RFPs: Northern and Regional Economic Development Program (Canada)
Issued by Northern and Regional Economic Development Program · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 19 Nov 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- rfps-northern-and-regional-economic-development-program-canada
- Location
- Canada
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
Deadline: 19-Nov-2026
The Northern and Regional Economic Development (NRED) Program provides funding to support economic development, investment readiness, business growth, and regional economic resilience in Alberta’s northern and regional communities. The Government of Alberta program supports projects at different stages of economic development, from early planning and feasibility work through to implementation. Eligible projects can include planning and feasibility studies, skills and capacity-building training or events, marketing and regional promotion, investment attraction, and business retention and expansion initiatives. Approved applicants can receive between $10,000 and $300,000 in NRED funding. The Government of Alberta has committed $3 million for the 2026/2027 fiscal year. For most applicants, NRED can fund up to 50% of eligible project costs, while eligible Indigenous applicants may receive up to 75%. Matching contributions are required.
About the Northern and Regional Economic Development Program
The Northern and Regional Economic Development Program is an initiative of the Government of Alberta designed to strengthen economic growth and resilience across Alberta’s northern and regional communities. The program recognises that economic development projects can require support at different stages. As a result, NRED can support activities ranging from early planning and feasibility studies to projects focused on implementation and business growth. The overall goal is to help communities and regional organisations create stronger economic conditions, attract investment, support local businesses, and improve long-term economic resilience. NRED Program Priorities The program focuses on three major economic development priorities. Investment Readiness and Regional Attractiveness NRED supports initiatives that increase investment readiness and make northern and regional communities more attractive to private investment. Projects under this priority can help communities prepare for investment opportunities and strengthen their ability to attract private-sector investment. Planning and Feasibility Studies The program supports planning and feasibility work that can lead to future economic development-enabling investments. This allows eligible organisations to undertake important early-stage work before committing to larger economic development initiatives. Examples can include studies and planning activities that establish whether a proposed economic development project is viable and how it could progress toward implementation. Business Retention and Expansion NRED also supports local and regional businesses and industries through retention and expansion initiatives. These projects can help communities strengthen existing businesses, support industry development, and create conditions for continued economic activity. What Types of Projects Are Eligible? NRED can support several types of economic development activities.
Eligible project types include:
- Planning and feasibility studies - Training activities that build skills and capacity - Events designed to strengthen economic development capacity - Marketing initiatives - Investment promotion - Regional promotion - Business retention initiatives - Business expansion support for local businesses Applicants should ensure that their proposed activities have a clear connection to economic development and the program’s regional priorities. NRED Funding Available
Approved applicants can receive between:
- Minimum funding: $10,000
- Maximum funding: $300,000
The Government of Alberta has committed $3 million to the NRED Program for the 2026/2027 fiscal year. The amount an applicant can receive depends on the eligible project costs and the applicable cost-sharing rate. Government Funding Contribution For most eligible applicants, NRED will provide funding of up to 50% of eligible project costs. This means applicants must provide matching contributions toward the remaining eligible project costs. The minimum total project cost for most applicants is $20,000. For example, a project with $20,000 in eligible costs could potentially receive up to $10,000 in NRED funding, subject to program approval and eligibility requirements. Indigenous Applicant Funding Eligible Indigenous applicants may receive a higher contribution from NRED. For Indigenous applicants, the program can provide up to 75% of eligible project costs. The minimum total project cost for this category is $13,333. Applicants must still provide the required matching contribution for the portion of costs not covered by NRED. This higher funding contribution recognises the specific eligibility and funding structure available to Indigenous applicants under the program. Who Can Apply? Eligible applicants include organisations and communities with a role in economic development in Alberta’s northern and regional areas.
Applicant categories include:
- Incorporated not-for-profit organisations with an economic development mandate - Municipalities recognised under the Municipal Government Act - First Nations - Métis Settlements - Indigenous-owned not-for-profit entities Applicants must also meet the operational, incorporation, registration, and other requirements established under the NRED Program guidelines. Incorporated Not-for-Profit Organisations Incorporated not-for-profit organisations can apply where they have an economic development mandate. Applicants should be able to demonstrate that their organisation’s activities and proposed project are connected to economic development objectives. The project should also provide a clear benefit to the relevant northern or regional community. Municipalities Municipalities recognised under the Municipal Government Act are eligible applicant organisations. Municipal applicants can use the programme to pursue economic development initiatives that strengthen local and regional economic opportunities. Potential areas may include investment readin
Context for bidders
There are 11 open Education & Training tenders in Canada. This one closes in 78 days.
Similar Education & Training tenders
- Submit Applications for Youth in Action Grants Program (Canada)· closes 16 Oct
- Open Call: Henry S. Varley Fund for Rural Life (Canada)· closes 16 Oct
- Submit Applications for Small Projects Grant Program (Canada)· closes 9 Oct
- Applications open for Culture Projects Grant Program (Canada)· closes 9 Oct
- Apply Now: Youth Investment Fund (Canada)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- Poland – Training services – Usługa szkoleniowa w zakresie zorganizowania i przeprowadzenia 60 cykli kursów zawodowych oraz 11 cykli szkoleń komputerowych dla osadzonych przebywających w jednostkach penitencjarnych podległych Dyrektorowi Okręgowemu Służby Więziennej w OpoluOKRĘGOWY INSPEKTORAT SŁUŻBY WIĘZIENNEJ W OPOLU · Poland
- Ireland – Parts of sound and video equipment – The Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a Creative Media Video Centre to the Cork College of FETCork Education and Training Board · Ireland
- Ireland – Vocational college construction work – GRETB - Architectural Services for new modular build at GRETB, Boyle VTOS Centre, Lower Marian Road, Boyle, Co Roscommon, F52Galway Roscommon Education and Training Board_92189 · Ireland
- Germany – Training aids and devices – Erstausstattung für Fachbereiche Biologie, Chemie und Physik der SEK I und II des Gymnasium Kaulsdorf - 10Y12 - Erich-Kästner-Straße 52, 12619 BerlinBezirksamt Marzahn-Hellersdorf von Berlin · Germany
- France – Vocational training services – Actions collectives sous forme d' "ateliers innovants" à destination des TPE du bâtiment dans les domaines suivants : Intelligence Artificielle et Responsabilité Sociétale des EntreprisesConstructys Siège · France
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →