Excavation of 128,000 Cubic Meters (Cum) Ngandeni Earth Dam and 47,500 Cubic Meters (Cum) Ikulya Earth Dam and Related Works, Kitui County.
Issued by Kitui County Government · via Kenya — national tender portal (tenders.go.ke)
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 1 Oct 2026, 12:00 UTC
- Reference
- KE-KITUI COUNTY-515224-CW-RFB
- Location
- Kenya
- Sector
- Sports, Recreation & Events
Details
EXCAVATION OF 128,000 CUBIC METERS (CUM) NGANDENI EARTH DAM AND 47,500 CUBIC METERS (CUM) IKULYA EARTH DAM AND RELATED WORKS, KITUI COUNTY.
OCID: ocds-5whusi-304775-KE-KITUICOUNTY-515224-CW-RFB
Procuring entity: Kitui County Government
Venue: KITUI AGRICULTURAL CENTRE (ATC)
Published: 2026-09-03 00:00:00
Closing: 2026-10-01 12:00:00
Published on the Government of Kenya public procurement portal by Kitui County Government.
Context for bidders
We hold 26 notices from Kitui County Government, going back to August 2026 — 26 of them still open. They buy mostly in Sports, Recreation & Events, Healthcare & Pharma and Education & Training. There are 61 open Sports, Recreation & Events tenders in Kenya. This one closes in 28 days.
More from this buyer
- Registration of Suppliers for Certified Seeds, Tree Seedlings, Fungicides, pesticides, Insecticides, herbicides, veterinary drugs, meat marking ink and fertilizer· closes 17 Sept
- Registration of Suppliers for Supply and Delivery of General Office Stationery and Computer Stationery (Tonners, Flash Disks etc)· closes 17 Sept
- Registration of Consultants for Provision of Environmental Impact Assessment Services· closes 17 Sept
- Registration of Contractors for Building Works, Repairs and Re-painting of Government Premises NCA 8 and Above· closes 17 Sept
- Registration of Suppliers for Supply and Delivery of Medical, Laboratory, Dental, Orthopedic, Radiology Equipment and Accessories, Cold Chain Storage Facilities (Mortuary Cold Storage Equipment and materials).· closes 17 Sept
Similar Sports, Recreation & Events tenders
- REGISTRATION OF SUPPLIERS SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GOODS, WORKS AND PROVISION OF NON- CONSULTING SERVICES FOR THE PERIOD· closes 21 Sept
- SUPPLY,DELIVERY AND INSTALLATION OF ASSORTED METERS.· closes 10 Sept
- TENDER FOR PROVISION OF INTERNET SERVICES· closes 11 Sept
- PROPOSED SHELDUBE WATER PROJECT· closes 15 Sept
- PREQUALIFICATION OF SUPPLIERS FOR SUPPLY OF GOODS & SERVICES AND WORKS FOR 2 YEARS· closes 8 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this sports, recreation & events opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Sports, Recreation & Events tenders
- REGISTRATION OF SUPPLIERS SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GOODS, WORKS AND PROVISION OF NON- CONSULTING SERVICES FOR THE PERIODCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Venue Hire - Market engagement eventMinistry of Justice · United Kingdom
- Civil modification works across all GAsIndraprastha Gas Limited · India
- RFQ for Hotel services for Three-Day residential workshop in DhangadhiILO · Nepal
- RFQ for Hotel services for Three-Day residential workshop in BirgunjILO · Nepal
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →