FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantNew Zealand

Putāruru Veterinary Club Education Scholarship Program (New Zealand)

Issued by Putāruru Veterinary Club Education Scholarship Program · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
31 Jan 2027, 23:59 UTC
Reference
putaruru-veterinary-club-education-scholarship-program-new-zealand
Location
New Zealand
Sector
Education & Training

Details

Deadline: 31-Jan-2027

The Putāruru Veterinary Club Education Scholarship Program supports full-time students from the South Waikato District who are pursuing veterinary sciences, agriculture, or related disciplines that contribute to farming. For the 2026/2027 period, a total of $12,400 is available. The value of each individual scholarship will depend on the cost of the successful applicant’s course of study. The scholarships are designed to make a significant difference in recipients’ lives by helping them pursue their education, develop their skills, and reach their full potential in fields that benefit the farming sector.

About the Putāruru Veterinary Club Education Scholarship

The scholarship programme provides financial assistance to students pursuing education relevant to veterinary science, agriculture, farming, and related areas. The programme recognizes the importance of developing skilled professionals who can contribute to the agricultural and farming communities of South Waikato and surrounding areas. Scholarships are intended to provide meaningful educational support rather than simply covering a fixed amount for every recipient. The value awarded to each successful applicant is determined according to the cost of their course of study. What Fields of Study Are Supported? The scholarship is available to full-time students studying: - Veterinary sciences. - Agriculture. - Related disciplines that contribute to farming. Applicants should be able to demonstrate how their chosen course or discipline relates to agriculture, veterinary services, farming, or the wider needs of the farming sector. Funding Available The total scholarship funding available for the 2026/2027 period is $12,400. Unlike a scholarship with a fixed individual award amount, the value of each scholarship will be determined based on the cost of the successful applicant’s course of study. This means the amount awarded may differ between successful applicants. Who Can Apply? Applicants must meet citizenship, residency, and study requirements.

To be eligible, applicants must:

- Be a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident. - Be enrolled as a full-time student. - Be studying veterinary sciences, agriculture, or a related discipline that benefits farming. - Have lived for at least five out of the last ten years in the South Waikato District or its immediate surrounding areas. Applicants should provide sufficient information to demonstrate that they meet the required residential connection. Eligible South Waikato Areas The scholarship is intended for students with a strong connection to the South Waikato District and its surrounding communities.

Eligible areas include:

- Putāruru. - Tirau. - Tokoroa. - Mangakino. - Whakamaru. - Tirohanga. - Waihaha. - Atiamuri. - Adjacent localities within the relevant surrounding area. Applicants should clearly demonstrate their residential history when applying. What Documents Are Required? Applications must include supporting information demonstrating the applicant’s academic background, experience, and suitability for the scholarship.

Required application materials include:

- Proof of course enrolment or acceptance. - A CV outlining academic history and achievements. - Details of recent employment or volunteer work. - A referee. Applicants should ensure that all supporting documents are complete and provide an accurate picture of their education, achievements, experience, and community involvement. Importance of the CV and Experience The CV should provide an overview of the applicant’s academic history and achievements. Applicants must also provide details of recent employment or volunteer work. This information allows the scholarship selection process to consider not only the applicant’s current studies but also their wider experience and involvement. Applicants should keep their CV focused on relevant academic, employment, volunteer, agricultural, community, or other experiences that demonstrate their development and potential. Referee Requirement Applicants are required to provide a referee as part of their application. The referee should be able to provide relevant information about the applicant’s character, abilities, achievements, or potential. Applicants should ensure that their referee is aware that they are being nominated or listed in the application and can provide appropriate supporting information. How the Scholarship Is Paid Scholarship payments are made in two instalments.

The payment structure is:

- 50% in April. - The remaining balance after satisfactory reporting. The second instalment is dependent on satisfactory reporting by the scholarship recipient. Reporting Requirements Recipients must provide a report before receiving the remaining scholarship balance. The report must include information about: - How the scholarship funds were spent. - The impact of the scholarship on the recipient’s life. - The recipient’s latest academic results. This reporting requirement helps demonstrate how the scholarship contributed to the recipient’s education and personal or professional development. Recipients should therefore keep appropriate records of how the funds are used and maintain their latest academic results for reporting purposes. How to Prepare a Strong Application Applicants should clearly demonstrate their eligibility and explain why the scholarship would make a meaningful difference to their education and future.

A strong application should include:

- Clear evidence of New Zealand citizenship or permanent residency. - Proof of full-time enrolment or acceptance. - A clear connection to the South Waikato District or eligible surrounding areas. - Evidence of at least five years of residence during the previous ten years. - A well-organized CV. - Academic achievements and educational history. - Relevant employment or volunteer experience. - A suitable referee. - A clear connection between the chosen course and farming or agriculture. Applicants should also ensu

Context for bidders

There are 85 open Education & Training tenders in New Zealand. This one closes in 150 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Education & Training tenders

All Education & Training tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →