Awarded To: BBBEE Points: Full Points Awarded: Approv...
Issued by South African National Roads Agency (SANRAL) · via SANRAL — South African National Roads Agency tenders
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Oct 2026, 12:00 UTC
- Reference
- R.392-030-2027/1F
- Location
- Eastern Cape, South Africa
- Sector
- IT & Telecom
Details
Awarded To: BBBEE Points: Full Points Awarded: Approv...
012 844 8000 Quick Links Province Mobility Account i-Traffic ESDD Toll Tariffs FAQ’s Tenders Quotations Contact Information Vacancies Login National Provincial SANRAL TV Media Centre Close Quick Links Mobility Account i-Traffic Toll Tariffs FAQ’s Tenders Quotations Contact Information User Management Vacancies Login Close Provinces View province-specific information by selecting a preferred province. National Eastern Cape Free State Gauteng KwaZulu-Natal Limpopo Mpumalanga North West Northern Cape Western Cape SANRAL TV Media Centre Select Province Eastern Cape Free State Gauteng KwaZulu-Natal Limpopo Mpumalanga North West Northern Cape Western Cape R.392-030-2027/1F 2026/10/15 12:00 SCM Reference Number: NRA 2025/0121 Download Download 46 File Size 9.55 MB File Count 1 Create Date September 03, 2026 Last Updated September 03, 2026 CONSULTING ENGINEERING SERVICES FOR THE SPECIAL MAINTENANCE ON NATIONAL ROUTE R392 SECTION 3 FROM R58 I/S (KM 0.00) TO MAHLABANENG (KM 44.4) R.392-030-2027/1F Tender Notice: Awarded To: BBBEE Points: Full Points Awarded: Approved Contract Amount: Creation Date: last update: Awarded On: Contract Start Date: Contract Duration: Opening Time: Consultant: Estimate: Tenders Opened by: Tender Recorded by: In Attendance: Additional Notes: Tenderer's Name Amount Tendered BBBEE Alt Tender Notes T1.1 TENDER NOTICE AND INVITATION TO TENDER The South African National Roads Agency SOC Limited (SANRAL) invites tenders for the provision of CONSULTING ENGINEERING SERVICES FOR THE SPECIAL MAINTENANCE ON NATIONAL ROUTE R392 SECTION 3 FROM R58 I/S (KM 0.00) TO MAHLABANENG (KM 44.4). This project is in the province of Eastern Cape and in the district municipality of Joe Gqabi and the approximate programme is for design and construction documentation to be completed by July 2028, followed by supervision of 21 months, commencing May 2029. Only tenderers who are registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database at the tender closing date, are eligible to tender. Joint Ventures (JV) will be allowed on condition that one JV partner is a Targeted Enterprise. The JV partner will, however, not contribute to sub-contract target for Targeted Enterprises. TENDER DOCUMENTS Tender documents are available from 03 September 2026 for free download from the SANRAL’s website. Tenderers must have access to Microsoft © Office 2013 and Acrobat Adobe © 9.0 or similar compatible software. TENDERER’S MEETING Compulsory clarification session A compulsory clarification briefing meeting will be conducted virtually on 10 September 2026 at 10:00 am for a period of ± 2 (two) hours. The briefing session will start punctually and information will not be repeated for the benefit of tenderers arriving late. The briefing meeting can be accessed using the following link: Microsoft Teams meeting Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/370040399482794?p=AYW9BnuDhLAeJ0ALik Meeting ID: 370 040 399 482 794 Passcode: kU6Ro9Ty Late arrivals (more than 15 minutes late) will not be allowed to participate in the meeting and their submissions shall be declared non-responsive. A tenderer’s representative cannot represent more than one tenderer at the tender briefing meeting. A tender clarification briefing presentation will be sent to all tenderers who attended the briefing session. It is the responsibility of the tenderer to ensure they receive the presentation. Attached Files R.392-030-2027_1F_final tender.zip Download Documents Tender No: R.392-030-2027/1F Fullname Company Name Phone Number Email By ticking this box, I agree to the Privacy Policy Download Thanks for submitting your information, your documents will download shortly!! Links Helpful Links PAIA Manual Privacy Policy Contact Information Terms and Conditions Suggestion Box Social Links Subscribe to our Newsletter Email Address Subscribe USING MOBILE DATA?? Browse DATA FREE
Procurement type: Consulting Services
Region/Province: Eastern Cape
Queries to: procurementsr6@sanral.co.za...
Closing date: 2026/10/15 12:00
Issued by South African National Roads Agency (SANRAL).
Context for bidders
We hold 20 notices from South African National Roads Agency (SANRAL), going back to August 2026 — 19 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and IT & Telecom. There are 11 open IT & Telecom tenders in South Africa. This one closes in 42 days.
More from this buyer
- Awarded To: BBBEE Points: Full Points Awarded: Approv...· closes 15 Oct
- Awarded To: BBBEE Points: Full Points Awarded: Approv...· closes 15 Oct
- Awarded To: BBBEE Points: Full Points Awarded: Approv...· closes 15 Oct
- NOTICE AND INVITATION TO TENDER/SBD1 The South African National Roa...· closes 28 Sept
- NOTICE AND INVITATION TO TENDER/SBD1 The South African National Roa...· closes 28 Sept
Similar IT & Telecom tenders
- Awarded To: BBBEE Points: Full Points Awarded: Approv...· closes 15 Oct
- Awarded To: BBBEE Points: Full Points Awarded: Approv...· closes 15 Oct
- Procurement of Consultancy services for RISE-RAP Regional Geospatial & Data Analytics (Remote Sensing, Hydro-Informatics & Dashboard Data Products)· closes 15 Sept
- Radio Astronomy Advancement Programme (South Africa)· closes 16 Oct
- Awarded To: BBBEE Points: Full Points Awarded: Approv...· closes 23 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More IT & Telecom tenders
- Supply, Installing, testing and Commissioning of 71 sets PC with Monitor, 71 sets UPS, 11 sets Scanner(Flatbed), 03 sets Roller Scanner, 19 sets Laser Printer, 18 sets Network Laser Printer and 17 sets Monitor for Divisional office Dhaka North and its branches.Ministry of Finance, Financial Institutions Division, Rupali Bank PLC, Procurement Division · Bangladesh
- Expressions of Interest (EOI) from qualified and experienced firms/consortia for the design, supply, customization, implementation, integration, training, commissioning and post-implementation support of a secure, scalable, cloud-ready/web-based ERP System for Dhaka Mass Transit Company Limited (DMTCL).Ministry of Road Transport and Bridges, Road Transport and Highways Division, Dhaka Mass Transit Company Limited (DMTCL), Dhaka Mass Transit Company Limited · Bangladesh
- CCTV Camera Systems and Associated Services for Neath Port Talbot County Borough CouncilNeath Port Talbot County Borough Council · United Kingdom
- Control System Replacement MWC Framework Expression of InterestNATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC · United Kingdom
- ICT Managed & Professional ServicesKent County Council trading as Procurement Services · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →