Apply Now: Civil Nuclear Research Grant Programme 2026 (UK)
Issued by UK Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- apply-now-civil-nuclear-research-grant-programme-2026-uk
- Location
- Japan
- Sector
- Sports, Recreation & Events
Details
Deadline: 08-Sep-2026
The Civil Nuclear Research Grant Programme is a UK-Japan collaborative research funding opportunity supporting projects that address major challenges in the decommissioning of the Fukushima and Sellafield nuclear power plants. The programme is jointly supported by the UK Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC) and Japan’s Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT). It seeks innovative research that can make nuclear decommissioning safer, more cost-effective, sustainable, and technically advanced. Eligible projects can receive up to £593,750 at 100% Full Economic Cost (FEC). EPSRC will fund 80% of the FEC, up to a maximum of £475,000, approximately equivalent to US$603,250. Projects are expected to begin on 1 January 2027 and can run for up to 36 months.
About the Civil Nuclear Research Grant Programme
The Civil Nuclear Research Grant Programme is part of the UK Japan Civil Nuclear Research Programme, a collaborative initiative between EPSRC and MEXT. The programme focuses on solving critical technical and scientific challenges associated with the decommissioning of nuclear power plants, particularly the complex work required at Fukushima in Japan and Sellafield in the UK. Research supported through the programme is intended to generate knowledge and technologies that can contribute to safer and more efficient decommissioning activities while also supporting the UK’s wider ambitions for nuclear energy and clean energy development. The programme places particular emphasis on developing safer, more cost-effective, and sustainable approaches to nuclear decommissioning. What Does the Programme Aim to Support? The research programme aims to advance knowledge and develop practical solutions that can be applied to both existing and future nuclear decommissioning challenges. Funded research is expected to contribute to areas such as: - Improving the safety of nuclear decommissioning operations. - Reducing the costs associated with decommissioning. - Developing more sustainable decommissioning approaches. - Advancing technologies for complex nuclear environments. - Supporting the treatment, packaging, and long-term storage of radioactive waste. - Improving robotic and autonomous systems used during decommissioning. - Addressing challenges associated with fuel debris and nuclear materials. - Developing technologies that can support current and future decommissioning activities. The programme also aligns with the UK’s net zero engineering priorities and its ambition to expand nuclear capacity and strengthen its position as a leader in clean energy. Research Areas Applicants must propose research addressing at least one of the programme’s specified research areas. Radioactive Waste Treatment, Packaging and Storage Projects may focus on challenges associated with the treatment, packaging, handling, and storage of radioactive waste generated during nuclear decommissioning. Research should contribute to safer and more effective approaches for managing radioactive materials throughout the decommissioning process. Robotic and Autonomous Systems for Decommissioning Research may investigate robotic and autonomous technologies that can operate in challenging or hazardous nuclear environments. Such technologies could help reduce risks to workers while improving the efficiency and precision of decommissioning activities. Fuel Debris and Materials Projects can address scientific and engineering challenges related to fuel debris and materials encountered during nuclear decommissioning. This area is particularly relevant to the complex conditions associated with damaged nuclear facilities and the safe management of nuclear materials. Decommissioning Technology Applicants may also develop or investigate technologies designed to improve nuclear decommissioning processes. Research in this area can contribute to safer, more efficient, cost-effective, and sustainable methods that could be applied to both current and future decommissioning projects. Funding Available Projects can receive up to £593,750 at 100% Full Economic Cost (FEC).
EPSRC will provide:
- 80% of the Full Economic Cost (FEC)
- Maximum EPSRC contribution: £475,000
- Approximate equivalent: US$603,250
Applicants should therefore distinguish between the total project cost calculated at 100% FEC and the amount that EPSRC will contribute. Project Duration and Start Date Successful projects are expected to start on:
- Start date: 1 January 2027
- Maximum duration: 36 months
Applicants should ensure that their proposed research programme, activities, resources, and project management arrangements are realistic for the available funding period. Who Can Apply? The opportunity is open to UK-based organisations. Individual eligibility is governed by UKRI’s individual eligibility policy. The programme supports an inclusive approach to research participation, meaning eligibility is not necessarily restricted to researchers holding a PhD or working within traditional academic institutions. Individuals from diverse professional and educational backgrounds may be eligible based on their: - Talent - Skills - Experience - Capability to undertake the proposed research Non-academic organisations may also have opportunities to participate where they meet the relevant eligibility requirements. Applicants should carefully review the applicable UKRI eligibility requirements before developing and submitting a proposal. What Makes a Strong Research Proposal? A competitive proposal should clearly demonstrate how the proposed research addresses a significant challenge in nuclear decommissioning.
Applicants should consider demonstrating:
- A clearly defined research problem. - Strong relevance to Fukushima, Sellafield, or wider nuclear decommissioning challenges. - Alignment with at least one of the programme’s specified research areas. - A credible scientific or engineering methodology. - Potential improvements
Context for bidders
There is 1 open Sports, Recreation & Events tender in Japan. This one closes in 6 days.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this sports, recreation & events opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Sports, Recreation & Events tenders
- REGISTRATION OF SUPPLIERS SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GOODS, WORKS AND PROVISION OF NON- CONSULTING SERVICES FOR THE PERIODCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- EXCAVATION OF 128,000 CUBIC METERS (CUM) NGANDENI EARTH DAM AND 47,500 CUBIC METERS (CUM) IKULYA EARTH DAM AND RELATED WORKS, KITUI COUNTY.Kitui County Government · Kenya
- Providing Consultancy services for the structural and architectural design for construction of Khel Bhawan Modern Sports Infrastructure and Residential facility at Kandi Rajouri (Phase I)PWD · CE RandB Pir Panjal · SE RandB Rajouri · EE RandB Koteranka · India
- Annual Framework for Procurement of Sports Equipment and Attires for pre-service training of new recruits of SSI and National School Games.Ministry of Education and Skills Development, Office of Secretary · Bhutan
- Replacement / repair of distribution boards and defective lights at various locations in main sports stadium and elesewhere in IIT KanpurIndian Institute of Technology Kanpur · Institute Works Department - IITK · IWD Electrical Division - IITK · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →