposed activities. Expected conservation results. The role of local communities or Indigenous peoples where relevant. The requested funding. The proposed implementation period. The organization’s relevant experience and capacity. Large Grant Application Process Organizations requesting more than US$50,000 and up to US$150,000 must submit their application through the ConservationGrants portal. Large Grant applicants should provide the information requested through the portal and ensure that their proposal demonstrates a strong connection between the identified conservation problem, proposed activities, measurable results, and requested budget. How to Prepare a Strong Letter of Inquiry Applicants can strengthen their submission by following a clear conservation logic. Identify the conservation problem. Clearly explain the biodiversity threat or management challenge that the project will address. Define the geographic focus. Specify the eligible Wallacea location and explain why it is important for conservation. Identify the biodiversity value. Describe the priority species, habitats, Key Biodiversity Areas, landscapes, or marine ecosystems involved. Explain the proposed solution. Connect e
Context for bidders
CEPF Wallacea Biodiversity Conservation Grants has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There is 1 open Forestry & Wildlife tender in Indonesia. This one closes in 26 days.
Similar Forestry & Wildlife tenders
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this forestry & wildlife opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Forestry & Wildlife tenders
- Plantation in panipat city area panipat block under green urban fundHaryana Government · PCCF Office · CF Central Rohtak · DFO Panipat · India
- Rakaia Gorge Biodiversity ProtectionNew Zealand Government · New Zealand
- RFP - for the Biodiversity status and Repeat assessment in non-protected areas of SundarbansNature Conservancy India Solutions Private Limited (NCIS) · India
- E-Tender cum e-auction for Slaughter Tapping of Rubber trees in Kallala EstatePlantation Corporation of Kerala Ltd · Sales · Rubber Latex Sale · India
- State scheme new plantation work in Hisar IInd blockHaryana Government · PCCF Office · CF West Hisar · DFO Hisar · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →