Apply now for Taranaki Foundation Annual Funding (New Zealand)
Issued by Taranaki Foundation Annual Funding · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 30 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- apply-now-for-taranaki-foundation-annual-funding-new-zealand
- Location
- New Zealand
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
Deadline: 30-Sep-2026
The Taranaki Foundation Annual Funding round supports charities, voluntary organisations, and community groups working to create positive change across the Taranaki region of New Zealand. The programme provides grants for local initiatives that respond to community needs and deliver meaningful benefits to people and communities across the region. For the 2026 grants round, funding priorities include stronger communities, children, youth and family, aged support, environment, health and wellness, recreation and sport, organisations working in South Taranaki, and scholarship assistance. Grants currently range from $500 to $5,000, with the average grant awarded in the previous year being $3,500.
About the Taranaki Foundation Annual Funding
The Taranaki Foundation was established to help create a more prosperous, vibrant, and equitable Taranaki. Through its annual funding round, the Foundation supports organisations responding directly to local needs and delivering positive outcomes within the region. Funding is made possible through donors who have established named funds. Each eligible application is carefully matched with the relevant named fund based on the fund’s focus and criteria. This means the suitability of an application depends not only on its community impact but also on how well the proposed activity aligns with the available funding priorities. What Does the Funding Support? The 2026 funding round covers a broad range of community priorities.
Priority areas include:
- Stronger communities. - Children, youth and family. - Aged support. - Environment. - Health and wellness. - Recreation and sport. - Organisations working in South Taranaki. - Scholarship assistance. The programme aims to ensure that donor funding reaches initiatives addressing important local needs and contributing to the wellbeing and development of Taranaki communities. How Much Funding Is Available?
Grants currently range from:
$500 to $5,000 The maximum grant is $5,000. The average grant awarded during the previous year was $3,500. Funding is relatively modest and is intended to support projects that provide tangible benefits to the Taranaki region. Applicants should therefore present a clear explanation of what their funding will achieve and how the proposed activity will benefit local communities. How Donor Funds Are Matched With Applications The Foundation’s annual grants are made possible by donors who have created named funds. Each eligible application is matched against the focus and criteria of these individual funds. As a result, applicants should clearly explain the purpose of their project, the community need it addresses, and the people who will benefit. This information helps demonstrate alignment with an appropriate funding focus. Who Can Apply?
Eligible applicants include:
- Charities. - Voluntary organisations. - Community groups. Applicants must either be based in Taranaki or deliver a substantial portion of their services within the region. The organisation applying must also be the entity responsible for governing or managing the proposed activity. Applications cannot be submitted by one entity on behalf of another organisation or party that will actually manage the activity. Geographic Eligibility The funding is focused on projects and activities that benefit the Taranaki region. Eligible organisations must be based in Taranaki or deliver a substantial portion of their services within the region. The 2026 priorities also specifically identify organisations working in South Taranaki as a priority area. What Projects Are Not Funded? The Taranaki Foundation does not support certain activities and expenses.
Funding is not available for:
- Core education. - Curriculum-related programmes. - Curriculum-related equipment. - Projects taking place outside New Zealand. - Political advocacy. - Lobby groups. - Activities primarily undertaken for fundraising. - Activities primarily intended for re-gifting. Applicants should ensure that their proposed activity has a clear charitable or community benefit and does not fall within one of these excluded categories. Core Education Exclusion The programme does not fund core education, including curriculum-related programmes or equipment. Applicants should distinguish between activities that provide broader community benefits and activities that form part of core educational delivery. This restriction should be considered carefully when preparing applications involving schools or education-related activities. Fundraising and Re-Gifting Activities Projects primarily focused on fundraising or re-gifting are not eligible. Applicants should demonstrate that the requested funding will directly contribute to a meaningful community activity or outcome rather than primarily supporting fundraising activities or passing funds on to another party. How to Prepare a Strong Application Applicants should clearly explain how their proposed project responds to a local need and creates tangible benefits for people in Taranaki.
A strong application should demonstrate:
- A clearly identified community need. - Specific project objectives. - Who will benefit from the activity. - How the activity will create positive impact. - A clear connection to one or more 2026 priority areas. - A realistic use for the requested funding. - Strong alignment with the purpose of the relevant donor fund. - That the applicant itself will govern or manage the activity. - That the activity will take place in New Zealand and provide benefits in Taranaki. Because grants are relatively modest, applicants should also clearly explain how the requested amount will make a practical difference to the proposed activity. Applicant Responsibilities The organisation submitting the application must be the entity that will govern or manage the activity. Applicants should therefore ensure that the application is submitted by the appropriate organisation rather than by an individual or another part
Context for bidders
There are 87 open Education & Training tenders in New Zealand. This one closes in 28 days.
Similar Education & Training tenders
- Call for Nominations: Bannan Science Award (New Zealand)· closes 1 Feb
- Margriet Theron Speech New Zealand Scholarship Program· closes 2 Oct
- Call for Applications: Chevening Scholarship Program (New Zealand)· closes 7 Oct
- Open Call: Dr W Stanley Wallis Scholarship Program (New Zealand)· closes 1 Feb
- Putāruru Veterinary Club Education Scholarship Program (New Zealand)· closes 1 Feb
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- Window Curtain - Blockout Roller Blinds ATS Al HiliAbu Dhabi Vocational Education and Training Institute External · United Arab Emirates
- Staff Notebook A5 with ACTVET ADVETI logo, white cover with logoAbu Dhabi Vocational Education and Training Institute · United Arab Emirates
- Provide Chemistrey Lab requirements for ATS (Bani Yasand Al Dhafra)Abu Dhabi Vocational Education and Training Institute · United Arab Emirates
- Localization of Fairtrade NAPP LMS Training ModulesFairtrade Network of Asia and Pacific Producers (NAPP) · European Union
- FAO Reference: FAVIE/EOI/LOA/2026/06 Package: “Cooperative Professionalization & Market Linkage Brokerage”FAO · Vietnam
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →