Applications open for Creative WA Fellowships Program (Australia)
Issued by Creative WA Fellowships Program · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- applications-open-for-creative-wa-fellowships-program-australia
- Location
- Australia
- Sector
- Livelihoods & Enterprise Development
Details
Deadline: 10-Sep-2026
The Creative WA Fellowships Program supports individual artists and creative practitioners in Western Australia to develop their artistic practice, build skills and create sustainable career pathways. The program offers Arts Fellowships for Young People of $26,000 and Arts Development Fellowships of $50,000 for emerging, mid-career and established artists.
About the Creative WA Fellowships Program
The Creative WA Fellowships Program provides financial support for individual creative development and professional growth. The fellowships are designed to give artists dedicated time and resources to strengthen their practice, develop new work, gain skills and establish long-term creative careers. Funding for materials does not include capital equipment. Arts Fellowships for Young People The Arts Fellowships for Young People provide $26,000 to emerging young creatives aged 18 to 25. The fellowship aims to help young people increase their participation in the arts, develop their creative practice and establish pathways towards a sustainable creative career. Up to five Arts Fellowships for Young People will be awarded each year. Demonstrate commitment to their artistic practice. Provide examples of their creative work. Provide letters of support. Applicants should use their portfolio and supporting statements to demonstrate their artistic development, creative potential and commitment to building a future in the arts. What Can Young Fellows Use the Funding For? The $26,000 fellowship can support activities connected with creative and professional development, such as: Research. Skills development. Residencies. Creation of new work. Mentorship. Artist fees. Living expenses. Materials. Travel. The funding is intended to provide young artists with the resources and opportunity to develop their practice and explore future career pathways. Arts Development Fellowships The Arts Development Fellowships provide $50,000 to emerging, mid-career and established artists. The fellowship is designed to support an intensive period of creative development for outstanding individual creative practitioners. Up to six Arts Development Fellowships will be awarded each year. Successful applicants can use the fellowship to dedicate substantial time to research, experimentation, professional development and the creation of new artistic work. Who Is Eligible for an Arts Development Fellowship?
Applicants must:
Be an Australian citizen or permanent resident. Live in Western Australia. Work in an eligible creative arts discipline. Have at least five years of professional artistic practice. Demonstrate their professional experience through appropriate evidence. The program is open to artists at different career stages, including: Emerging artists. Mid-career artists. Established artists. Eligible Creative Development Activities Arts Development Fellowship funding can support a broad range of creative and professional activities. Young People Fellowship applicants should provide letters of support and examples of their work. Arts Development applicants should provide evidence demonstrating their minimum five years of professional practice.
Step 6: Demonstrate Career Impact
Explain how the fellowship will contribute to your longer-term creative career. A strong proposal should make clear what will change or develop as a result of receiving the fellowship. Common Mistakes to Avoid
Applicants should avoid:
Applying for the wrong fellowship category. Failing to demonstrate Western Australian residency. Providing insufficient evidence of professional practice. Submitting a weak or poorly organized portfolio. Listing activities without explaining their creative purpose. Providing an unclear budget. Requesting funding for capital equipment. Failing to explain how the fellowship will advance their career. Describing general artistic ambitions without specific development objectives. Young People Fellowship vs Arts Development Fellowship
Young People Fellowship: $26,000; applicants aged 18–25; up to five awards annually.
Arts Development Fellowship: $50,000; emerging, mid-career and established artists; minimum five years of professional practice; up to six awards annually.
Both require applicants to be Australian citizens or permanent residents living in Western Australia. Both can support research, skills development, residencies, new work, mentorship, artist fees, living expenses, materials and travel. Arts Development Fellowships must run for 12 months. Why the Creative WA Fellowships Matter Individual artists often need dedicated time and financial resources to develop new work, experiment with ideas and build sustainable careers. The Creative WA Fellowships Program addresses this need by providing direct support to individual practitioners at different stages of their creative careers. For young creatives, the fellowship can provide an early pathway into professional artistic practice. For more experienced practitioners, the Arts Development Fellowship can provide an intensive 12-month period for significant creative and professional development. Key Facts at a Glance
Program: Creative WA Fellowships Program
Main beneficiaries: Individual artists and creative practitioners
Young People Fellowship: $26,000
Young applicant age: 18–25
Young fellowships available: Up to 5 annually
Arts Development Fellowship: $50,000
Professional experience required: At least 5 years for Arts Development Fellowship
Development fellowship duration: 12 months
Residency requirement: Western Australia
Citizenship: Australian citizen or permanent resident
Supported activities: Research, skills development, residencies, new work, mentorship, artist fees, living allowance, materials and travel
Capital equipment: Not eligible
Frequently Asked Questions What is the Creative WA Fellowships Program? The Creative WA Fellowships Program provides financial support to individual artists and creatives in Western
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this livelihoods & enterprise development opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders
- GIZ -TENDER NOTICE for Nutrition Resilient Livelihood Itegration for Self-Help Group women under DAY- NRLM in IndiaGIZ · India
- Call for External Collaborator: Graphic designer to develop programme visual identity and promotion materials for TRIANGLE in PartnershipsILO · Global / multi-country
- Agribusiness Expert 1. Function as a technical advisor to ensure appropriate market linkages between farmers, farmer organizations, and agribusinesses for climate-resilient livelihoods; 2. Propose financial-analysis-based modifications or new activities, as a part of the project WP&B, to enhance the sustainability of business models set up under the project (entrepreneurs as local service providerMinistry of Agriculture, Department of Agricultural Extension (DAE), Building Climate Resilient Livelihoods in Vulnerable Landscapes in Bangladesh (BCRL) Project (DAE Part) · Bangladesh
- IFQ Bamboo poleBAIF Development Research Foundation · India
- IFQ GI Wire, Plastic wire, ReshaBAIF Development Research Foundation · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →