FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantBurundi

Apply for Governance and Citizen Participation Project BDI23009 (Burundi)

Issued by Governance and Citizen Participation Project · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
16 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
apply-for-governance-and-citizen-participation-project-bdi23009-burundi
Location
Burundi
Sector
Governance & Public Institutions

Details

Deadline: 16-Oct-2026

Applications are open for the Governance and Citizen Participation Project BDI23009, an initiative of Enabel supporting local development and stronger municipal project management in Burundi. The project focuses on the communes of Busoni, Kirundo, Mugina, Cibitoke, and Bukinanyana. It aims to strengthen local governance, citizen participation, and the capacity of local authorities and development actors to identify, plan, coordinate, implement, and monitor initiatives responding to local priorities. The total indicative funding envelope is €680,000. Applicants must request between €550,000 and €680,000, approximately US$594,000 to US$734,400. The majority of the requested budget should support local development investments and initiatives. The remaining funding may be used for project maturation, municipal support, coordination, monitoring and evaluation, citizen participation, and project management activities. Eligible applicants include legal entities such as public actors, non-profit private organisations, foundations, and private entities whose primary objective is social in nature.

About the Governance and Citizen Participation Project

The Governance and Citizen Participation Project is designed to strengthen local governance and citizen involvement in territorial development in Burundi. Through this intervention, Enabel works with local authorities and other local actors to improve their ability to manage development processes and respond effectively to community needs. The programme specifically targets the communes of: - Busoni - Kirundo - Mugina - Cibitoke - Bukinanyana The project seeks to ensure that local development actions are identified through participatory processes and are subsequently planned, implemented, coordinated, and monitored effectively. Main Objective of the Call The main objective of the call is to contribute to the sustainable improvement of living conditions for populations while strengthening local governance in the targeted communes. The programme aims to help partner communes improve their capacity to manage local development by supporting the preparation, implementation, and monitoring of investments and initiatives identified through participatory territorial planning processes. This approach places local priorities and community participation at the centre of development planning. Specific Objectives The call seeks to strengthen the capacity of local authorities and development actors to manage territorial development more effectively.

Key areas of focus include:

- Strengthening local governance. - Increasing citizen participation in local development processes. - Improving municipal project management. - Supporting participatory territorial planning. - Helping communes identify and prioritise local development investments. - Improving the implementation and monitoring of development initiatives. - Strengthening coordination among local development actors. - Supporting initiatives that respond directly to local priorities and challenges. - Contributing to sustainable improvements in local living conditions. Target Communes Projects must be implemented in the specific communes covered by the programme.

The eligible target areas are:

- Busoni - Kirundo - Mugina - Cibitoke - Bukinanyana Actions should directly benefit populations, institutions, and development actors within these targeted areas. Funding Available The total indicative funding envelope under the call is €680,000.

Each application must request between:

- Minimum: €550,000

- Maximum: €680,000

- Approximate USD range: US$594,000 to US$734,400

Applicants should develop their budgets carefully and demonstrate how the requested amount will contribute to the objectives of the programme. How Can the Grant Funding Be Used? The majority of the project budget should be dedicated to local development investments and initiatives. The remaining portion of the budget may support activities and costs associated with effectively preparing, coordinating, implementing, and monitoring these investments. Eligible areas of expenditure may include: - Local development investments and initiatives. - Project maturation. - Municipal support. - Coordination activities. - Monitoring and evaluation. - Citizen participation activities. - Project management activities. Applicants should ensure that the proposed allocation reflects the central purpose of the call, with the principal share of resources directed toward concrete local development investments and initiatives. Who Can Apply? Eligible applicants must be legal entities and may include different types of organisations and institutions.

Potentially eligible applicants include:

- Public actors. - Non-profit private actors. - Foundations. - Private entities whose primary objective is social in nature. Applicants must also align with the objectives of Belgian Development Cooperation. Organisations should demonstrate that their proposed action is relevant to the programme’s objectives and that they have the appropriate legal and operational capacity to implement the proposed activities. Where Must Projects Be Implemented? Actions supported under the call must be implemented in Burundi and specifically within the targeted communes of Busoni, Kirundo, Mugina, Cibitoke, and Bukinanyana.

Projects should directly benefit:

- Local populations. - Local institutions. - Development actors operating in the targeted communes. Proposals should therefore demonstrate a clear connection between the proposed activities and the development priorities of the targeted territories. What Types of Activities Are Encouraged? The call is focused on local development initiatives identified through participatory territorial planning. Strong proposals should demonstrate how their activities can help municipalities and local actors: - Identify local development priorities. - Plan appropriate investments. - Coordinate development actions. - Implement agreed initiatives. -

Context for bidders

There is 1 open Governance & Public Institutions tender in Burundi. This one closes in 44 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this governance & public institutions opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Governance & Public Institutions tenders

All Governance & Public Institutions tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →