Calcasieu River and Pass, LA, Maintenance Dredging FY26, Mile 5.0 to Mile 17.0, Including Beneficial Use Within CWPPRA Sabine Cycle 6 Marsh Creation Areas, Calcasieu and Cameron Parishes, LA ED
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · MVD · W07V ENDIST N ORLEANS · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 16 Sept 2026, 15:00 UTC
- Reference
- W912P826BA023
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · MVD · W07V ENDIST N ORLEANS is soliciting Calcasieu River and Pass, LA, Maintenance Dredging FY26, Mile 5.0 to Mile 17.0, Including Beneficial Use Within CWPPRA Sabine Cycle 6 Marsh Creation Areas, Calcasieu and Cameron Parishes, LA ED 23-024. Solicitation number W912P826BA023. Classified under NAICS 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. Product/service code Y1KF — CONSTRUCTION OF DREDGING FACILITIES. Responses are due by 16 September 2026 15:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
THIS SOLICITATION IS ISSUED AS UNRESTRICTED. THE NAICS CODE FOR THIS PROCUREMENT IS 237990. THE MAGNITUDE OF CONSTRUCTION IS BETWEEN $25,000,000 AND $100,000,000. THE WORK CONSISTS OF REMOVAL OF MATERIAL FROM WITHIN THE CALCASIEU RIVER SHIP CHANNEL AND SATISFACTORY DISPOSAL WITHIN THE DESIGNATED MARSH CREATION AREAS WITHIN THE SABINE NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE AND ADJACENT TO THE CALCASIEU RIVER AND PASS; ALL AS SHOWN ON THE DRAWINGS. REMOVAL OF MATERIAL FROM WITHIN DEVIL’S ELBOW IS INCLUDED AS OPTIONAL WORK. THE WORK ALSO INCLUDES RETENTION DIKE CONSTRUCTION, SURVEYS, AND OPTIONAL DITCHING AND DRAINING OF DISPOSAL AREAS, AND ALL OPERATIONS INCIDENTAL THERETO. (THE ESTIMATED TIME OF COMPLETION IS 300 CALENDAR DAYS FOR BASE WORK AFTER RECEIPT OF NOTICE TO PROCEED. THE SOLICITATION WILL INCLUDE 55 DRAWINGS AND SPECIFICATIONS). -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2 September 2026 The solicitation has been amended as followed: 1. Incorporate the following changes to the bid schedule, plans, specs, and drawings.
NOTE: Please be sure to acknowledge all amendments on the SF1442 form as part of your bid submission.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 September 2026 The solicitation has been amended as followed:
1. Incorporate the following changes to the attached sheets
NOTE: Please be sure to acknowledge all amendments on the SF1442 form as part of your bid submission.
Context for bidders
There are 241 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 12 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- New Car Assessment Program (NCAP) Pedestrian Impact Testing· closes 16 Sept
- National Park Service - Independence National Hist· closes 22 Sept
- HVAC Quarterly Maintenance for Region 9 PAO· closes 12 Sept
- Ccsc AV Receptacles Install — Maintenance of Office Buildings· closes 9 Sept
- CR_Belton_Westcliff Park Road Improvements — Construction of Highways, Roads, Streets, Bridges, and Railways· closes 17 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Construction of (Hybrid Modality) Project in Ghazni ProvinceIOM · Afghanistan
- Construction of Embankment Check Dams and Supper PassageUNDP · Afghanistan
- GTP-ITB-Civil Works on four Public Buildings in Bosnia and HerzegovinaUNDP · Global / multi-country
- Travaux de réhabilitation durable de 35,5 km de pistes rurales et de construction d'ouvrages hydraulique résilients et le renforcement de capacités des PME…UNOPS · Guinea-Bissau
- Construction of Protection Wall in Bodala Village, Taloqan district, Takhar provUNDP · Afghanistan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →