Apply Now: Artists in Schools Residencies Grant Program (Canada)
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 1 Nov 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- apply-now-artists-in-schools-residencies-grant-program-canada
- Location
- Canada
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
Deadline: 01-Nov-2026
The Artists in Schools – Residencies Program supports Saskatchewan K–12 schools in hosting professional artists-in-residence for periods of one to five months. The program provides students with immersive, hands-on artistic experiences that enrich their education and create meaningful connections between professional artistic practice and classroom learning. By embedding professional artists within school communities for an extended period, the program encourages creativity, innovation, artistic appreciation, student agency, identity, and voice. Residencies can be developed around a particular theme, connected across the curriculum, or designed to celebrate heritage and regional identity. Funding of up to $8,000 is available for each residency term, with additional support available for eligible travel and completed residency requirements. The program supports a wide range of artistic disciplines, including literary arts, visual arts, media arts, music, theatre, dance, and multidisciplinary practices.
About the Artists in Schools – Residencies Program
Artists in Schools – Residencies is designed to create direct and sustained engagement between Saskatchewan K–12 school communities and professional artists. Unlike short-term arts activities, the residency model allows an artist to spend an extended period within a school environment. This provides opportunities for deeper relationships, co-learning, experimentation, and creative collaboration between students, educators, and artists.
The program aims to:
- Enrich students’ educational experiences through the arts - Encourage creativity and innovation - Develop students’ appreciation of artistic practices - Provide immersive and hands-on artistic experiences - Strengthen relationships between schools and artists - Develop student agency, identity, and voice - Encourage co-learning and co-creation - Promote inclusive participation - Increase meaningful access to arts experiences How Long Can an Artist Residency Last? Residencies can last from one to five months. The extended residency period allows professional artists to become more closely integrated into the school environment and work with students over time. Residencies can be structured according to the needs and interests of the participating school and may be: - Thematic - Cross-curricular - Focused on heritage - Connected to regional identity - Based on particular artistic practices - Multidisciplinary Residencies must take place during regular school hours. What Art Forms Are Supported? The program supports a broad range of artistic practices.
Eligible residency areas can include:
- Literary arts - Visual arts - Media arts - Music - Theatre - Dance - Multidisciplinary artistic practices This broad approach allows schools to work with artists whose practices are appropriate for their students, educational objectives, and community context. What Are the Goals of an Artist Residency? The program seeks to create deeper arts-based learning experiences that extend beyond standard classroom arts education. Residencies should provide opportunities for students to develop: - Creativity - Innovation - Artistic appreciation - Agency - Identity - Voice - Critical and creative thinking - Collaborative learning skills The program also emphasizes co-learning and co-creation, allowing students and artists to learn from and create with one another. How Does the Program Promote Inclusion? Inclusion and relationship building are important elements of the Artists in Schools – Residencies Program. Special attention is given to engaging historically underserved or marginalized communities, including: - Indigenous communities - BIPOC communities - 2SLGBTQ+ communities - People with varying abilities Applicants should consider how their residency can provide meaningful opportunities for students who may experience barriers to accessing arts education and participation. Are Elders or Knowledge Keepers Required for Indigenous Art Projects? Yes. For residencies involving Indigenous art forms or Indigenous knowledge, meaningful inclusion of an Elder or Knowledge Keeper is required. Applicants should ensure that appropriate cultural knowledge and participation are incorporated into the residency when Indigenous cultural material is being explored. A letter of support from an Elder or Knowledge Keeper is also required for residencies involving Indigenous cultural material. How Much Funding Is Available? Funding of up to $8,000 is available for each residency term. The funding can support the residency and eligible project-related expenses. Artists receive a full-time monthly salary of between: - $4,000 and $4,500 per month Additional funding is available after the residency when the artist completes and submits the required feedback: - $1,000 for residencies lasting one to two months - $2,000 for residencies lasting three to five months Schools may also allocate funding toward eligible expenses such as: - Materials - Guest artists - Administrative costs - Travel - Accommodation Is Additional Travel Funding Available? Yes. Remote fly-in communities in Northern Saskatchewan may be eligible for an additional $1,500 to support travel expenses. This additional support recognizes the higher travel requirements associated with delivering artist residencies in remote Northern communities. Who Can Apply? Eligible applicants are K–12 schools in Saskatchewan that: - Operate under the Saskatchewan Education Curriculum - Are based in Saskatchewan - Are in good standing with SK Arts The school must host a professional artist-in-residence who meets the program’s artist eligibility requirements. Who Can Be the Artist-in-Residence?
The artist-in-residence must:
- Be a Saskatchewan resident - Meet SK Arts’ definition of a professional artist The artist should have the professional artistic experience and practice necessary to engage students in meaningful arts-based learning. What Are the School’s Responsi
Context for bidders
There are 15 open Education & Training tenders in Canada. This one closes in 60 days.
Similar Education & Training tenders
- Request for Applications: VMSD Scholarship and Experience (US and Canada)· closes 18 Sept
- RFPs: Northern and Regional Economic Development Program (Canada)· closes 20 Nov
- Open Call: Henry S. Varley Fund for Rural Life (Canada)· closes 16 Oct
- Artists in Schools: Projects Grant Program (Canada)· closes 2 Nov
- Artists in Schools – Development Grant Program (Canada)· closes 2 Nov
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- Renovation with installation of sound system with Acoustic facility for echo proof of sounds and other necessary requirements in Lecture Hall-IV at Tezpur Medical College and Hospital, Tezpur.Public Works Building and NH Department · Chief Engineer-Building - PWBNH · SE-Tezpur Circle - PWBNH · India
- Annual repair of Senior Mess School Building and 49 Nos LIG Houses in MNSS Rai in Sonipat Distt. For the yearHaryana Government · Engineer-in-Chief PW(B and R) Department · SE Sonepat · EE PD-2 Sonepat · India
- SPPD-Procurement and Project Delivery Training Services FrameworkScottish Government · United Kingdom
- Opplæring i konflikthåndtering, deeskalering og skadeavvergende tiltakØvre Romerike Innkjøpssamarbeid · Norway
- Development works inside the premises of under construction Bhilai Bazar school at Gevra project of Gevra Area.South Eastern Coalfields Limited · Gevra Area · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →