FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantNew Zealand

Call for Nominations: Bannan Science Award (New Zealand)

Issued by Bannan Science Award · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
31 Jan 2027, 23:59 UTC
Reference
call-for-nominations-bannan-science-award-new-zealand
Location
New Zealand
Sector
Education & Training

Details

Deadline: 31-Jan-2027

The Bannan Science Award supports students from the Central Plateau region of New Zealand who are pursuing studies in pure or applied science. The award provides $5,000 per year for up to three academic years, with the possibility of extending support to a fourth year at the discretion of the donor. The scholarship aims to encourage scientific education and support students pursuing studies across a wide range of scientific and technical disciplines, including medicine, agriculture, forestry, engineering, astronomy, chemistry, physics, mathematics, and more.

About the Bannan Science Award

The Bannan Science Award is designed to foster scientific study among students with connections to the Central Plateau region. It supports students undertaking tertiary-level science education and encourages study across both pure and applied science. The award recognizes a broad definition of science, covering disciplines that contribute to medicine, natural resources, technology, engineering, mathematics, and scientific research. What Fields of Study Are Supported? The award supports studies in a wide range of pure and applied science disciplines.

Examples include:

- Medicine. - Veterinary science. - Agriculture. - Forestry. - Engineering. - Astronomy. - Botany. - Chemistry. - Zoology. - Mathematics. - Physics. - Seismology. - Other related areas of pure or applied science. Students should ensure that their proposed course or degree is clearly connected to science and falls within the scope of the award. How Much Funding Is Available?

The Bannan Science Award provides:

$5,000 per year The scholarship can be awarded for up to three academic years. There is also a possibility of extending the award to a fourth year, at the discretion of the donor. This provides eligible students with the potential to receive up to $15,000 over three years, or potentially $20,000 if fourth-year support is granted. Who Can Apply? Applicants must meet the award’s regional and educational requirements.

Eligible applicants must:

- Reside in one of the specified Central Plateau communities or districts, or have family ties to the region. - Have completed secondary school or be in their final year of secondary school. - Be enrolled in a science course or degree at a recognized university or polytechnic in New Zealand. - Provide proof of enrolment or acceptance. Regional Eligibility The award is intended for students with a strong connection to the Central Plateau region. Eligible applicants may reside in or have family ties to: - Rotorua. - Murupara. - Galatea. - Minginui. - Ruatahuna. - The broader Rotorua District. - The Taupō District. - Tūrangi. - Mangakino. - The southern Whakatāne District. Applicants should clearly demonstrate their connection to one of the eligible communities or districts. Educational Eligibility Applicants must have completed secondary school or be in their final year of secondary school. They must also be enrolled in a relevant science course or degree at a recognized university or polytechnic in New Zealand. Proof of enrolment or acceptance is required as part of the application. Students should therefore have appropriate documentation confirming their tertiary study status ready when preparing their application. Selection Process Selection for the Bannan Science Award is made by the Geyser Community Foundation. Successful applicants may be required to participate in: - Interviews. - Promotional activities. Applicants should therefore be prepared to discuss their studies and their connection to the award’s objectives if selected for an interview. Scholarship Use Requirement Recipients are expected to use the scholarship within 12 months of receipt. The funding should be applied toward the purpose for which the scholarship is awarded. Recipients should therefore ensure that the scholarship is used within the specified timeframe and in accordance with the award conditions. Recipient Responsibilities Successful recipients may have responsibilities beyond receiving the scholarship.

These include:

- Using the scholarship within 12 months of receipt. - Participating in interviews if required. - Taking part in promotional activities if requested. - Acknowledging the Foundation in their activities. Recipients should be prepared to recognize the support provided by the Geyser Community Foundation as required. How to Prepare an Application Applicants should ensure that they can demonstrate both their regional connection and their science-related study. Important information to prepare includes: - Evidence of residence or family ties to an eligible Central Plateau community or district. - Confirmation of completed secondary education or final-year status. - Proof of enrolment or acceptance at a recognized New Zealand university or polytechnic. - Details of the science course or degree being undertaken. - Information explaining the relevance of the chosen field to pure or applied science. Applicants should carefully review all application requirements before submitting their application. Important Conditions Applicants should be aware of several key conditions: - The award is intended for students connected to the specified Central Plateau regions. - Applicants must have completed or be in their final year of secondary school. - Study must be in pure or applied science or a related eligible field. - Study must be undertaken at a recognized university or polytechnic in New Zealand. - Proof of enrolment or acceptance is required. - Funding is $5,000 per year for up to three academic years. - A fourth year may be considered at the donor’s discretion. - Scholarship funding must be used within 12 months of receipt. - Successful applicants may be required to participate in interviews and promotional activities. - Recipients are expected to acknowledge the Foundation in their activities. - Late applications will not be accepted. Key Facts About the Bannan Science Award

- Award amount: $5,000 per

Context for bidders

There are 87 open Education & Training tenders in New Zealand. This one closes in 151 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Education & Training tenders

All Education & Training tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →