BITTERROOT NATIONAL FOREST - Sula & West Fork Residential Sewer Cleanouts
Issued by AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · Bitterroot National Forest · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 16 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC
- Reference
- 1240LU26Q0122
- Location
- MT, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · Bitterroot National Forest is soliciting BITTERROOT NATIONAL FOREST - Sula & West Fork Residential Sewer Cleanouts. Solicitation number 1240LU26Q0122. Classified under NAICS 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction. Product/service code Z2PZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OTHER NON-BUILDING FACILITIES. Place of performance: MT, USA. Responses are due by 16 September 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotations are being requested, and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 1240LU26Q0122 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for installing 2 way sewer cleanouts. North American Industry Classification (NAICS): 237110 Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction , Size Standard is $45.0 M.
Set Aside: 100% small business set-aside.
Project Magnitude: $25,000 to $100,000
Bid Bond/Offer Guarantee (FAR 52.228-1): 20% required if quote/offer in excess of $150,000
Performance & Payment Bonds (FAR 52.228-15): Both required at 100% of original contract price if value in excess of $150,000, due 10 days after award. Only payment protections required for contracts exceeding $35,000 but not exceeding $150,000, irrevocable letter of credit or payment bond allowed per FAR 52.228-13, due within 10 days of contract award.
Provide quote by: 12:00 PM, Mountain Time on September 16, 2026.
DOCUMENTS TO RETURN:
The following documents shall be submitted by the quoter for evaluation to be considered responsive:
- Schedule of Items
- The attached experience questionnaire or a document demonstrating recent and relevant experience and past performance in respect to the size and scope of this particular project. See pages 20-22 for specific information to include for evaluation.
- Bid guarantee per information above.
- Acknowledge Amendments (per the instructions in Block 11 on the SF-30) if applicable.
Send quote to: Forest Service, Property and Procurement Services, Intermountain Zone, CSA #9
Attn: [contact details removed]
E-mail: [contact details removed]
For solicitation questions contact Alisha Knaub at email [contact details removed]. Questions are due no later than September 11, 2026, at 12:00 PM Mountain Time. This will ensure enough time to respond before the solicitation period ends. Please include the solicitation name and number as the subject line of the email. A site visit is scheduled for September 10th at 1:00 pm at the Sula Work Center. RSVP to the contracting officer at [contact details removed] by COB September 9th. Amendment 001 - Add updated plans, posted 9/3/2026 Questions and Answers - posted 9/3/2026
Context for bidders
There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 13 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Coalition Interoperability Assurance Validation Services — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 12 Sept
- Design-Build (DB)/Design-Bid-Build (DBB) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Multiple Award Construction Contract (SDVOSB MACC), Various Locations, State of Hawaii· closes 12 Sept
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Provision of Aluminium doors and miscellaneous civil works in Office building and Renovation of residential Accommodation of HP State pollution Control Board Regional office Bilaspur HPBSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Vizianagaram OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Vizianagaram OA.(Phase-II)BSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Srikakulam OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Srikakulam OA phase IIBSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Periodical maintenance and allied civil works at MSEA17 staff quarters New allotment DOT at WMS compound BangaloreBSNL — KARNATAKA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →